1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Installing BF3 from disks..

Discussion in 'Games' started by 1nf3rn0x, Mar 18, 2012.

  1. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Just bought BF3, I bought the DISK as my net isn't that fast 1MB download. So, I installed Origin from the disk, redeemed my code and then i click on the disk (disk 1)


    [​IMG]

    Press install says what language, disk loads and then nothing happens 0.o. I don't want to download it via the net :S

    EDIT: DELETE THREAD FIXED FIXED YAY!
     
    Last edited: Mar 18, 2012
  2. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,726 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,633
    Location:
    IA, USA
    If it finds the disk, it installs from disk. If it doesn't find the disk, it installs from the web. Even if you install from disk, it will still have to download/install the updates that came out since the disk was produced (I think that's over 1 GiB worth of updates).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Bjorn_Of_Iceland

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,175 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    375
    You will still be downloading 4GB+ worth of patch though.
     
  4. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,768 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,330
    I've been thinking about getting this, it's only €23 now..
     
  5. 1nf3rn0x

    1nf3rn0x

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2009
    Messages:
    2,032 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    361
    Yep just finished downloading to 4GB patch, took its time. Gosh I wish telstra had put coax cable in my street :( I could be getting 70mb+ per second D:
     
  6. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia


    bah... the NBN cant be too far away now :(
     
  7. zootac New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    124 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    england
    I bet its securom D.R.M shite stoping it from installing I don,t have this game but just my thoughts on it.
    do you have Demontools running on your p.c. if so mite be the e.a. d.r.m. holding the install back.
     
  8. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,239 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    283
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    I own BF3 and i use daemon tools and i can tell you now it does not stop the game installing from the dvd.
     
    zootac says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page