1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Installing new GPU

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by hooj, May 7, 2009.

  1. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    Ok so i bought myself a 9600 gt to replace my 7600 gt. I was wondering do i have to get rid of the drivers i already have before i install the 9600 gt or just leave them then update once it is installed?

    cus i'm guessing it's OK to leave them seeing as they are nvidia drivers.

    Cheers

    p.s can you guys do a psu check to see if it's ok with my GPU thanks
     
  2. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    its best to compleatly remove the old drivers.
     
    hooj says thanks.
  3. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    PSU is fine

    Uninstall drivers
    Reboot into Safe mode
    Run Driver Sweeper to clean the drivers up
    Shut down
    Remove exisiting card
    Install new card
    Power up
    Install new drivers
    Reboot
     
    hooj says thanks.
  4. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    Thanks guys for your help !
     
  5. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    Ok i got a problem now LO !!

    the icons on my desktop seem to be wobbling.
     
  6. Duxx Guest

    Describe what wobbling is.... they are actually moving on your screen back and forth? Did you install the correct drivers?
     
  7. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    I installed the 182.50_geforce_winxp_32bit_english_whql.

    It's like the are in a circus mirror they wobble slightly. Kinda flicker too.
     
  8. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    Nevermind i fixed it LOL !!
     
  9. CAPITAL LETTERS

    CAPITAL LETTERS New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2009
    Messages:
    136 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Ninja's Dont Need Homes
    haha what seemed to be the problem?
     
    hooj says thanks.
  10. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    when at 1440 x 900 res my desktop wobbled, the icons were shaking a little. so i set the res to 1280 x 1024 and the stopped flickering like.

    I dunno why i can't go 1440 x 900 on my 9600 gt when i could with my 7600 gt !
     
  11. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    You can with the 9600. On my monitor, when I installed my 9800GTX+ over my 8600GT I had the same problem. I hit the 'Auto-Adjust' button and it fixed it. You may try 'degauss' or checking the Refresh rate (ie 60Hz or 75Hz) its set at. There is no reason you should be running 1280, ewww!
     
    hooj says thanks.
  12. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    LOL thanks man ! :toast:

    Yeeess !!

    what refresh rate would you recommend?
     
  13. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    I tried auto-adjust but now the wobbling is in the top left corner. Just a little bit.
     
  14. DreamSeller Guest

    your psu is more then enough u could upgrade to a better cpu )
     
  15. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    Check your monitor's manual:)
    it's usually 60Hz...
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page