1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Installing NF4 raid drivers via Windows XP integration?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Woah Mama!, Jan 22, 2008.

  1. Woah Mama! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    I've read you can set up sata raid without having to use one of those stupid floppy drives, is this completely true? From what I have read it seems a program called nLite can integrate your chosen raid controller during the windows XP setup, so you don't have to hit F6 and manually install the raid drivers by means of a floppy disk.

    My problem is right now that it seems the nForce4 raid controller cannot be integrated with XP, wtf? Any help please?
     
  2. tzitzibp

    tzitzibp New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2007
    Messages:
    2,225 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Larisa, Greece
    well you can have a look at this.......
    http://www.nvidia.com/object/feature_raid.html

    i used this software to setup raid on a p5n32 sli se deluxe (nforce4) mobo, and from what i can remember i set it up from with in windows....:D
     
  3. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,627 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    721
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    Should be a guide over at the nLite forums. That's how I got my nF4 board with RAID to work with XP sans floppy.
     
  4. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    Same problem I had to. So I created my raid array and then used the floppy to install drivers. If I don't do this, it detects the hard drives independently...even though a raid array is made. This means the nf4 is a software raid.
     
  5. Woah Mama! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    Thanks guys, I tried a program from HP that can convert a USB flash drive into a floppy drive, so to speak. Well that is what I thought, but it turned out to be crap so I had to go spend 2 hours today trying to find somewhere that sold a floppy drive. One store wanted $40 AUD for one! $40! I kept searching and remembered a place called Jaycar electronics, they had a Samsung floppy, in black, for $17. Much better.

    So anyway now I am all raided up and have obviously got Windows installed. My problem now is that I suspect bad chipset drivers. If I restart the computer from Windows, 9/10 times the monitor goes straight on stand by on reset and it won't get past the boot screen. Is this a chipset issue or something to do with my video card?
     
  6. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Have you fully updated your drivers?

    And you could've used nLite for this task. You integrate the floppy drivers onto the disk, and when nLite pops up to ask which exact driver you want to install, you pick them all.
     
    Woah Mama! says thanks.
  7. Woah Mama! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    Ah, now fully updating NF4 drivers is rather difficult. I have heard that a lot of the chipset drivers are not very good at all for the Ultra-D, and some are great...

    At first I installed the latest nForce drivers and that strange thing with the monitor started to happen, immediately. I continued on installed other things like my video driver and programs, every restart from Windows did the same monitor trick. So I uninstalled them and tried the ones that came with my DFI CD, same deal. Windows itself is completely updated if you were about to ask that. The display driver I am using is 162.18 WHQL. I do have 163.75 on a demo CD.

    Is it definitely a driver related issue? I really do hope its not hardware.
     
  8. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    I'm guessing driver issue. Check your BIOS settings. On my old ECS AM2 board, there was a setting pertaining to the mode in which the display is put into standby. I think s3 was one of the options, as well as a few others. Things only worked right if I set it to disabled.
     
    Woah Mama! says thanks.
  9. Woah Mama! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    Have to reboot now before I try out the CoD 4 demo, so will do that. Thanks man.
     
  10. Woah Mama! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    This is just annoying the shit out of me now. It still can't turn the monitor on everytime it reboots, it can't hold a connection in wolrd of warcraft for more then a few moments without disconnecting me, everything is pointing to the stupid damn chipset because there is no viruses, no hijacking, no registry entries, no spyware or adware that is on the computer... I uninstalled that nVidia firewall crap thinking, hoping that would at least fix network issues and it hasn't done a fucking thing.

    Really don't need this computer to carry on like this at the moment, so any suggestions are more then appreciated.
     
  11. Yin

    Yin

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    542 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    32
    I had a problem similar to this and I am using NF4 chipset too. The problem turned out to be bad drivers and what ever I downloaded would be corrupted so maybe go to a friend's place and download the drivers?

    This may or may not fix your problem but it is surely worth a try
     
    Woah Mama! says thanks.
  12. spud107

    spud107

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2007
    Messages:
    1,194 (0.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    131
    Location:
    scotland
    in using mei's nware drivers, 6.10, seem to be working fine so far,
     
    Woah Mama! says thanks.
  13. Woah Mama! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    Hmm well I just downloaded the 6.66 nForce drivers from the DFI website, if they don't improve the situation I will just have to download them again on my other computer. I found out that WoW was crashing because of a auto-enabled network option, I changed that and it is working ok now but still have to reinstall it as something is making it lag out in capital cities...
     
  14. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    12,586 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,490
    Location:
    US
    +1

    Fully true and works like a charm for my system. nLite will even make the image bootable for you too :).


    And all those little tweaks you do you can actualy got them done. So when install is finished you can windows setup more how YOU want it.
     
  15. Woah Mama! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    This NF4 chip runs so hot, the fan is constantly screaming its head off. It is really damn annoying, especially as the 8800 basically blocks all airflow to the chipset fan, what a great design.
     
  16. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    12,586 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,490
    Location:
    US
    Yeah my R600 blocks mine too :(.. Been thinking about getting 2 of these..
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16835109131

    I wont bother if i get the chance to upgrade slim chance of that though.. The heat pipe on mine does fair good though and is the reason i did not get a NF4 mobo with a fan..
     
  17. Woah Mama! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    Yeah I thought of that one but a mate who has a NF4 board said his still runs 60c :eek:

    I heard you can enable the SLI mod on the Ultra-D and then put graphics through the second (bottom) PCIe slot so as to free up the fan? Would that work?
     
  18. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    The chiopset on my DFI UltraII M2 Ran at 60C under OCed load. Was perfectly stable there. To help lose a couple of degrees, pop the heatsink off, and replace the thermal paste with some AS5 or similar.
     
  19. Woah Mama! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    I replaced the standard heat pad with some of the Zalman paste that came with my 9700. Thought it would do until I sorted some AS5, obviously not. I still want to replace the fan, its a loud, annoying depressive alluminium lump of crap.
     
  20. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    12,586 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,490
    Location:
    US
    60c HOLLY COW.... Mine gets about 52c during 95f weather. Good to know they can hit 60c and live.

    Maybe you can mod your case for better air flow to that area ?. I'm in the process of it just finding the time.

    What i done so far is to remove HDD from the drive bay and put it in the HDD bay above so the 80mm fan blows over the card thinking of removing the bay completely and adding a 120mm fan or 2 but i need to get my hands on 5 1/4 drive bay so i can move my other drive bays fromt he bottom of the case.

    What all so might work if you can add a 120mm fan at the bottom of the case to supply air to the fan which may help your SB some too.
     
    Woah Mama! says thanks.
  21. Woah Mama! New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2007
    Messages:
    497 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Australia
    I've got a 120mm down there already, side of the case is open too, until I sort out the side panel mods. I removed the harddrive bay that was there so that the 120mm has full flow through the bottom half of the case. I found the majority of noise was coming from the CPU fan spinning randomly to full speed (3,000rpm if the box is telling the truth). Maybe I just need to clean and reseat with fresh thermal pastte. We'll see.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page