1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Installing SSD right now, could use some advice.

Discussion in 'Storage' started by D007, Sep 8, 2012.

  1. silkstone

    silkstone

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    2,890 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    501
    Yea, to move your whole user folder, you can create a junction. However, it can get a little complicated as you need to take ownership first and then the whole users directory is in use if you log in to windows. It's fairly simple to move a specific user's folder tho.
     
  2. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,910 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Oh yeah I just thought about it I guess it wouldn't hurt to install the Intel RST's either would it?
     
  3. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    it only really matters if he is running RAID. which he might be. i was skimming.
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,019 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,641
  5. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,910 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    I have always run my Intel ICH in RAID anyway regardlless if I was actually using it was the "full features" setup(As per eidairaman1's link) Now I actually AM running RAID. But wouldn't RST give him direct access to TRIM for example?
     
  6. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    trims built into the firmware on the drive now. no need for drivers anymore. its all handled on the hardware level even if the SSDs are in raid, that is to say TRIM is not yet widely availible for RAID SSDs as in you need to run them out of AHCI mode. Which is fine for RAID but you lose trim. Thats all going to change soon though. As it stands its always a good idea to get your NB drivers etc. but with hardware RAID being intigrated into everything I dont really see a reason to have the software other then to control the array from windows. You would know more about the newer version though. I ran 3x 120GB 15k cheetahs awhile back but I was using a RAID card damn that was fast. anyway i didnt use the software but iv used it on some prebuilt raid machines.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2012
  7. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,910 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Well it has been said that the latest RST 11.x Have added TRIM for RAID. But then I think the catch is you need your OROM updated as well so that comes down to a new BIOS from the Manufacturer or some clever folks have been hacking it in.

    The only thing the RST software offer me as far as options is being able to turn on/off Write Back Caching so not alot. I don't know how it deals with SSD's
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    I was under the impression only the intel SSDs were doing it on the hardware level in RAID. I focus on individual drive performance though RAID SSDs are something I study to talk about lightly I dont have enough hands on experience to give you a good opinion honestly.
     
  9. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,910 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    You could very well be right. Heck I just FINALLY decided to play with RAID just for kicks. I bought 2 Caviar Blacks for this build and just said WTH I wonder how fast they can be. Now I have a 2TB RAID 0 Array:laugh:I did it in the BIOS so don't even know if I even need the RST's either. Just have them there for safety's sake. Not hurting my Machine being there.

    I will try to do some digging to find the info and testing some folks were doing with the 11.x RST's
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  10. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,226 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    438
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Ugh.. this linking thing is makin me a bit crazy..lol.. I have my eve, batman and l4d2 folders cut and pasted.. I kept getting some invalid switch error..
    All I know is the games I cut and pasted say they point to the C drive "which is my SSD" and they are executing from there.. If they do that, I'm ok I'd think..lol.. hell if I know.. XD

    Don't think I can use the linkshell tool anymore because I have already cut and pasted the folders, so there is nothing to link from.
     
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,019 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,641
    i just put that link up to help out people, they say you can change windows to AHCI without having to reinstall it via Registry adjustments. AHCI to me is as configurable as ACPI.

    Course reading what yall are talking about is confusing me at the moment lol
     
  12. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    wait why are you cutting them individually? hmm maybe its registry related. try using my guide and make sure its all kosher. then redownload steam and run the installer. see if that fixes it. (install over old steam.)

    alternatively you can run steam after you move the games right click on them and verify the integrity.
     
  13. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,226 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    438
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    cutting individually because I want to link only the individual games, not the entire common folder.
    The games launch so far.. Checking it out..
    Meh, this can't be right..lol...
     
  14. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    [​IMG]

    is the invalid switch comming from dirt?

    you have to link the entire folder because its going to follow a path you cant have random shortcuts in the middle of a dir tree

    steamapps fake
    ||
    chickensinHD real---------L4D2 fake

    EDIT::your in FL im in tampa. were the same time zone. im going out for a butt installing a few more apps (fresh format) and sleeping. if you dont have it figured out by the time i wake up ill run a few errands and with your permission i will remote in to your PC and fix it for you.
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2012
  15. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,226 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    438
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    lol it's coming from me messin shit up apparently.. Idk.. I need to take a step back for a sec.. getting brain fried..lol

    the invalid switch is coming up when i try the mklink command in command prompt.
    Was trying the other method.

    This is what I want to do..
    Have steam installed on HDD.. "F" drive..
    Put selected games onto SSD "C" drive
    I want to put batman2 and left 4 dead 2 and maybe Skyrim on the "C" drive.
    I installed Eve directly to the C drive so that's set already.

    I am cutting and pasting the games back into their original directories,
    to get everything back to how it was before I started messin with shit..
    I'll start again from there...lol
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2012
  16. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,910 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Solaris I found the info. It's a pretty lengthy read with lots of testing etc. But TL;DR Yes it works with some catches(mainly being 7 series and "up") I have thought about updating my OROM just to see if I can eek a little more performance out mine. Just not brave enough yet.

    I know that another user here on TPU had a huge jump on his HDD just by updating to the 11.x RST's(On them too just haven't tested to see if it made any difference)

    Anyways not to bombard D007's thread with info "above his pay grade" (Tho I am still curious what options if any he would see installing the RST's)

    HERE is the thread ;)
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  17. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    are you just doing mklink?

    because by switch it needs to be /D (symlink iirc) or /J junction at the end of the command if your hell bent at doing it that way. also remember it is formatted like so

    "C:/example/lolz/cats/steam/" "X:\lols\links\gamesetc"space /J or /D
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2012
  18. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,226 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    438
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    I'm just hell bent on doing it.. however I can get it to work..lol..
     
  19. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,019 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,641
    *chops D007 on back of neck Knocking him out and takes over the task and provides a better solution*

    :roll:

    :laugh:

    :toast:
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  20. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,226 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    438
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    I'd go for that right about now.. I think I'm just getting confused with how Sol said to do it because he said to go to my steam directory in C... My steam directory is in the F drive which is on my HDD, not my C drive which is my SSD..

    The differences in the file structure are making me brain fart.. not to mention this being totally new to me.. I am trying.. XD :banghead:

    ahh so this would take something from the c and link it to x?
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
  21. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    I was trying to show you what needed to be done because I thought you were moving the games FROM the C drive. isnt that what you were doing?
     
  22. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,226 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    438
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Nope, all of the games are on the "F" drive.. All on the 1tb HD..
    Trying to move a select few to the SSD, the "C" drive ^^.
     
  23. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    YES thats the proper command structure if you do it via CMD remember run it as ADMIN but reverse your current changes dont make links of links!

    as for my guide just pretend the C: is your F drive!

    move steam apps to the SSD and link it by right clicking in the steam folder on the F drive! if the games dont fit then go INTO the steam apps folder move the games of your choice and creat a link of them inside the STEAMAPPS folder.
     
  24. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,019 (4.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,641
    D007 id suggest just stopping for now and going to bed.

    Now if i recall correctly whenever installing programs in windows it always puts stuff in the registry. Since your 1TB was your prev OS drive (OS Drive Alpha) it put stuff in that drives OS registry. Wouldn't you technically have to put those same registry entries into the SSD (New OS Drive) for it to work 100%?
     
  25. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,263 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,600
    Location:
    Florida
    he still has a windows install on the 1TB? I dont think it wold matter because the SSD now controls what gets written to the 1TB. but incase he copied his appdata folder steam may have old paths saved. which why i reccomended installing steam over his current install to give the registry something to look at.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page