1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Installing Win7 64 Bit... it wants drivers!

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Sasqui, Jan 20, 2012.

  1. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,668 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,409
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    So I finally jumped. I have a second rig that's pretty much identical to the one listed, but this one has a Conroe chip and an ATI X850 (and only 2GB), and I'm testing Win7 on that for now.

    So, I attempted to install Win7 64 Ultimate last night and got stuck where the install is looking for required drivers. I thought I got them all (from ASUS for the X38, chipset drivers), but it keeps stopping after scanning through all the files and won't continue. Gave up after the third try.

    What am I missing? I also have the sound card from ASUS, but none of those drivers wont appear when I browse to that driver folders, so I'm assuming sound a post-Win7 install thing... I wish they had a complete disk on the ASUS site for the X38, rather than a bunch of separate downloads.
     
  2. human_error

    human_error

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    Messages:
    1,743 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    The only drivers it should require are chipset drivers and/or storage controller drivers (drivers for sound cards, graphics etc come after the OS is installed).

    Are you sure the drivers you are giving it are suitable for 64bit?
     
  3. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,679 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,379
    nvm
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2012
  4. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,668 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,409
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I am quite sure, but going to revisit tomrrow and confirm... there is a checkbox that hides drivers that arent' applicable and that narrowed the list of drivers significantly (mostly ICH9 drivers were left), so I'm assuming I had the right ones...

    Hmmm... tell Win 7 that! I was assuming the same thing, that it would go ahead with the install and then I'd install the LAN and Chipset drivers after, but it simply won't let me. I could integrate the drivers, but the problem is that I don't know *what* specific drivers I need.
     
  5. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,679 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,379
    nvm
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2012
  6. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Do not install dedicated sound cards or any device that is not required to run your system during initial Win7 installation. It will create system confusion due to drives not being apart of the Microsoft Signed Drivers. You only want your GPU installed in the expansion slots until you get Win7 installed and running. Once you have it all up-to-date, then you can install your sound card, TV tuner, etc.

    That is my personal practice. It does result in me needing to remove Realtek drivers on occasion, but as long as you disable the on-board sound as the second step to switch to your dedicated card, it should be fine. Please note this does not apply to boards that come with a dedicated sound card as these often don't have on-board sound to speak of and drivers should be included on driver disk.

    Now sure if that helps though.
     
    Super XP, Spartan805 and Sasqui say thanks.
  7. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,826 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,449
    The only time I've had to install a driver @ windows 7 install was for the AMD AHCI/RAID controller driver so it could see the hard drives. Checking your specs I see the only two controllers you have are the Jmicron IDE controller and ICH (Intel) controller. I would download and extract the two drivers to a USB flash drive if you can and then when it prompts for the driver put your flash drive in and direct it each one til windows 7 is able to see your hard drive.
     
    Sasqui says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,668 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,409
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    It's sure worth a try...

    Funny thing is, at one point (before being prompted for the drivers), you can jump to a command prompt. The first time I tried the install, I did that and I formatted C:, so it's certainly seeing the drive :confused: When I look at the driver list, and 'hide inapplicable drivers', it shows a bunch of ICH9 drivers.
     
  9. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,771 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    I have never seen that.

    Would it be possible to post a screenshot?
     
  10. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,668 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,409
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    ^ Will need camera... Saturday if I haven't figured it out.
     
  11. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,771 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    Understood.

    I remember XP wanting RAID drivers (F6) during installation, but I have not seen 7 ever ask for anything. Does it say specifically which drivers?
     
  12. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,668 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,409
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I'll take another stab at it tomorrow and try to get more details.
     
  13. Arctucas

    Arctucas

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    1,771 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    290
    OK, hope you get it sorted.
     
  14. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,967 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,047
    Actually, doing that might have caused the problem. Take the drive out and completely wipe it, removing all partitions but don't partition it or format it in any way. Then try the install again and see if it reads the drive.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  15. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,461 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    352
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    Ive had this happen to me 3 times so far where win7 fubared itself making partitions or whatever the installer does.
    AHCI Detect and win7 showed nothing on ICH10 on AHCI mode, but IDE mode worked wrote 0's to the drives and they worked fine back in AHCI.
    WD upgraded me to a Velocialraptor thanks to this :laugh:

    You could also try throwing the latest Intel IHC drivers on a usb stick and plug it in when installing win7 it should auto locate the drivers.
     
  16. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,674 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,506
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    ^^^ Was just about to ask..... do you have AHCI set in Bios? if so, instal in IDE mode and once done revert back to AHCI...... I had a similar issue once.
     
  17. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,668 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,409
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Funny, all those responses seem to be related

    Now that would be easy with an XP installation disc (wouldn't even need to take out the drive). I figured Win7 would stop at some point early in the install and ask what I wanted to do with the C: drive but it didn't.

    That is somethign else to try...

    From Wiki (thankfully thier back up!), but this statement leads to a little more confusion:

    "Some operating systems, notably Windows Vista and Windows 7, do not configure themselves to load the AHCI driver upon boot if the drive controller was not in AHCI mode at the time of installation. This can cause failure to boot with an error message if the SATA controller is later switched to AHCI mode. For this reason, Intel recommends changing the drive controller to AHCI or RAID before installing an operating system.[1]"

    I'll have to look for that setting in the BIOS.
     
  18. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,967 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,047
    You can try this:

    Switch to IDE in BIOS.
    Boot Win7 installer.
    Delete all the partitions on the disk in the installer but don't continue the installation past this point.
    Reboot the computer and change back to ACHI in BIOS.
    Boot Win7 installer again and proceed as normal.

    Windows definitely don't like switching between IDE and ACHI after it is installed. But doing it this way should prevent that problem and give you a blank disk to work with.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  19. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,674 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,506
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    naaaa i did it that way, I just made sure that I edited the registry before going ACHI..... no probs.
     
  20. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,967 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,047
    Yes, you can edit the registry if you must, but I'd rather just install in ACHI mode without having to muck around in the registry if possible.:D
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  21. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,668 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,409
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I'm getting rusty... where in the Win7 installer can I manage partitions?
     
  22. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,967 (6.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,047
    After you click "Install Now" the next screen should ask what version you want to install, then the next screen will ask you to agree to the license, then the next screen should give you the option to either do an "Upgrade" install or a "Custom" install, click Custom. The next screen should list your drive, "Drive Options" and it will give you the options to deleting partitions and such.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  23. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,668 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,409
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    It's right after the language, etc... I click "Install Now" , then the screen pops up after a second or so.

    And sorry for the goose chase so far, it's requesting a CD/DVD driver!!! I have an NEC ND-2500A IDE drive. I can't find anything but firmware on the intenet. http://support.necam.com/Optical/downloads/FlashFirmware/
     
  24. TheLaughingMan

    TheLaughingMan

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    4,998 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,291
    Location:
    Marietta, GA USA
    Use the Windows 7 DVD to USB Tool on your current working computer you are using to post these messages. Use the thumb drive to do your installation with the IDE drive disconnected. Once Win 7 is installed you can reconnect it and it should auto install needed drivers.
     
    Sasqui says thanks.
  25. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,668 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,409
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Damn thing requires an ISO Image... guess I need to make one.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page