1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Instant Boot issue

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by ASRockIQ, Oct 16, 2010.

  1. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    Same issue as THIS Thread via other Forums what could be the issue.
  2. douglatins

    douglatins

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    2,862 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    273
    Location:
    Brasil
    Disable instant boot lol
  3. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    Regardless if it's disabled, Sleep Mode nor Hibernation mode works

    i disabled Hibernation and restarted my pc and then tried sleep mode again with same result as Link Posted above. me thinking about reformatting but uhh... could OC'ing be a result to Sleep mode or Hibernation not working?
    Last edited: Oct 17, 2010
  4. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,569 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    I suggest you don't use any of them. What would you need to for?
  5. ASRockIQ

    ASRockIQ New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2008
    Messages:
    949 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Daphne, AL
    uhh... i like my PC to be on. i have it set sleep @45min but the feature isn't working....
  6. hellrazor

    hellrazor

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2010
    Messages:
    1,569 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    315
    So you like to use a feature that's known to cause all sorts of problems with all sorts of computers just because you like your computer to be on at all times?
  7. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,768 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    561
    Location:
    New York
    Well it is a feature that is SUPPOSE to work.... I have no issue with it at all..
    Works on my rig in the sig no issue at all.
    Works on two Toshiba laptops running Vista no problem at all.


    I wonder to the OP do you happen to have GREEN hard drives..?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page