1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel Core i5 & i7 Sandy Bridge Overclocking and Feedback

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by mudkip, Jan 4, 2011.

  1. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,667 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,879
    I have not upgraded the bios since I got it. I should check and see if there is an update.
    As I am a new to this, I would not know, but what I have read says not to use turbo. So your saying I should put the turbo multipliers to my desired overclock. I guess that makes sense. I will try that too.

    It is an Msi p67 gd53

    I use occt and prime 95 to test. I also leave it at that clock speed for a few days just to see if it remains stable.

    Also I just tried at 4.6 and it works tested so far. I also have to say thank you for the help. This is exactly what I needed. I will check to see for responses. I will let you guys know how I do with this new information.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Still impressed on how well these damn SB's clock and with low voltage. :respect:
     
  3. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    888 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    Disable spread spectrum in bios and you will have a nice round number.

    @james888
    Who told you not to use turbo? As i said before, that is the whole point of the sandy bridge architecture, low vots/clock/power usage @idle and high speed @load.
     
    random says thanks.
  4. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,667 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,879
    I tried for 4.6 with these new settings. It wouldn't go even at 1.4V. So now at 4.5 again testing at 1.36V. It failed at 1.35.

    They didn't really say not to use turbo but said it was not the best way for performance. Even some went as far as to say it was a joke. Last night I tried with turbo and windows would get stuck in boot if I had one of the multipliers set higher than 4.3. I know I can get 4.5 stable on my previous settings so... I don't know what that is.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,282
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I tihnk there are just some CPUs that prefer non-Turbo, but the majority do prefer it run with turbo on. You'll notice that here on TPU, it was me arguing for Turbo, and everyone else said no Turbo...and then when a couple of users tried my method..they got better clocks, or tmeps, or lower volts?

    Today, more people seem to agree with using Turbo now, than earlier this year. It's been an interesting progression. Sounds to me liek you have a dog of a CPU, in comparison to some others...I'm running my review rig CPU @ 4.5GHz with 1.275 or less, usually. those that were making a case of non-Turbo seemingly always needed really high volts..

    I guess what I'm trying to say is that you should just do what feels best for you. Really, myself, not being a guy who does folding or none of that, I leave my CPU at stock for gmaing, more often than not. I don't really get much of a NOTICIBLE performance boost with overclocking unless using two VGAs, when it comes to games.


    If it works, and is stable..who cares? It's when you start running into issues that you need to try a different approach.
     
  6. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    888 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    james888, have you updated the bios? If not, do it, then try the settings above. They should work. I have not seen a 2500K not doing 4.6 and i have built a lot of machines.
     
  7. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,667 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,879
    I did update the bios. I am starting to think I just have "a dog of a chip." It will start up at 4.6 at 1.35V. Just cant do prime95 for even 5 minutes. At 1.4v it lasted 5 hours. I am now trying to get the lowest volt stable for 4.5. It failed after 3 hours prime95 on 1.36 V at 4.5.

    I might end up just settling for 4.4 at 1.35V because it is stable there with the lower volt.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    didn't work :(
     
  9. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    888 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    Hmmm, that is strange. On my board when i disable spread spectrum, i get a round 100, and when it is enabled i get 99.8. Must be something else on the Gigabyte then.
     
  10. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,098 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,282
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Many boards are this way. In fact most I've played with sit @ 99.8 MHz, spread spectrum or not. That's ASUS, Gigabyte, Zotac, Biostar, Gigabyte, ECS....

    And then the bus doesn't move to 100.0 on quite a few too...you have to choose 100.3, to get 100.1 or 100.2.
     
  11. Black Haru

    Black Haru

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2010
    Messages:
    1,155 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    293
    Location:
    Indiana
    I ran into a similar wall. I am %100 stable at 4.6 and 1.36v, but to get 4.8 I had to run 1.47v. the one time I tried to run 4.9 on auto voltage it booted at 1.56v.
     
  12. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Yeah that is true, it is a tad confusing as well although I know it doesn't really affect anything in terms of stability it just gets on my nerves sometimes. Right now I have it set to 100.2 in the BIOS and it rounds the number up with an extra 0001.00mhz on CPU-Z but CPU-Z also reports that the bus speed is 100.0 despite what its set to in the bios :wtf:. Also there is an issue with the detection under windows 7 and it always reports the CPU at stock speeds, its not a big issue just annoying.
     
  13. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,667 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,879
    Just to see what the volt would be set at if I set it to auto. At 4.5 it brang me to of 1.352V. Prime95 failed 4.5 at 1.36V. I thought that was interesting. If i raise the multiplier by 1 it did the same thing as it did when I tried to overclock it to 4.4 with turbo. It would get stuck in windows boot. It just begins to boot. It shows a windows logo. It does a little animation, then frozen.

    Does anyone know why it would freeze in boot because an overclock? That seems odd to me.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,676 (6.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,185
    not odd at all. its very typical for the way SB CPUs crash when you are either at the multi wall or you need more volts to get it into windows correctly.
     
  15. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    888 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    This just might be, but on MSI boards you can correct it by disableing spread spectrum, and you dont have to put in 100.2 to get the even number.
     
  16. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,667 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,879
    numbers

    I never mentioned it because i know its just something my board does, but disabling/enabling spread spectrum does not change the values to even numbers for me.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,347 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,694
    I finally got my first Intel CPU, a 2600k with a P8P67 Pro. Put it together yesterday, and today I finally got to mess around with settings. So far, what I have come to is 4.6GHz on 1.328V. I did some initial stress testing but not too extensive yet.

    I"ll post back more info as I progress and get more familiar with the BIOS/settings.

    I did get to read some of this thread from the beginning and some other spots, and I will continue to do so to see what everyone else has done/is doing to direct me in my quest.

    Update:

    So I played around a little bit, and this is what I've come to...

    [​IMG]

    4.6GHz at 1.336v according to CPUz on load. How do those temps and numbers look for that speed?

    I need to keep playing with it and learning more and more. I want to try to tighten the timings more on the RAM.
    I'd like to go higher, but I don't want to go much higher than those temps. Isn't 72.5C the max for this CPU?

    Anyway, any info or advice would be welcomed. Thanks a lot.
     
    Last edited: Aug 22, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    888 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    You have to disable it, its a well-known fact on MSI boards. I built at least a dozen systems with MSI P67A-GD55/65, and they all had round numbers after disableing spread spectrum.
     
  19. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,920 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,992
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Your voltage for 4.6 seems about average for a "decent" chip. However, your temps seem just a little high, considering that those temps are similar to my 5.0 1.376v temps with a Venomous-X. What are your ambient temps like? Maybe your chip just runs a little high, but I'd check that your TIM is spread evenly and the block is mounted correctly.Also, have you tried a slightly lower vcore yet?
     
    manofthem says thanks.
  20. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,667 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,879
    You and my origianal sources say to disable it. I have not tried overclocking with it disabled. It does not changed the numbers. With or without it on. I am not really sure what to say. It is disabled.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Looks like i'll be joining the sb crew, AGAIN. I was going to go AMD and wait for Bulldozer... but then I realized it wasn't worth waiting for.. unfortunately.
     
  22. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,667 (3.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,879
    bulldozer

    I too was going to go for bulldozer. But well, didn't. A sale I could pass up that saved me $100 was hard to pass.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    888 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    And i think you wont regret it! Sandy :rockout:
     
  24. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    6,347 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8,694
    Thanks for the advice. I've been messing with it a bit and got things a little better.

    [​IMG]

    I did recheck the cooler and TIM. It didn't look problematic, but obviously I reapplied it, as well as upping the fan speed a bit on the H60 cooler. I got the voltage lowered from 1.336 to 1.312 at load. It shoots up a little to 1.320-1.328 after the testing, but it's still better, which I'm assuming accounts for the lower temps seen. I've only tested it with IBT with 5 to 20 runs. After many fails and bsods, it's semi-stable for now. It's not done yet, but enough for tonight, as I've been messing with it all afternoon and night. Thanks for the tips!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  25. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,559 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    954
    Anybody see anything I could try tightening up here? 4 sticks @ 1866 so I'm pretty confident primary timings won't budge, but what about the rest?

    [​IMG]
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page