1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel Core i5 & i7 Sandy Bridge Overclocking and Feedback

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by mudkip, Jan 4, 2011.

  1. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,741 (9.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,220
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I just did another ITB and used the newest realtemp that shows wattage usage and it shows im only using 84W until the 3rd pass and then it drops to 72W??? This cannot be right?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,101 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,284
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Wattage readings by software might be inaccurate. But yeah, that indicates that it is throttling, to me. Try updating BIOS if there is a newer one.
     
  3. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Does that board have the latest BIOS already? I know it's a different platform but my buddy bought a ASROCK 990FX Extreme 3 and the BIOS it came with was horrible, glitchy, wrong readings. He didn't have a thorrtling issue but just the BIOS was crap. Since then he has flashed to the latest one and although I still think it could be better, I will say it is WAYYYYY better. So perhaps that's something you may try.

    I will say, 4.5 GHz stable does sometimes take some vcore. I just ended up leaving mine at 4.4 GHz. 4.5 GHz was stable for me when running my RAM at 1600 MHz, but now that I have it at 1866 MHz, I just backed it down to 4.4 GHz.
     
  4. Angryfuture

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Have you triend increaseing "Long Duration Maintained" time?

    People had the same issue at OCF on the Msi Z68 boards, so did hard ocp until a later bios update.
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  5. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,924 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,003
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I think Dave is right here. It is indicative of throttling. Definately update the bios, but first make sure to set bios to optimal defaults.
     
  6. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    cadaveca's name is Dave too?
     
  7. N-Gen

    N-Gen

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    It's in his user name :p
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  8. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,101 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,284
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yes.

    ca_dave_ca

    ca= Canada

    dave= well, dave

    ca = Canada

    As I've said before, both my name and general global location are part of my UID.;)

    BTW, "Dave" is the second most common name in the world, next to Mohammed.
     
    Chicken Patty says thanks.
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,741 (9.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,220
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I have messed with every single thing in this bios and it still throttles down on the third pass (ALWAYS THIRD PASS).

    I may start looking for another board in the mean time.

    *Edit* while typing this message the damn thing decided to freeze after a full run on ITB passed? Thankfully firefox kept my message in the box when I rebooted.

    This board is so spotty when it comes to stability! It will seem fine while testing (beside the throttle) then freeze while browsing the web or looking through files.

    This is something I have yet to try, What is a good setting, its now on 1 sec


    Its got the latest bios that is released.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2011
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,741 (9.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,220
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    See guys this is what im talking about!

    [​IMG]

    *EDIT*

    CRAP! I thought I hit edit on my last post!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,101 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,284
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Yeah, it has to be OCP throttle, as your temps are good. BIOS update will be the only way to fix, unless there's some obscure setting in the BIOS.
     
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,741 (9.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,220
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Someone said VTT may help but really?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,101 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,284
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Might be worth trying. You shouldn't need more than 1.15v though. Don't think that's realyl the issue though ,but stanger things can happen, I guess.
     
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,741 (9.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,220
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I upped VTT to 1.15V and it made one pass then BSOD stop code 124 :(

    This has been the worst OCing experience I have had since my 965BE
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,101 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,284
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    LuLz. Personally, I'd say blame the board and BIOS for your troubles. Like I was telling you last night on TS, upping VTT too high is just as bad is it being too low.

    BIOS working right, and doing as you expect, is CRITICAL when it comes to clocking.
     
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,741 (9.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,220
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Yea, maybe I can do some bios flashing to find one that doesn't throttle

    Im hoping a newer bios will come out soon.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,101 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,284
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    In situations like this, I've always had the best luck with the very first BIOS. Sometimes as BIOS is updated, things are adjusted or turned off for compatibility reasons, and initial BIOSes are typically more functional as they are used to test the board prior to release.
     
  18. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    0x124 = increase/decrease QPI/VTT first, if not increase/decrease vcore...have to test to see which one it is
     
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,741 (9.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,220
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    How does this look guys? I downgraded bios to 1.00 (launch bios). It still throttles but its more responsive and more stable.

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    Scary that's the worlds most common name .... and I totally missed that about your UID.
     
  21. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,101 (4.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,284
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    If you can't fix the throttle, then you might as well back the clock and voltage down. Will probably land you @ 3.9 GHz-4.2 GHz.

    Meh. Just some "factoid" I read somewhere some time ago. Who knows if it's still true, or ever was.
     
  22. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,741 (9.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,220
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    This keeps pissing me off so bad. I really hope its the current ram im using but I found the 4.4ghz sweet spot and ran 25 passes of IBT on max threads and mem then played some BF3 but when I leave to goto the kitchen to get something to drink then I return im greeted with a BSOD stop code 124 WTF! Im thinking I have a garbage board.

    As of now I went back to defaults with just the multi set to 42 so I will let it decide what voltages and junk to give the cpu cause it doesnt like what I do to it.

    I seriously want to do this

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. Darkleoco

    Darkleoco

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1,598 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    247
    Location:
    Cullowhee, North Carolina
    Try upping voltage or testing ram at 1333
     
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,741 (9.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,220
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I have upped the voltage well over 1.4V and still same result. i have the ram set at 1066 but I dont know if 1333mhz will make a difference?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Chicken Patty

    Chicken Patty WCG Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    28,341 (11.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12,227
    Location:
    Miami, Florida
    If your voltage was over 1.400v and it still wasn't stable then I'm willing to be it's the mix matched RAM you have going on. Just take a break, once you get the new RAM give it another go dude. :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page