1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel Core i5 & i7 Sandy Bridge Overclocking and Feedback

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by mudkip, Jan 4, 2011.

  1. Undead46

    Undead46 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    257 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA, Texas
    LoL, I can't believe I put 1.47! xD

    Getting thread crashes after RAM OC, so trying to loosen timings till it passes through the 640K test.
     
  2. da20valve

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    127 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    BAH HA HA HA HA,OVERVOLT IT YOU MIGHT GET 2Ghz..... CLASSIC :laugh: :) :laugh: :roll::roll: :slap:
     
  3. da20valve

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    127 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Get the ram stable at the right clock speeds THEN try to tighten, RAM timings dont mean SH!T anyway, they wont account for 1% of your total speed.
    Best to run em high and loose.......

    What ripjaws do you use, 90% of our ram used at work is Ripjaws give me the model number and i will look up what we run em at
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2011
  4. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Been spamming this pic in a couple threads, might as well show it here. Waiting on my i5 2500k so i can join the fun.

    [​IMG]
     
  5. Undead46

    Undead46 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    257 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA, Texas
    F3-12800CL6D-4GBXH

    Passed Memtest86 and 56 minutes of Prime95 Blend test.

    2133MHz, 7-11-8-27-1N, 1.65V
     
  6. da20valve

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    127 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Why on earth are you running DDR3-1600 ram so high, no wonder your getting errors and at that voltage your gonna FU(K it really quick. Why not just set it at 900Mhz with 8-8-8-24 and leave it at the normal voltage. As i have said before RAM SPEED MEANS SH!T.
     
  7. LearnIIBurn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco
    I just got my 2500k build up and running with a HD 6950 and I am definitely having fun so far learning about this! My last rig was an Athlon X2 Dual Core OC'd to like 3.2 from 2.8 (Super risky guy I am right?). I used to rock only AMD CPUs and Nvidia GPUs, now I switched to Intel CPUs and AMD GPUs.

    Sigh, isn't the paradox of choice grand? Now if only I saved a few $$$ to buy an aftermarket HSF so I can hit 4.6Ghz on this i5! Oh the woes!

    Glad to be in on this thread now and not just lurking :).
     
  8. da20valve

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    127 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Nice i am glad you have gotten the CPU and rig you wanted, save up and get an aftermarket cooler, (there is no point having a sandy bridge K stamped CPU if your not going to run the guts out of it.
     
  9. random

    random

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2008
    Messages:
    3,043 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    686
    Welcome to TPU :toast:

    You could probably get that chip to 4.0ghz - 4.2ghz on the stock heatsink while you save up, worth playing around with it, these chips run very cool.

    EDIT: Although I doubt you will get far with that PSU while overclocking.
     
  10. LearnIIBurn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Francisco
    Agree 100% with you :). I've always been an advocate of the "Idea and Practice" of overclocking, but never really considered myself a true Overclocker. Time for all that to change! I went Sandy Bridge for 1 reason, lower voltage speed! Gonna spread my wings here a bit...

    Thanks for the welcome! Glad to see people working together like you guys do on these forums, I've always read TPU reviews of all my gear I buy, but never really hung out in the forums. This morning that all changes!

    ...And I believe I will play around with some higher multipliers today just for fun. I've never owned an Intel chip before, but I definitely hear the stories of the terrible OEM HSF from far and wide. Happy to be on board with you guys! Lets wreck these 32nm's!
     
  11. Undead46

    Undead46 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    257 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA, Texas
    LoL, the RAM is just asking to be OC'ed at Cas6 1.5V! :D
     
  12. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,948 (4.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,029
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Agreed. They will be fine at 1.65v...just wouldn't go over that.

    Because for some of us, pushing things to the edge is the best part of this hobby.;)
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2011
    Undead46 and Chicken Patty say thanks.
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,127 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,327
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    uh, kinda, but 2133 still shows gains:


    stock cpu(2600k):

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Source(me):LINK
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Mar 25, 2011
    heky, Paulieg and Chicken Patty say thanks.
  14. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    da20value needs to realize that he's in the Overclocking section of the forum.
     
    Chicken Patty and Paulieg say thanks.
  15. da20valve

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    127 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    I was talking mainly about low ram timings, as i have said in the past run that puppy as loose as possible to get the Mhz up, then Tighten, no point running 1700 6-6-6-15 when you can run 2100 8-8-8-24. Bigger is always better, didnt your girlfriend teach you that. :)
     
  16. Undead46

    Undead46 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    257 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA, Texas
    Question... What does it mean when computer crashes without a BSOD during a Prime95 Blend test? Obviously it's unstable, but is there a particular voltage or setting it's referring to?
     
  17. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,127 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,327
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    :rolleyes: No, actually, I don't have a girlfriend, I have a wife, and she says any bigger, and we wouldn't be married.:laugh:


    and actually, you said:

    Seem the exact opposite...pls make up your mind.


    :slap:
     
  18. da20valve

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    127 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Yeah your ram is too high, I have never been able to get the G Skill that high, and i use it every day at work. You should overclock your pc use it for a couple of days then do the ram,
     
  19. da20valve

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    127 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Yeah but if you read earlier i have mentioned this Twice, and by high i mean the highest possilble STABLE amount not some 2133Mhz that he thinks is stable. I wasnt having a go at him cause it was high, i was trying to say politely that its TOO high. (meaning unstable) Now he is getting crashes and he is wondering why. Overclock your CPU run some tests IF THEY PASS, then use it for a couple of days. (best way to test a pc is to use many difference apps and programs. (as they all hadle CPU and memory load different. THEN and only then if its stable increase the ram SLIGHTLY. (not a 250Mhz jump something small) THEN and only then if its stable do the timings.
     
  20. Undead46

    Undead46 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    257 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA, Texas
    I set the RAM back to default and I'm getting crashes that aren't resulting in a BSOD which makes no sense to me. Sounds like more of a short tbh. o_O

    And the memory is fine, I ran memtest86 with it OC'ed to the max.
    And I used this review for reference: http://www.xtremesystems.org/forums/showthread.php?t=266839

    I have some of the best RAM to OC with, so I see no issue with it running 2133 at loose timings.
    It's still CAS 7 too! LoL

    That actually is probably why I'm crashing... Must have a wire touching a no-no! Dam shorts! :/

    Question: Should I mess with VRM Frequency? I saw one video had it set to manual 450, but didn't know exactly why he changed that.

    And should I set my Phase Control to "Extreme?"
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2011
    LagunaX says thanks.
  21. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,127 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,327
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    dpn't forget they should work @ 9-11-9-27 @ 2133 1.5v ;)
     
    LagunaX says thanks.
  22. da20valve

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2011
    Messages:
    127 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Whats your sandy overclocked to ? you should leave the ram overclocked and just down the multi on the CPU to 45 see if it still crashes. IF it does its probably the ram if it doesnt the CPU its overclocked to high and you need to add more voltage (PLL or CPU Depending on what there set at). This is why i suggest you do one thing at a time wait 2 to 3 days test it with games then do the ram.
     
  23. Undead46

    Undead46 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    257 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA, Texas
    Like I said, I set RAM back to stock, so I see no reason why it's crashing, even at the voltages it's set to.
    I even went down to 4.6GHz @ 1.38Vcore, 1.9V PPL
    I ran 4.7 @ 1.37Vcore, 1.8V PPL, & 2133MHz RAM last night for 5 hours then hit a BSOD. :/

    The only explanation is it's shorting out, because the computer just powers off, no BSOD or errors, or Over Voltage error on POST.

    But I'll have to reorganize wires later when I get home, at work.. :p
     
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,127 (4.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,327
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I think your PSU is the source of the problem.
     
  25. Undead46

    Undead46 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2011
    Messages:
    257 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    USA, Texas
    I wouldn't say I have the best PSU, but my PSU should be more than adequate enough for my needs.
    And less than 6 months old.

    Let me just see if it's a wire causing the issue and I'll try again.

    But can someone answer these questions for me?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page