1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel D975XBX2 Voltage locked??

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Lazzer408, Jan 8, 2007.

  1. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    When I change the setting for core voltage in the bios it doesn't actually change the voltage. It seems to be locked at 1.32v. The CPU is a P4 550 3.4ghz and the stock voltage is supposed to be 1.4v. I have the latest bios. I can't overclock even a few mhz on the fsb with the voltage running LESS then stock. I have had my CPU to 4ghz on a P5W DH Deluxe. It is running nice and cool though. :laugh: I wonder if the voltage adjustment is limited to the core2duo processors ??

    EDIT... Is there a utility that supports this board that I could o/c from windows? Maybe it would allow me to change the voltage there.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2007
  2. DIBL New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2006
    Messages:
    126 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Location:
    Dayton, Ohio area
    I have the D975XBXLKR mobo -- not sure how close it is to the XBX2. Some of the oc'ing features on mine are dependent on the CPU that is installed -- I can do things with my x6800 that I could not do with a P5. I use Intel's free desktop app to twiddle the voltage and fsb settings -- it's way easier than using the BIOS. It says it is for all "XBX" boards. Here is the link:

    http://support.intel.com/design/motherbd/software/dcc/
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2007
  3. Lazzer408

    Lazzer408

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Illinois
    hell yeh!! I was trying to find an application like this. It's not on the CD and it's not on the downloads site either. So... THANKS!!! =)


    If Intel says the boards has those features (voltage, etc) and Intel says the board supports a P4 550, then it should work. If not there lying. Plain and simple. Or hiding the truth. It's setting my CPU to 1.32v not 1.4v. It's already wrong. I can't wait for my 6600. =)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page