1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel E3300

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by u2konline, Jul 5, 2010.

  1. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
  2. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
    Maybe, what ram are you going to use with it?
  3. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    I already have the MB, i bought that and the cpu together. I am using it now, ddr2 memory. What does ram have to do with OC the CPU?
  4. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,131 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,745
    Location:
    04578
    well since ur overclocking that chip via FSB the higher the FSB the higher the ram speed goes up.. good ram will give you more room to overclock the cpu further without running into a limitation of the ram being unable to go any further

    example say your ram is 1066DDR2 set it to 800mhz and u got 266mhz of room to play with on the ram speeds before u have to drop it down another notch but say your using 667mhz well if the lowest you can go is 533mhz the ram will eventually become the limiting factor in a good overclock. Good ram can go higher then its rated specs of course but its a generalization someone im sure can explain it far better then me
  5. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,653 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    that board wont overclock much i got a celeron 430 that did 3.8ghz on my p45 to do around 3.3ghz but its been stable at that speed for almost 2 years now
  6. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
    Ok first rule of 775 overclocking:

    When you overclock the cpu by raising the Front Side Bus you will equally raise the ram's frequency, UNLESS you lower the DRAM ratio.


    If your ram is crappy it may not be flexible enough to handle either higher frequencies or lower ratios. :toast:

    What else would you like to know? Perhaps best to ask it now as I'm guessing when you do get the board and cpu, you'll be more unsure of what to do. Even though, I dont think that board will have much overclocking options in the BIOS.
  7. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,653 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    its not terrible you get vcore vdimm and the standard ram stuff CL, tRCD, tRP, tRAS, and CR plus FSB clock
  8. DonInKansas

    DonInKansas

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2007
    Messages:
    5,096 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,265
    Location:
    Kansas
    Fire it up and find out.
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,726 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,869
    2.8GHz? Shouldn't be a problem at all, you probably won't even have to raise the vcore. You are only talking 225FSB, which is nothing, and the RAM would only be running at 850MHz, which most DDR2-800 can handle.

    Personally, I'd drop the multiplier to 11 and go for 266FSB, that will give you 2.93GHz and the extra FSB speed will definitely help performance with that Celeron. Plus this should allow the RAM to run at 800MHz, which will be less of a hassle to tweak and make sure it is stable.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  10. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,653 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    mine was really happy with a pin mod. alum tape for heating/cooling ducts works great as well ;) bus mod to 266 and it can probably handle 300ish on that mobo
  11. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,131 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,745
    Location:
    04578
    you guys are going a bit overboard this is probably a bit to much for U2K remember baby steps ppl gotta get him on his feet overclocking first before we start the fun stuff
  12. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    2.5ghz is good enough, so i just want to go to 2.8.
    Alright from the looks of my bios from the Manual it says:

    " Frequency / Voltage Control "
    allows you to set clock speed and system bus.

    Ratio Actual Valume 9
    CPU Overlcocking Func: Disabled
    Auto Dectect DIMM/PCI CIK
    Spread Spectrum Enable

    My Memory:
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  13. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,653 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    enable cpu overclock function it will give you a couple of voltages and stuff ram wise i have that kit back home doesn't clock very well i would just leave it were it is at when you clock it up that will put the sticks around 7xx mhz 5-5-5-15 which is close to there max
  14. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Thanks. So putting it to say 2.7 or 2.8 shouldn't cause any harm ?
  15. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,653 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,972
    Location:
    some AF base
    no you wont even have to change voltages on anything to reach that speed
    u2konline says thanks.
  16. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    um ok so i went into the bios, enable the oc feature, it read 200. So i put it up to 215 and i couldn't login into windows anymore. It will get to the icon user windows login screen, i click my name and it keeps restarting back to the windows login screen.

    WTF
  17. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
    Start over and change it to 205.
  18. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    You mean start over as in reinstalling windows, because that was the only option i had. I even hit default settings, and tried to go back into windows and nothing. I had to reinstall windows. I think i am going to stick to my word about OC, don't do it haah. Stock is fine.

    peace
  19. mlee49

    mlee49

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    8,475 (3.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,103
    What? Start over with your overclocking. Clear your CMOS and reset the FSB to 205.

    I know you haven't tried it much, but giving up is just a waste. Either learn more before you try it or commit to not doing it.
  20. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    Well it seems to be clearl now, ever since i reinstall windows. I really don't feel like reinstalling anymore. Lets say i go back and put it up to 205, where would it go to 2.6ghz or something?
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,726 (6.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,869
    Your clock speed is the FSB X CPU Multiplier. In your case your CPU multiplier defaults to 12.5, so 205 x 12.5 = 2562.5MHz(2.56GHz).

    Really, in all my years of overclocking, I've never had an overclock cause the issue you describe. I've had it cause the rebooting issue when logging on, but it always went away with the overclock was reversed.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  22. u2konline

    u2konline

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2008
    Messages:
    1,947 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    98
    Location:
    Dundalk, Maryland
    I am playing at stock, so this question has nothing to do with OC. But i was playing NFS for about an hour, getting chase by the cops at level 5 and still going, the game crash, so i check my temps for the cpu, it was up to 78c , thats too hot right haahah

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page