1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

[WTB][US] Intel E6800, E6600 or E6400 CPU

Discussion in 'Buy/Sell/Trade/Giveaway Forum' started by Sasqui, Jan 27, 2012.

  1. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,491 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,308
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Looking to ressurect a Gigabyte DQ6 motherboard I have sitting around. Unfortunately, it's an early rev and only compatible with earlier Core2 chips, so it won't take Wolfdale (E8600, etc.), only Conroe. Other models should work too, like the E6500, etc.

    If you've got one doing nothing, let me buy it and put it to good use!
  2. ace80

    ace80

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2005
    Messages:
    471 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    28
    Location:
    Surrey, England
    Shame your not in the uk, got a e6420 and e6750 doing nothing. Good luck in your quest
    Sasqui says thanks.
  3. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,749 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,194
    Sasqui says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Static~Charge

    Static~Charge

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2008
    Messages:
    471 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    85
    I recently upgraded a couple old Dell OptiPlex 745's at work with E6400 CPUs. I had to go eBay hunting to get them at a reasonable price ($40-50 each).

    If you can't find anything better, I can sell you a Pentium D 840 or a Pentium D 925 cheap (not as nice as a Core 2 Duo, but they work okay).
    Sasqui says thanks.
  5. cyberkost

    cyberkost

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,349 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    117
    Location:
    NY
    Will it take Q6600 (1066 FSB)?
  6. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,749 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,194
    I that's the right board that I linked, it says even a Rev 1.0 board will.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,491 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,308
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Yea, I'll have to double check that, but I think it will.
  8. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,406 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    I got one, have any hdmi cables ?
    I'll straight up trade for 2 6~8ft hdmi cables.
    Sasqui says thanks.
  9. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,491 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,308
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Funny you should ask, I do! Brand new new 1.3c, I think they're 6ft but I'll have to check. What do you have for a CPU?
  10. Batou1986

    Batou1986

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    2,406 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    330
    Location:
    Baltimore MD
    e6400 :toast:
    [​IMG]

    6'2" not including the connector.:)
    I gota pull my cable outa the wall and check it 1 short cable will be fine for pc to monitor but idk about the other one i need for my htpc.
    I don't need 3d/120hz ethernet or anything special so i think anything HDMI 1.2+ would be great.
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2012
    Sasqui says thanks.
  11. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    p965 should suport P4's and up
  12. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,491 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,308
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    ygpm!
  13. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,491 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,308
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    This rev of the board (v1.0) isn't "electrically compatible" with anything over the stepping on the Conroe :(
  14. DOM

    DOM

    Joined:
    May 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,551 (2.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    828
    Location:
    TX, USA
    even with a bios update ?

    My old asus p5b deluxe did with a bios update supported 45nm cpus

    edit: seems no 45nm on that rev how lame of gig :(
    Last edited: Jan 27, 2012
    Sasqui says thanks.
  15. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,491 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,308
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Yea, I would have moved the Wolfdale to it if it weren't for that, was bummed too. Guess the 45nm power hardwiring hadn't been figured out at the time they made that board rev.

    But thanks to purchasing an x38, I'm an ASUS convert.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page