1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel Haswell Overclocking Clubhouse.

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by cadaveca, Jun 9, 2013.

  1. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,159 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    I increased my voltage to 1.272 so far so good thats with 2400mhz ram, 4.6ghz @ 1.228v is good wish my chip could do that, I still haven't touched my Vcssa haven't had need to does it help stabilize your memory? I leave my cache on auto which is 39x there no reason to overclock it it does nothing as its just the NB chip.


    x264 on real branch will put your chip under more stress than a game will.


    EDIT

    Yep 1.272v with LLC 6 seems to be may stable setting for 4.6Ghz just played 7 matches of BF4 with no problems and temps where just hitting 60c with a ambient temp of 25c.
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2013
    TheHunter says thanks.
  2. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    Europa
    I thought it stabilized my memory, but I looks like I need +0.010v in general if I want lower cpu volts at 4.7GHz.

    Vcssa -auto and I need 1.287v or so i think, I didnt test anymore.



    I'll just stick with this 4.7Ghz @1.280v, LLC6.. I can't use higher anyway H90 is to weak sadly -_-
     
  3. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,159 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    The Vccsa AKA System Agent Voltage is ment to be on 0.8 when mines on auto its 0.808v some time jumps to 0.816v, What does yours report in AIDA64?
     
    TheHunter says thanks.
  4. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    Europa
    Same as you, default 0.808 - 0.816v.
    Btw cpu powersaving can lower this when in idle (so that 0.808v).


    Im now at 4.6ghz @ 1.230v LLC5, Vcssa auto, no problem. I think I just stay with this as well, its a lot cooler in general.

    Bf3 example
    4.6@1.230v max cpu spike on hottest core 1 was 61C
    4.7@1.280v max cpu spike on hottest core1 was 69C
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2013
    Live OR Die says thanks.
  5. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,159 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Is your chip been delidded those temps are a bit high for those voltages my chip sits @ 60c on BF4 on 1.272v .
     
  6. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    Europa
    No its not delidded.


    Well that Bf3 temp. was max max spike on hottest core - core1 (1hr gaming)., Im usually avg ~ 43-56C across all 4 cores.
     
  7. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,159 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Here are my temps after 6 games of BF4 ambient temp was 26c, Even when the weather heats up and i'm getting ambient temps of 32c my temps should still be under 70c , before i delidded my chip i was get 75c @ 4.4ghz on 1.2v playing BF4, 75c for normal use would be my max if my chip went over it when doing normal tasks then i would drop it down a tad.
    [​IMG]
     
    TheHunter says thanks.
  8. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    Europa
    This is what I get in LP2 -fixed benchmark, dx9 720p, noaa, jobthread=8 (default =4).
    Cfg found @ C:\Users\username\Documents\capcom\LOST PLANET 2 Benchmark Version

    [GAME]
    MouseBaseSpeed=2.000000
    [GRAPHICS]
    HDR=FLOAT
    AntiAlias=NONE
    SLI=OFF
    Stereo=OFF
    TextureDetail=HIGHEST
    TextureMipLimite=32
    WireFrame=OFF
    Direction=HIGH
    PartsChain=ON
    BloomFilter=ON
    DOFFilter=ON
    SwingGrass=ON
    EnvMap=ON
    FieldEffect=ON
    Physics=HIGH
    IKQuality=MIDDLE
    ScrollLOD=HIGH
    ObjectLOD=HIGH
    EffectVolume=HIGH
    EffectQuality=HIGHEST
    MotionBlurQuality=NONE
    ShadowQuality=NONE
    Dx11Feature=MIDDLE
    DX11 Shadow=ON
    Tessellation=MEDIUM
    ObjectTessellationFactorCoef=2.000000
    SwingTessellationFactorCoef=2.000000
    DX11 Soft Body Sim=ON
    EnableWaveParticle=ON
    [DISPLAY]
    Resolution=1360x768
    Aspect=DEFAULT
    RefreshRate=60.00Hz
    FullScreen=OFF
    VSYNC=OFF
    [SOUNDS]
    SeVoiceNum=80
    [CPU]
    JobThread=8


    Its also the worse scenario in gaming, @ 4.7Ghz its ~ 68-73C on core1, depends on the room temp.

    yesterday evening
    [​IMG]

    Today
    [​IMG]


    And the worst case temps, for example in Geekbench3 or cinebench15 , @ 4.7ghz its more toasty, 70-74C on core1
    [​IMG]



    I would delidd but im to scarred, I've seen a few videos but its just to risky.. Maybe in 1-2years xD
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2013
  9. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,159 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Those temps look good none are over 70c the highest i read is 66c which if good :).

    Dam you beat me on the single core bench :p. Yer delidding isn't for every one but it isn't hard to do not much harder than resetting your CPU with new thermal paste, Your TIM seems to be pretty good looking at your temps normally you would only delid if your temps are really bad like mine where @ 4.4Ghz on 1.2v :( .

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 3, 2013
    TheHunter says thanks.
  10. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    Europa
    Its a Noctua NT-H1, but pre-applied ShinEtsu was a little better (2-4C).

    Yes 4.6Ghz is great, I managed to tweak some more, I lowered Cpu power to 120% and raised H90 fans a bit to 85% (min 60% - max 85% by 70C) - I have some Akasa Viper 1600rpm (3.12 h2o/mm) and it took down 2-4C..

    this is with nothing running in the background so its a little higher score :)
    [​IMG]

    btw, its almost winter here so its even better then usual, room temp. ~19-20C.


    I also tested 4.7Ghz again and yep it goes crazy, 1st core always the hottest ~69-74C, every minor bios voltage tweak affects it..
    Looks like this H90 really can't handle over 1.26-1.27V..
     
    Live OR Die says thanks.
  11. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,159 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    But your temps where all under 66c on the last screenshots you posted ? I use MX-4 have been for years :) .
     
  12. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    Europa
    yes before I used 130% and a little lower fan curve.
    I think both affected it.


    Edit: ok I think I may have found something, there appears to be some internal auto bios setting that goes a bit weird and sets to a higher value and causes higher temps 5-7C, idk but a moment ago I had those temps above.
    I went in bios to double check settings saved profile, exit, tested again I got higher temps (max spike core1 68C in geekbench).. I've reset bios to optimized defaults, re-applied those saved settings from before and its back to normal with (max spike core1 62C). heh weird stuff...

    Guess if I tweak to much it goes berserk :laugh:
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2013
  13. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,159 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Are you sure its not the LLC ? there isn't many settings that will increase temps.
     
  14. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    Europa
    To be honest, idk anymore.

    I used LLC6 in both cases.. I did tweak with cpu VRM in digi+ set to standard and back to optimized and this cpu current 120-130%,..



    Although I saw a few possible suspects at auto, I would tweak them but I just dont know to what. Its mostly in AI Tuner CPU power management tab and cpu integrated VR related..
    - power current slope
    -cpu integrated VR efficiency management @ Auto (balanced, high perf.)
    -power current offset @ Auto (100% to - 100%)
    -power fast ramp response, Auto (0.00 to 1.50)

    Idk, I hope Asus get this more under control in future bios., well earlier bios before 1504 or 1602 were more consistent, although they miss usb enhancements and they had a weird bios update (2-3 resets), now after v1504 only 1 reset.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2013
  15. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,159 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Odd i found using adaptive voltage some times can spike my temps higher than they normally go, As my CPU voltage some time hit 1.38v which is insane voltage for my H100i, I'm not sure how to stop the spiking on adaptive but they reckon voltage spikes only happen when stressing but can happen on normal usage like playing a game or rendering.


    This was just running the Intel(R) Extreme Tuning Utility benchmark, Tomorrow ill leave hardware monitor running while playing BF4 so i can see the max load voltage you should do the same to see why your temps spike.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2013
    TheHunter says thanks.
  16. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    Europa
    Nah its not that, yeah adaptive voltage spikes in AVX apps Aida64, Prime95, IBT, Intel Bruning test, but not in games or Geekbench or Cinebench, rarely in x264 encoder..


    Anyway I wont get to crazy about it, now I changed most stuff to manual in main AI tweaker menu and it seems to stick at lower temp., also blck is now at pinned 100.029mhz.
     
    Last edited: Dec 4, 2013
    Live OR Die says thanks.
  17. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,159 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    post some screen shots up so i can see what you have changed mite help my temps to :) .
     
    TheHunter says thanks.
  18. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    Europa
    now "normal" ~62-64C
    [​IMG]


    [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

    I used LLC5 now and lower VRM balanced, but I also raised Vcssa to 0.002v just in case, because I saw it can help a little by lower cpuv. :)


    I will have to test in Bf3 if its 100% stable, other cpu only intense stuff passes fine.

    EDIT: It passed BF3, but I disabled VRM spread spectrum - default disabled, if enabled it can make VRM react to slow and reset pc.
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2013
    Live OR Die says thanks.
  19. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,569 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    958
    I have to overclock one of these things for someone else in a few days using a 4x4 samsung kit, 2400c9 stock. Do I have to do anything special for the ram or is all that stuff about Samsung issues only relevant for higher overclocks?
     
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,247 (4.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,554
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta

    It depends on the board, ASUS boards in particular. Secondary timings set by BIOS default are often not what is set in XMP/SPD, which is what actually causes the problem for some users. Some kits work fine, some do not, those that OC better tend to work without adjustment, while those kits that are borderline will need manual adjustments to secondary timings.


    The thing that makes it not that big of a deal, to me, is that all these Asus boards with the problem do have SPD tools in BIOS so you can check what settings your kit needs without much fuss.
     
    LAN_deRf_HA says thanks.
  21. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,159 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    Thanks man i may have to drop my overclock down to 4.4Ghz it depends if my new case can handle the temps seeing i can only use 2 fans instead of 4, I also set my CPU power phase to optimize and got a bsod so i put it back to auto, From all the videos i've watch about haswell overclocking all say they have problems using over 1866mhz ram settings with over 4.5Ghz, I don't get this problem just wish my chip could do 4.6Ghz @ 1.2v HAHA.



    Nope it does spike in BF4 it mite only be for a few seconds i'm not sure all i know is it mite be why i see a jump in temps.

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2013
    TheHunter says thanks.
  22. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    Europa
    Hm, maybe it happens only during loading? Does Bf3 act the same?

    Well I never monitored voltage like that (when in fullscreen), only temps&cpu usage in msi afterburner OSD..
     
    Last edited: Dec 5, 2013
  23. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    4,159 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    453
    I would say they would be the same, just run HWM in the back ground and find out :(.
     
  24. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,032 (0.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    Europa
    I did a quick monitoring test in BF3 with HWinfo64 and it didnt go over fixed voltage.. Same in Grid2 avx.exe. Could be Bf4 specific?


    Anyhow I saw this post, :)
    Specifically Multicore enhancement part; he use to run 4.2Ghz @1.228v..

    I goggled a bit and it should be disabled once you OC and use sync all cores
    http://www.anandtech.com/show/6214/



    What do you all think?
    I tested @ 4.6ghz atm and I could lower cpuv to 1.223v instead of 1.230v and it passed everything..
    I guess its better keep disabled or does Enabled somehow stabilize long term turbo boost?
     
  25. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,263 (2.62/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,014
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    My question would be whether or not Multicore Enhancement should even be allowed to be enabled by default? I would assume it'd still just allow all cores to go to 3.9 or whatever the max turbo speed is versus the more limited stock Intel option...so it should have very little to do with OC's. But if it has some sort of effect then it's well worth disabling!

    It would make sense that enabling it would bump the voltage up under load just to make sure all cores had enough to be stable at the max turbo clocks. I'll have to try this out and see what I get.


    I'll have to research C7 C-State.

    I have no issues coming out of sleep or anything...but my 4.5 @ 1.24 would be mighty nice at 1.23 or 1.22! One could only hope...now to hurry and get my final assignments done so I can tune my OC! :toast:

    This simple change sounds important enough to test out...I bet it'd work with most OC supporting boards that have this feature. Asrock boards come to mind. But I would also assume this isn't news to a board MFG that's had R&D time...I would assume they'd auto-disable such a feature...but maybe not just to guarantee stability??? I dunno. This just seems a little too odd to work...but I'm gonna try it! Hopefully soon!

    Might be one more good tweak for the OP. :toast:
     
    TheHunter says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page