1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel Haswell Overclocking Clubhouse.

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by cadaveca, Jun 9, 2013.

  1. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,954 (1.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,621
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Are you using fixed or offset voltages for your vcore/ring? Also, what program are you using to monitor your voltages (or is it your motherboard manufacturer's overclocking program)? My UEFI doesn't display any voltages besides VCCIN and the power supply voltages which is sad.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  2. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,029 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    Europa
    I OC'ed in UEFI, cpu voltage is fixed, ring voltage is set to auto. By both offset to auto and both had +, I changed cpu offset to - but left at auto and its still the same.

    I tried Aida64 3.0, Coretemp, HWmonitor and all 3 showed the same. Also Asus UEFI reports the correct voltage..
    Only cpu-z went all crazy and doesnt report the corect anymore (now its all over the place from 0.125v -0.250v - 0.9v). It showed ok at stock speed and at auto cpu voltage >> for example default 0.97v and then 0.7v at 800mhz.
     
  3. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,735 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,852
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    CPU voltage is set at 1.18...

    My batch # is L311B411
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2013
    15th Warlock and cadaveca say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,029 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    Europa
    Ok my bad looks like Cpu-z does detect proper down clocking voltage, when i said its all over the place. So I guess this must be it then, it can go as low as 0.016v (but only for a mili second)

    Usually its at 0.144or 0.288v
    [​IMG]


    Edit: I had default cpu multi, now i changed back so all is ok. I even lowered ram timings a bit:)

    [​IMG]


    I'll keep 4.4ghz for now, its more then enough atm ^^


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    ___________________________________________________________________________
    Few tests compared to my old Q9450@3.6ghz


    Hardreset (before avg 82fps, min 32fps), Sleeping Dogs (before avg ~80fps or so),

    [​IMG] [​IMG]


    Re5 Fixed benchmark before 97fps, now 151.6fps



    X3TC, its the ultimate single threaded bottleneck, especially 1st part - trade.

    Before:
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Scene "Trade" 43.2 average fps 16.0 minimum fps 97.0 maximum fps
    Scene "Fight" 97.3 average fps 36.0 minimum fps 227.0 maximum fps
    Scene "Build" 129.6 average fps 74.0 minimum fps 250.0 maximum fps
    Scene "Think" 57.4 average fps 31.0 minimum fps 110.0 maximum fps

    Overall average framerate: 81.9 fps
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Now:
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Scene "Trade" 88.8 average fps 38.0 minimum fps 207.0 maximum fps
    Scene "Fight" 192.5 average fps 72.0 minimum fps 412.0 maximum fps
    Scene "Build" 242.8 average fps 156.0 minimum fps 340.0 maximum fps
    Scene "Think" 109.3 average fps 63.0 minimum fps 224.0 maximum fps

    Overall average framerate: 158.3 fps


    HitmanAbsolution - ultra level detail, I had lower reso to 720P to see cpu bottleneck
    [​IMG]

    Before any resolution avg ~ 45fps, even at medium or low level detail.


    Cinebench 11.5

    gpu score was 52 or 56 fps, now 91fps
    [​IMG]


    and 3dmark11 @ 900mhz gpu OC
    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Jun 15, 2013
    15th Warlock and cadaveca say thanks.
  5. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,735 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,852
    Letting it crunch overnight to check stability and all looks good. Looks like DOM, 15th Warlock and I all have the same batch.
    Temps look alright for now (EK Supremacy WB, EK 360 Cool Stream Rad and Swiftech MCP655). Will play more with it later. I am still trying to figure all this out as the last rig I over clocked was my 1366 rig:(
    [​IMG]
     
    PopcornMachine and cadaveca say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,227 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Getting everything assembled to start memory testing build(many thanks to ASUS, TPU, Crucial and G.Skill. Corsair stuff I bought, except memory which is old sample kit. :mad:):

    Got the case yesterday, went to pick up non-windowed 300R, guy gave me windowed version and I didn't realize until after I had already left the store. Should be fun sound-dampening a window. :rolleyes:

    [​IMG]
     
    15th Warlock and TheHunter say thanks.
  7. Womper

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    95 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    I bought a Corsair h100i from Fry's, trying to decide whether to try it or not. I've had a hell of a time trying to quantify how much it will improve temps versus the cnps10x.

    I decided that custom water is not for me, so maybe this is the best option?
     
  8. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,036 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    820
    Location:
    Italy
    To be honest if you don't want custom water then I'm pretty sure that the Swiftech H220 (which mind me it's still a form of custom water) is the best cooler you can get your hands on.

    Also Dave I look forward to your testing to see if the Maximus VI yields higher clocks with same voltage compared to other motheboards.
     
  9. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    1,029 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    412
    Location:
    Europa
    H110 would have been better, well that's if you have the space to mount it. I've seen quite a few users with H100i pump issues and what not..
     
  10. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,735 (2.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,852
    I can't wait to see how that Maximus VI does as well:toast:
    Should be a sweet rig!!! Why did you stick with the 7970 instead of a GTX 780 or Titan???
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,227 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I couldn't afford to even buy the case? W1zz helped out there, thankfully. HD7970 was free. I got GTX670's and GTX 650Ti's to test with from MSI. Outside of free VGAs, I'll not be buying any video cards any time in the foreseeable future. It's 2:30 am, I'm working on reviews; need to get paid.

    I might get some nice hardware to play with every so often, but I don't have a job other than going to school and taking care of my kids, so money is tight. Out of about 20 boards I got for Haswell as samples, 16 I had to pay customs for at the door, at about an average of $15 a piece. At $250, just to get samples in my house, I really cannot afford high-end VGAs. Honestly, I got about another $3500 in school fees to pay by September, too. But don't get me wrong, I'm not struggling to pay bills or nothing, but with having 4 kids, having to pay for their school, and their sports and such, my school, extras aren't something that come by me often. Shipping fees, buying things like cases and coolers and thermal paste when needed all comes out of what I make doing reviews. Honestly, I dunno why I even do reviews.:laugh:

    I spend all this time doing reviews for hardware makers...you think they'd slide me a nice VGA like that every so often, but that rarely happens. Even the HD7970 pictured above wasn't given to me by ASUS directly, it was given to my by Kinc as he was upgrading and I was having issues with my own cards.



    Anyway, maybe tomorrow I'll get the Maximus VI Extreme fired up. I'm actually pretty excited by this one, let me tell you. I hope it lives up to my expectations. :p

    If ya got it, might as well use it. If you don't get better temps, you should at least get lower noise...? Oh...wait...I have multiple H100's...and they aren't quiet by any means for me. :p

    It should give you better temps though, maybe 6c to 10c at most I'd suspect however. Like I said earlier, your cooler is kinda poopy...not utter rubbish! :roll:

    Impossibru!!!

    No, really. Science says it ain't gonna happen. This isn't Hogwart's, and I'm not in Kansas, no magic will be found without an obvious explanation.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2013
  12. Womper

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2013
    Messages:
    95 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Thanks for your feedback, all!

    Yes, after finding some reviews on the H220, it seems to be equal or better than the h100i, but with less noise. It's about $30 more, probably still the better choice.

    Yeah, the h110 is too large. Bummer. I also read that the swiftech h220 had a noisy pump/pump issues.

    I don't think 6c to 10c will get me any farther. I'll see what temps I get on Aida and compare to results in this thread, and see if 3dmark acts any differently than my games in temps. Otherwise it sounds like if I want to be at 4.8ghz for gaming, it won't matter. And if I unknowingly run an app that stresses the CPU a lot, an AIO cooler won't keep me from throttling anyways.
     
  13. springs113

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    725 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    158
    I reverted to stock(clear cmos and my 4770k/mpower cpuz reports 4.0 and msi ixtu reports 4.1) and stress testing with a h100 highest temp seen is 52 degrees. I am going to oc by 200mhz each time to see where I am fully stable on stock voltages. My first h100 crapped out so corsair sent out an h100i which should be here tues. I bought a refurb h100 off the egg for 54 and it is working flawlessly but might give that swiftech a go.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2013
  14. springs113

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    725 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    158
    I got it stable finally @ 4.4. I thought I had a dud of a cpu that wouldn't clock for ish but I think I finally got it and the stress testing is reporting nothing higher than 72 deg which I absolutely love.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2013
  15. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,227 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Any thoughts on what might have changed to make it easier for you?;)

    Also, I am missing some details in the OC ranking for your build...if you could find the time to provide the missing info, that would be awesome! :p
     
  16. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    Thanks for the detailed results. Encouraged by your temps, as it does seem custom water is needed O/C'ng for these chips.

    That's ok with me, as I now enjoy water cooling. Just have to have the extra cash on hand.
     
  17. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,036 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    820
    Location:
    Italy
    Yeah I agree

    motherboards will probably only affect memory clocking due to topology which is still a small part of it cause the IMC is integrated so you'll be limited by CPU mostly.

    I think we won't see clocking difference anymore between platforms, the integrated voltage controller has something to do with it.

    I'm convinced that the GD65-Gaming is one the best buy atm, I mean after that is only boards add-ons like PLX chips or LSI or whatever rather than anything else.
     
  18. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,227 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    ASUS said it themselves, CPU OC should be the same across all their products, just the cooling needed with "lesser" boards will be more than with high-end products.

    Differences in memory clocking relate to board design, for sure, but also, BIOS plays a big role too. BIOS can affect CPU overclock too, potentially, in a way that affects performance, so I think we might see some tuned BIOSes that focus on frequency first, and performance last, while most users will want moderate-clocking with the best performance possible.

    I expect MSI to have great success with this platform. The total package they offer is great, but the Z87-GD65 GAMING isn't the only board they have. I'll have a review of the Z87-G45 GAMING up soon, and the MPowerMAX sits on my shelf awaiting it's turn in my test bench too. ;) MSI has impressed me pretty good this time around. I love dragons.:roll:
     
    radrok says thanks.
  19. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    3,036 (2.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    820
    Location:
    Italy
    Basically the difference begins when you step into non 24/7 voltages, right?
     
  20. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,227 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I think so, yes, based on what I have seen so far. I mean, I don't have an endless supply of CPUs to test with, nor LN2 freely flowing from a tap, but what I see with 24/7 clocking does seem to indicate so. Figuring out if it's the CPU playing a bit differently, the boards, or the VRM, (or the memory) would require more chips, at least, for me it would. BIOS updates can change things drastically, and apparently Intel still has many features locked up.


    I think it's early days still, and I think it might be possible that we've yet to see the full story about these CPUs yet.

    Just starting to get set-up so I can do my pictures of the Maximus VI Extreme, and then I'l lstart putting it together. Rig builds usually only take me about 20 minutes. Having worked in a PC store assembling 1000's of machines helps. :p I kind of wish I still did that so that I might have access to bin some CPUs. I really want a 0.95 V CPU, and a 1.15V chip. (high leakage vs low leakage). What I've got now seems to be towards the better end, but still very middling.
     
  21. springs113

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    725 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    158
    What exactly amI missing, ihave taken photos just don't know how to post em' here.

    I think the changes were so simple. It was a matter of actually changing voltages from being set automatically to actually giving them face values.
     
    Last edited: Jun 16, 2013
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,227 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    We (techPowerUp) provide free anonymous hosting here, with a 2 MB per image limit. I usually just open pics up in Paint and re-size to 1280x XXX if they are larger than 2 MB.:


    http://www.techpowerup.org/

    tehn just stick the image link it provides between the img BB tags, and you're good to go. IF you quote my post, you'll see that the link I provided has "url" tags, replace "url" with "img" at the front and end of the link for pictures to show up in the forum.


    Take a look on the front page for your name in the ranking, and what's missing there will tell ya what I'm looking for. ;)
     
    springs113 says thanks.
  23. springs113

    Joined:
    May 24, 2007
    Messages:
    725 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    158
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
    cadaveca says thanks.
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,227 (4.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,511
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    For voltages, I'm looking for what BIOS reports with all stock settings for both vCore and vRing/vCache.


    For OC, NB multi in CPU-z and vRing/vCache you set, might not be able to confirm that vRing one though, seems some boards do not report it.

    Got the ASUS Maximus VI Extreme installed in the case, had some fitment issues with the cooler. Just need to pop in some ram, and then install the OS.

    [​IMG]
     
    FireKillerGR, MetalRacer and HammerON say thanks.
  25. MetalRacer

    MetalRacer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    877 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    721
    Location:
    The Lone Star State
    cadaveca says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page