1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel i7 3820

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Dbiggs9, Feb 23, 2012.

  1. Dbiggs9

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    303 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Been waiting for peeps here to show them off....... Anyone got one. I will be buying mine in the next week or two, waiting for my credit card to get here to buy it all with.
     
  2. Dbiggs9

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    303 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    none have this... I have only seen one review would like to see more before i buy this.
     
  3. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
  4. Dbiggs9

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    303 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    See what people get with there OC's setting stuff like that how it does vs the 2600/2700k.
    was thinking more poeple here would have one showing it off.
     
  5. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    If you take a look at the review I linked on the post above it will explain you a lot of things :)
     
  6. Dbiggs9

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    303 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    yes it does but it only shows me 1 chip. If i look here for 2600k i can find about 50 people with different setting like Volt's/speeds. give you a bigger idea of what u can get.
     
  7. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    I see, well the only reason you'd want to go 3820 is to have more pcie lanes if you want to put some massive storage in there like pcie ssds or 3-way CFX/SLI even though the 16x lanes of LGA 1555 are enough or you just run massive memory bottlenecked software.
     
  8. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    685 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    623
    Location:
    NYC
    3820 on air

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  9. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    London
    Thanks Dumo; you always test the latest hardware. :D
     
  10. Dbiggs9

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    303 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Very Nice dumo.
     
  11. dumo

    dumo

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2005
    Messages:
    685 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    623
    Location:
    NYC
    Thanks Claylomax and Dbiggs:toast:

    3820 is fun to oc:)

    Rampage IV Extreme with bios 1103, Team Xtreme LV 2400 Cas 9 and Corsair A50 cpu cooling air.

    Testing maximum Mhz. and ram freq. on air cooling. Short and light load bench like AIDA64, cpu temp. max out @ 44C 2 cores/2 thread

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    Memory @ 2632

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    166 strap...

    [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Feb 28, 2012
  12. Dbiggs9

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    303 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
  13. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
  14. willdearborn

    willdearborn

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
  15. Dbiggs9

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    303 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Are you sure?
     
  16. willdearborn

    willdearborn

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Yeah I'm sure. I can't really find too many mentions at the moment, but here is one

    Link

    Last section, under Top Performers

    "Intel has locked out overclocking on the E5 range, but even so we saw a 25 per cent boost in the Cinebench 3D rendering test"

    Edit: Here is another discussion going on over at EVGA about the E5 Xeons , and the consensus seems to be that they are all locked

    Link
     
    Last edited: Mar 9, 2012
  17. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    That bites that they are locked. What's the point of the EVGA SR-X if you can't overclock the only processor type it supports?
    Dohhhhh!
     
  18. willdearborn

    willdearborn

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2012
    Messages:
    30 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3

    So true. The SR is supposed to stand for "Super Record". You won't be breaking any records with a locked chip. But really this is Intel's fault. There is nothing EVGA can do.
     
  19. Dbiggs9

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    303 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    but can you change the Host clock multiplier 1.25/1.5 or is it 1.33/1.66? If so then you could get 3-3.5ghz
     
  20. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    London
    Mine does 4.5Ghz on stock voltage; so far so good, I'm happy with this chip.
     
  21. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    Why is it Intel's fault? They have SKUs for servers, if they had put unlocked multiplier one could buy the lower end chip and overclock it to top SKU or higher.
    For example you could take the Xeon 2650 and overclock it to 2678W.
    It would hurt their server business.
     
  22. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,913 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Well I can't see alot of servers doing alot of overclocking ;) But I get what you mean.
     
  23. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,420 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    584
    actually.... it probably wouldn't hurt the server side as much as you'd think. Most people building a server want stability and long term life outta their hardware.
     
    More than 25k PPD
  24. radrok

    radrok

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2011
    Messages:
    2,990 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    803
    Location:
    Italy
    What's going to hurt reliability if you buy from Intel a 3,3 GHz CPU or if you buy the same chip but with a lower TDP and clocks, let's say 2,2 GHz, and you bring it to the same clock of the higher TDP unit? Intel just cherry picks voltage range on upper SKUs ( not always tho) and I'm not talking about massive OCs, just a bit to reach the same freq as the top SKU.
     
  25. claylomax

    claylomax

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2010
    Messages:
    1,612 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    261
    Location:
    London
    It's funny but with everything set to default in the bios, this cpu never runs at 3.6Ghz, it always runs at 3.8Ghz no matter the load. I think it depends on the motherboard being used, that's why every review mentions a different turbo cpu speed.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page