1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

intel overclock

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by cookiemonster, Nov 10, 2012.

  1. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    509 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi I have decided to have a go at overclocking my processor I have overclocked before and it was an AMD Phenom the bios on this mobo is completely different to my last mobo so a lot of help would be appreciated, where do i start.

    New System.

    NZXT Lexa S
    Intel Core i5 3570K,1155, Ivy Bridge, Quad Core, 3.4GHz,
    Gigabyte GA-Z77X-UP5 TH Socket 1155 VGA DVI HDMI Dual Thunderbolt 7.1 Channel Audio ATX Motherboard
    XFX HD 6970 ATI - AMD Radeon Graphics Card - 2GB
    16GB (2x8GB) Corsair DDR3 Vengeance
    256GB Crucial RealSSD M4, 2.5" SATA
    Western Digital 750gb Hard Drive SATA111 7200rpm 64MB Cache-OEM Caviar Black
    Corsair 750 PSU
    Cooler Master Hyper 212 EVO CPU Cooler
    Liteon DVD Writer
    24” Samsung SM2433BW Black Widescreen LCD, 1920x1200
    5.1 Creative Surround Speakers
    Logitech G11 Gaming Keyboard
    Logitech MX516 Gaming Mouse
    Windows 7 Home Premium 64bit
    Epson DX8400 All in one.
     

    Attached Files:

    • 4.jpg
      4.jpg
      File size:
      159 KB
      Views:
      128
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,604 (10.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,102
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Whats your target clock?
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    509 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    I don't know, just to go easy at first what should i be able to get.
     
  4. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,021 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Central Israel
    1-Increase the turbo clock of all cores to 40-45 (depending on how high you want to go,how high your hardware can go)
    2-Go to voltage options and set CPU-PPL to 1.65,leave every thing else on auto
    3-In advanced Cpu core features set both turbo power limit and core current limit to 250

    This overclock will use a dynamic clock/voltage setting that is better for a 24/7 build as it is far more power efficient than the traditional OC,if these settings arent stable for you bump the tubro multiplier on all cores down by 1 and test again.
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  5. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    slowly increase multi and see what the CPU can do on stock voltage 1st.
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  6. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,976 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,109
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Nope, board will auto-adjust voltage.:shadedshu


    Set voltage to 1.225 V first, then clock up. If that doesn't get what you want for clocks, then up the voltage.

    :rockout:

    I am currently running 1.4 V for 4.7 GHz on my 3570K.
     
  7. Tatty_One

    Tatty_One Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2006
    Messages:
    16,670 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,505
    Location:
    Worcestershire, UK
    Just ordered one of these as part of a system rebuild, I can see I will be coming to you for some advice! I am hoping for a 24/7 overclock of 4.4 - 4.5gig with an Antec Kuhler 920..... possible?
     
  8. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,342 (6.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,112
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Ins't that a bit high for a 22nm on air? I don't have an IVB chip so I wouldn't know. I'm just curious because my 3820 hits about 62*C at that kind of voltage, but granted 32nm doesn't get as hot at similar voltages and the lid is also soldered compared to IVB's with thermal compound instead.
     
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,976 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,109
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Definitely. I am using an H100, but @ 1.4 V, I barely top 83C under load. that leaves me 22C of overhead (max is 105C with these chips).



    I'm always willing to help out, Tatty, just let me know! ;)


    Maybe, but really, since I have a Tuning Plan warranty, if it pops, I'll get a new one.

    This is my personal CPU, not one I use for reviews or anything. I bought it for the FX-8350 review, since that's what AMD suggested, and now I'm using it in my daily driver. When it pops, I'll go back to my 3960X or something...I just want to play with OC for a while here, and see what the limits are.

    I want to write up some OC guides, but I still have too many samples on hand t oreview. I'm going to stop accepting samples for the rest of the year unless there's something really big, and in the new year I'll work on some guides. ;)
     
    cookiemonster, Tatty_One and Aquinus say thanks.
  10. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,021 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Central Israel
    I am currently at 4.4ghz with an antec 920,i can go higher but the reason i dont is that i use turbo for my overclocking so its more power efficent(clocks down and undervolts when idle) and when its at 4.5ghz the board gives it 1.42 with the auto settings which gets it a tad hot (still not too hot for me not to use that settings but just not worth it imo for just 100 more mhz).
     
    cookiemonster and Tatty_One say thanks.
  11. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    509 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    hi went into the bios there and tried to Increase the turbo clock of all cores to 40-45 but they are all on Auto and i can't get them to change and that was in advanced frequency settings sorry i haven't done used this bios before so be patient, i am willing to learn.
     
  12. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,021 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Click on it with your mouse or navigate to it with your keyboard and type 40-45 with your keyboard.
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  13. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs


    Nope Dave, those auto voltages are not always stable. Sometimes they are, sometimes they aren't. The objective is to find the highest overclock on stock voltage. BTW, I use less voltage on a 3770K for 4.7GHz. :laugh:
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  14. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,976 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,109
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    And then....?
     
    cookiemonster and eidairaman1 say thanks.
  15. drdeathx

    drdeathx

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    there is no set voltage for overclocking at any frequency:)
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,976 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,109
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Please, continue.
     
  17. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    509 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi there thanks for the help i have set each core to 45. I have not touched the voltage, what next.
     

    Attached Files:

  18. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    509 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    ran prime 95
     

    Attached Files:

  19. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,662 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,408
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Wow, nice temps.

    I just bought the exact same CPU, motherboard and cooler this weekend! Haven't put it together yet. Too busy with yardwork!
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  20. mediasorcerer New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2011
    Messages:
    979 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    225
    Location:
    coast ,melbourne

    You nailed it:), there's a sweet spot i think that's good for 24/7.

    Good thread.
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  21. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    509 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi there is only one problem when i finished overclocking i went onto Skyrim for a bit of fun but it was a bit glitchy so i turned the overclock down and it sorted it any ideas.
     
  22. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,662 (2.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,408
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    You probably need a little more voltage, despite Prime running succesfully. I usually run Prime95 for 12 hours or more (overnight) before settling on a speed. I've had it run for 6 hours just fine, then throw out an error not long after that.

    Games also tax different circuits on a CPU, so Prime may run fine, but a particular game may not.
     
  23. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,021 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Central Israel
    Have you increased power limit on turbo and TDP limits to 250w?

    Edit:from the screenshot your cpu is only getting 1.1v at 4.5ghz which is clearly not enugh,increasing the power limit will fix this(make sure the voltage is set on auto).
     
  24. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    509 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi I turned the voltage up to 1.225 and it seems to have sorted the problem, do i need to set the TDP to 250w or should i leave it.
     

    Attached Files:

  25. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,021 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    229
    Location:
    Central Israel
    If you want your cpu to undervolt in idle to save power than yes and set voltage to auto mode,if not leave it as it is.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page