1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel P45 Chipset Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by DanishDevil, Jun 16, 2008.

  1. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Coming soon...

    ASUS P5Q3 Deluxe
    • DanishDevil - E8500 / E7200
    • fitseries3 - E8500 / E7200
     
    Last edited: Jun 19, 2008
  2. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    Asus P5Q3 will be here tomorrow at my place too.
     
  3. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    One day I may be a part of this club.
     
  4. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    P45 will be at my place in a few months.
     
  5. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I want a P45....but I don't want DDR3, and the board I REALLY like, the Foxconn Quantum Force one, uses DDR3 :(
     
  6. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    the P5Q3 is the only one from asus that uses ddr3. the other 4 use ddr2.

    EDIT: nvm... stupid attack on me. that board rocks.
     
  7. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Am I the only one that didn't follow that? lol
     
  8. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i thought you were saying that all the p45 boards are ddr3. my dumb mind read it wrong. sorry man.

    the quantum force is a great board form what i read. ddr3 is not that much though. most good kits are around $150 right now.

    all i can say is GO FOR IT! you wont be dissapointed.

    and hey.. i'll buy a set of those lanfests off of you if you decide to go ddr3.
     
  9. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Heh, no no. I know that most are DDR2, it's just the board I like is DDR3, although I've heard rumours of a DDR2 variant.

    And yeah I know, but that's for 2Gb, now I have 4Gb I wouldn't get less.
     
  10. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    $200ish for a 4GB kit. And keep in mind that running 4x1 and higher density modules is NOT as hard with DDR3 as it was with DDR2.
     
  11. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    I wish those prices translated over here my friend :)
     
  12. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Well it doesn't cost a whole lot to ship to ship RAM to the UK...
     
  13. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Oh I know, I have people who I can ship via too. I just don't have any intention of going DDR3 yet. Too much money IMO.
     
  14. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Some pictures of my new baby:

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  15. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    That is absolutely gorgeous.
     
  16. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  17. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,400 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    To quote you from AIM, pure sex.
     
    DanishDevil says thanks.
  18. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i got my P5Q3 DLX today and i must say that its great. there is NO vdroop at all. i think this has to do with the 16 phase cpu power, 3 phase NB power, 3 phase RAM power and 2 phase SB power. this thing is rock solid. i put my xigmatek HDT-1283 on with the regular quick mount setup and the board is not bowed at all.

    expressgate is improved from my P5E3. this new version seems to have alot more things to do in it. more on this later.

    there is another thing that is VERY usefull. it is called drive expert. with this little gem you can CLONE(or ghost) your hard drive(single drive only) with a utility built into the board. you just hook up a drive with data that you want to clone(IE: your OS drive) and another drive large enough to copy it to. then you boot into expressgate(takes 3 seconds) and then click on DRIVE EXPERT. the utility will load and then all you have to do is select clone/copy and the source disk. then, depending on the data's size, it can take anywhere from 3-15min(3 being an 80g and 15 being 1tb). VERY HANDY!

    more to come as i play around with this GREAT BOARD more.
     
  19. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    Beta BIOS 0702 seemed to really help me with OCing stability. If anyone's picked up this board, I highly recommend BIOS 0702 if you're OCing.
     
  20. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    eh... i got it to work somehow. everything is on auto though. just set the vcore to 1.35v and used setfsb to OC.

    single 3870x2 and e7200 on the p5q3 dlx

    [​IMG]
     

    Attached Files:

  21. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    What the pcie channels like with this chipset
     
  22. Gam'ster

    Gam'ster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    980 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    Is that the e7200 that i got my money on ? :) well once i pay the rest of it up :eek:.
    Also i may be getting an Asus P45 board not sure which one yet but im thinking the p5q pro or if i can push it p5q-e, going to take me about 4-5 weeks i think to put it all together should be fun. But failing the p45 a p35 will do.
     
    Last edited: Jun 22, 2008
  23. Gam'ster

    Gam'ster New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    980 (0.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    113
    Location:
    South Wales, UK
    8x + 8x CF
    16x single card i think.
     
  24. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,203 (3.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    There are three PCI-E x16 slots. For the first two, you have these choices:

    x16, x0
    x8, x8

    The last one runs off the South Bridge's 4 PCI-E lanes, which are also shared with the two PCI-Ex1 slots on the board. So, if you want to run three cards, and you have no PCI-Ex1 cards, you can run x8, x8, x4.

    The 0702 Beta BIOS has gotten me to 500FSB. If anyone wants this board, PM me. I'm getting out of the game and parting everything out.
     
  25. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (6.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas

    yeah but... if you put a 1x card in any of the slots the black ones drop to 1x. it's kinda gay.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page