1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel Pentium E6300 2.80 GHz

Discussion in 'Reviews' started by Omega, Oct 30, 2009.

  1. Omega

    Omega New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    145 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Sibenik - Croatia
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2009
  2. mtosev

    mtosev New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,463 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Maribor, Slovenia
    32nm will be on LGA775?
  3. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,419 (11.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,616
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    No. For Intel, this is a time-killer till its 32nm LGA-1156 Pentium processor takes over. Yes, Intel does have a Pentium priced under $90 for the LGA-1156 platform.
  4. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Really really good OC for stock cooler.
  5. filip007

    filip007 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    151 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Slovenia
    This is just revision of Core 2 Duo E6300 1.8GHz 65nm i have this one running at 2.8GHz on Abit board.:laugh:
  6. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,886 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    378
    Location:
    Singapore
    This one has only 2MB L2 cache, while the old E6 series had 4 if memory serves me right...

    Edit: Nevermind seems the only difference between those two is the speed...
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2009
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,141 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,470
    nord-bridge?


    HalfaHertz is correct, C2D E6xx0 line had 4MB of L2 cache
    Omega says thanks.
  8. mtosev

    mtosev New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,463 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Maribor, Slovenia
    there is a difference: C2D was made in 65nm. thin is in 45nm. better OC :D
  9. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,141 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,470
    45nm vs 65nm
    2MB vs 4MB cache
    Wolfdale vs conroe
    800Mhz FSB vs 1066Mhz FSB
  10. mtosev

    mtosev New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2005
    Messages:
    1,463 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Maribor, Slovenia
    2MB was disabled on the E 6300 and E 6400. so that's 2MB
    Mussels says thanks.
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,141 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,470
    good point. cache did vary a bit on the lower models. (lowest i personally used was an E6600 in conroe)
  12. Omega

    Omega New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    145 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Sibenik - Croatia
    Fixed. Thank you :toast:
  13. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Another nice review from Omega. :toast:
    Good OC on the stock cooler, but on a budget processor like this the Athlon II is the better choice overall.
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,141 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,470
    better choice for a new system indeed - but what about users on 775 with a celeron, or weak CPU like an E2160? (or any other older CPU, like an E4400)
  15. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    In that matter, switching from a lower Pentium DC to this isn't too big of an upgrade.
    They might as well save up for a new platform, or they might as well get something better like the C2D E8XXX.
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,141 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,470
    it sure is an upgrade, if you OC :D (especially for win7 users, with hardware virtualisation support being added back in)
  17. Omega

    Omega New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    145 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Sibenik - Croatia
    Well, i personally have E2140 oced to 2.9 GHz in my rig, and there is no way I would spend $81 ($125 in Croatia) on E6300. I'd still be on just two cores and I don't think it's worth the upgrade unless overclocked massively. I think most dual core LGA775 users are aiming at lower-mid end quads rather than another Pentium.

    On the other hand, think about how much AMD AM2 users have old Athlon64 X2 or Sempron in their rigs. Athlon II X3 is a dream come true for them.

    edit:
    I forgot to ad... being a dual core LGA775 (l)user really sucks right now. If you want a cheaper upgrade of your CPU, something like Pentium E6300 is the only thing reasonable to buy, and like Zubasa mentioned, that's not really an upgrade. On the other hand, if you want a quad CPU like I do... you're screwed with heavily overpriced Intel CPU's.
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,141 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,470
    doesnt it require an AM2+/AM3 board to work? i thought that they didnt work on the older AM2 boards.
  19. Omega

    Omega New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    145 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Sibenik - Croatia
    It depends on the MBO maker and their BIOS support. In theory, AM3 processors can work on almost any chipset going back to nForce 3 found on 754 socket MBO's. I think ASRock actually made one AM2+ compatible with nForce3 and AGP support.

    It can work on AM2 boards allright. But not all of them
  20. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    It depends on the board, as long as their is Bios upgrade and the CPU is with in the boards power requirement.
    This is where buying a board from a good manufacturer pays off.
  21. Omega

    Omega New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    145 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Location:
    Sibenik - Croatia
    If by that you mean Asus, DFI or other pricey MBO makers... I'd be betting ASRock has more AM2 boards with AM3 CPU support then all of them put together...
  22. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Asrock is a good manufacturer of inexpensive mobos, don't get me wrong. ;)
  23. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,141 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,470
    they're a division of asus. they count under the asus name :p
  24. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.38/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    A word to Omega, I think it is a good idea if you can also include the Athlon X2 240/245e etc.
  25. MetalRacer

    MetalRacer

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    859 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    697
    Location:
    The Lone Star State
    I picked up a combo deal about a month ago to upgrade an old HP Pavilion Celeron powered box I had in the closet and it runs great. It is currently running @3.0 with stock voltage until I have some time to play with it. Overall I’m not sure if I would pay $80.00 for the CPU alone but if you can find a decent combo deal it is a good way to bring an old rig back to life.


    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page