1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Intel Responds to Phenom II X2 BE with Pentium E6500K

Discussion in 'News' started by btarunr, Aug 7, 2009.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    narrow views?

    do some research on me man.

    i've had TONS of hardware in the past 5 years.

    my "opinion" is based upon actual hands on experience from using and OCing almost everything that is out there.

    im not reading reviews and assuming that intel is better.... i WRITE the reviews.

    FIRST HAND EXPERIENCE TRAMPLES 2ND HAND WORDS.
     
    Scrizz and WarEagleAU say thanks.
  2. [I.R.A]_FBi

    [I.R.A]_FBi New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    7,664 (2.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    540
    Location:
    c:\programs\kitteh.exe
    wonder how fast it could encode my n0rp

    “try intel cpu, amd is only good for going to nude sites”
     
  3. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    I agree with you, Intel do offer great overclocking potential and possibly better than everything else out today, I 100% agree now that I've got an explanation, if you said this to begin with I would of thanked you. But if you say "I do not like x company" without explanation then you are opening yourself up for flame.
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  4. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i changed my post too... LOOOOOOOOOONG before anyone flamed
     
  5. nafets New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2008
    Messages:
    611 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    133
    I would buy this CPU just to mess around with a cheap unlocked Intel processor. Hopefully these make their way to the US. Intel would have a huge hit on their hands over here...
     
  6. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    find me one... i'll be the first to test
     
  7. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Dang, this looks like an awesome chip!!! Makes me kinda mad that I went with my e6300 wolfdale. It overclocks pretty well also though and I only paid $55 for it.

    Interested to see your results fit!
     
  8. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    29,464 (10.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,010
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    To which, instead of being responsible and ignoring, you flame back. :rolleyes:

    I objected to the part of the post I quoted, where you called out someone else. No more discussion on this issue, (no editing older posts to respond to this either).
     
  9. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    what enoyes me the most is that they went back on the E6XXX:shadedshu WHY INTEL WHY,it is just sooo confuseing:mad:
     
  10. DanishDevil

    DanishDevil

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    10,230 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,135
    Location:
    Newport Beach, CA
    I may very well be picking one of these up to play with.
     
  11. BrooksyX

    BrooksyX

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    3,947 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    lol I agree they could have at least changed the letter prefix or gonna with a higher e5xxx number. Like e5700 for the e6300 and e5900k for this new e6500k chip.
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2009
  12. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    shoulda been

    X5900K
     
  13. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    nah..

    X8900
     
  14. kid41212003

    kid41212003

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2008
    Messages:
    3,584 (1.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    533
    Location:
    California
    Wow, this is HUGE! The first unlocked dual-core CPU from Intel! And It's not ~$1k!
     
  15. mdm-adph

    mdm-adph New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,478 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Location:
    Your house.
    Yes, it's a better chip than AMD's at that price range (except for the unlocking abilities with AMD's dual-core).

    What's more important to me is that Intel just made another move to respond to AMD, not the other way around. :D
     
  16. Darren

    Darren New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2005
    Messages:
    1,936 (0.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Indeed its nice to see Intel react aggressively,

    I hope this forces AMD to pursue the competitive route further in pricing, I'm looking forwards to AMD's Athlon II X4 series, they are rumoured to be priced sub $100 if this is true I feel that AMD will continue to hold their ground at low end and midrange segment.


    Edit:

    I agree, they'll have to settle for less profit, in the UK the Phenom II X3 720 BE is already priced at £89.42 on Ebuyer.com, AMD might strategically price the Athlon II X4 below the Phenom II X3s because the Phenom II is of a higher tier by name and branding (we'll have to wait for reviews to see if the benchmarks reflect the name)
     
    Last edited: Aug 7, 2009
  17. Millenia

    Millenia New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2008
    Messages:
    99 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    8
    Location:
    Turenki, Finland
    AMD's current offerings are already pretty damn competitively priced, don't know if they can go too much cheaper :p
     
    Darren says thanks.
  18. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,609 (1.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    537
    Location:
    Australia
    If this chip comes to AUS and sells for around $130 then yes this chip will be competitive because the Phenom 550 sells for $120 here and beats the E8400 (from what ive seen in Benchmarks anyway) and costs literally double the price at $250 and the Athlon II 250 nips at the heels of the E8400 and costs $105 here.

    So if this CPU comes in at that price point then yes intel FINALLY has a competitive CPU against AMD's offering at a low cost.
     
  19. ShadowFold

    ShadowFold New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2007
    Messages:
    16,921 (6.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,644
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    Only 2m L2, might not be quite as fast. Unless they all do 4ghz+ with low voltage, I can't see them doing that well.
     
  20. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    True that no one can garrantee a sucessful unlock, but neither can anyone garrantee that the E6500K will all OC great either. On the other hand, you can get a decent am2/am3 mobo at the price of a cheap P45/43, so unless you already owns a 775 platform and buying this chip for fun, I wouldn't say this is the better choice.
     
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    40,264 (12.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,849
    Saw a forum post on OC.net that claims 4.2ghz on air without raising the voltage. ES sample of course.
     
  22. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Well, all retail processors are only garenteed to run at its stock setting.
    ES almost always OC higher than anything you can grab off the shelf.
     
  23. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    29,464 (10.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,010
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    It seems the box doesn't include a stock-cooler.
     
  24. Zubasa

    Zubasa

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    3,980 (1.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    457
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    Who OC with their stock cooler anyways? :laugh:
     
  25. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    29,464 (10.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,010
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    True. If we look back in time, the Athlon64 X2 5000+ BE didn't pack one either.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page