1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Interesting Problem, need help!

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Xazax, Jun 15, 2008.

  1. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    398
    So a few days ago i got an IP35-PRO and an Q9450 to play with for a while(took it back and was using a friends E6600) it was perfectly fine for 2-3 days with the Q9450 then just last night i popped in the E6600 OC'ed it to 3.5Ghz no problems. Well i goto sleep wake up in the morning get on the computer to check my E-Mail and well it froze up, a complete lock-up. Wouldn't response to CTRL-ALT-DELETE, or even the power/reset switch! i had to turn the switch off from the PSU just to get it to turn off. Well now it doesnt power on i look at the LED on the motherboard to see the error code but it says "CC"(Clear CMOS) which i didnt even touch, perplex i took out the CMOS jumper to reset it but its still stuck on CC, even with the CMOS jumper removed it still shows CC, so i power down completely, take out the battery while its powered down leave for 1-2 mins, put the battery back in turn it on still reading CC. Well hell now im totally lost why is wont get of off CC i even take the battery out while its still powered and no matter if the battery is in or not the LED shows CC and the computer wont boot.

    Any ideas? i mean it was doing wonderfully for the past few days.
  2. Luke

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    216 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    take the battery out and leave for a few hours and make sure you unplug it
  3. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Did you set things back to default settings before you installed the e6600?
  4. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    398
    @luke a few hours!?

    @Paulieg Yes i reset CMOS before i did so.
  5. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,599 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,988
    Do you get any beep codes? Sound like your motherboard just bit it. :(
  6. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    398
    @Erocker nope no beep codes just the LED showing CC :(
  7. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,914 (4.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,979
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    Yup, probably did..though I would try leaving the battery out overnight. I once had a 939 DFI LP board that took 18 hours with the battery out to fix itself..:laugh:
  8. Luke

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    Messages:
    216 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    53
    taking the battery out for a few hours has worked for me before on some of my old motherboards
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,599 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,988
    Try a different psu if possible. Leaving the battery out for more than ten minutes is overkill, by then there should be nothing left in the board. Lucky you, the board has a replacable bios chip, which may be the culprit.
  10. Xazax

    Xazax

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    3,420 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    398
    Ah so is there a way i can get a replacable one?
  11. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
  12. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,430 (11.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,618
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    Unfortunately P35/X38/X48 boards don't have replaceable BIOS ROM chips. The BIOS is stored on an EEPROM that's incorporated into the ICH9 series southbridge.
  13. Namslas90 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2006
    Messages:
    4,851 (1.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    555
    Location:
    Earth
    Just downloaded his manual...and YES his BIOS chip IS in a socket. SO, I believe he can replace it!

    (Read the Manaual)LOL
  14. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,599 (13.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,988
    I think you are correct about X38/X48, but I've deffinitely seen (including his Abit) that has a removeable bios chip. I wish they were all removable...
  15. btarunr

    btarunr Editor & Senior Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2007
    Messages:
    28,430 (11.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,618
    Location:
    Hyderabad, India
    AMD SB600 has a similar EEPROM. Sad.


    Maybe that Abit board is an exception but I've used a P35 board (GA-P35-DS3R), no ROM chip. Majority of P35 boards don't.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page