1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Interesting problem w/ heaven bench..

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Cja123, Jan 8, 2010.

  1. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Hello,
    I was running the heaven benchmark with my 5770 and it crashed which is normal. But when I rebooted and went back into heaven, the benchmark looked like it was in infrared. It stops responding after about 2 seconds of the benchmark. I set my card back to stock settings and still run into this issue. Anyone else experience something like this?
  2. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    bump... anyone have any ideas?
  3. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,154 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,958
    Location:
    Home
    Might be an unstable oc, have your tried stressing your oc yet?
  4. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    I dont have an O.C. on the system atm. Just on the card. And I said earlier that I had turned it back to defaults and still have the problem.. Resident Evil benchmark works fine..
  5. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,154 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,958
    Location:
    Home
    you have fixed your problem in the other thread?
  6. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    No sir. Heaven is still screwed up. I cannot run it at all. Like I said it looks like it is in infrared then it doesn't respond and closes.
  7. DirectorC

    DirectorC New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,624 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Florizy
    Did you try removing and reinstalling it?
  8. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Yes. It did nothing. I'm stumped. I'm wondering if it's a driver issue?
  9. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,492 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,903
  10. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    I haven't updated direct x via the link yet. However, I do have the most recent drivers.

    Edit- I'll try it and let ya know what happens.
  11. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    It says I have a version of directx newer then the one you linked.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page