1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

internet connection problem- help

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by quasar923, Feb 24, 2008.

  1. quasar923 Guest

    my internet connection suddenly failed about 2 days ago. we had to power cycyle the the router and modem. the other computers on the same router network were able to connect. my computer upstairs still had the same problem. i am using my laptop now with the same eathernet connection my computer that doesnt get a connection with and the internet works fine on the laptop. it just randomly stoped working and idk what to do now. the cable is fine because i am able to use the laptop on it and the laptop doesnt get wireless so i know its not the cable. my computer is in the system specs. ive tried setting defualts in bios and that doesnt work either. ive turned my firewall off and that doesnt help either. any suggestions?
     
  2. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Seems like it lost the mac address or ip of your computer. Try working the network connections options like repair. also, you may want to run command, type ipconfig /all and see what the numbers are. Im not sure if you had opened ports on your pc or what not.

    EDIT: Could be your nic card on your computer. The power surge could have fried it. Do you have a separate ethernet card or on board ethernet you can try?
     
  3. quasar923 Guest

    i have the ethernet built into my mobo. ill try the repair.
     
  4. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Alright. Im hoping that the surge didnt fry it. You may have to look on the MOBO to check it out. If it did, Belkin makes a nice nic card you can get to replace it. Walmart and Bestbuy sell it for like 15 bucks or so.
     
  5. quasar923 Guest

    how will i know if its fried. the lights still light up where the eathernet cord connect to the mobo
     
  6. quasar923 Guest

    it doesnt look fried. looks the same as it always was. no black smoke stians or anything on the silver ethernet peice. how do i do a repair? i tired that comand prompt you gave me and the black box screen came up for a slipt second and dissapreared
     
  7. lemonadesoda

    lemonadesoda

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2006
    Messages:
    6,259 (2.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    966
    This often happens with an IP address conflict on the LAN, or MAC address conflict or corruption on your PC, or port blocking on your PC.

    Do you have a second network card you can install into the computer? If so, try it.

    Things to try:

    1./ Make sure the Router is DHCP server
    2./ Make sure your PC is DHCP client
    3./ Make sure your DNS servers are AUTOMATIC (ie allocated by router)
    4./ Make sure, under system hardware drivers, that the network card is OK, ie. not red or yellow warnings.
    5./ Plug in your PC to the LAN. Can you http to your router? If so, your network connection is OK.
     
  8. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    the repair should be a link on the left side of the network connections box. the command line is a dos emulator. It allows you to do dos based commands. If the repair doesnt work, Im not entirely sure what the deal is, unless the drivers have become corrupt or its not "activated" in your bios. If the lights are still lighting up, your nic card should be good. Maybe the pc has to be made "visible" or "seen" to the network. Does your router have a CD that came with it? My DLink DIR 615 WirlessN router has a CD that setups the internet connection. It has to be used.

    EDIT: Lemonadesoda has some terrific ideas. Give them a run through as well.
     
  9. quasar923 Guest

    lemonadesoda,
    how do i access all of those things you posted? is it in the router preferences or on my computer?
     
  10. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    make sure you Local Area Connection properties arent set with a static IP address

    start>control panel>network connections

    right-click on you local area connection and go to

    properties>general tab

    select "internet protocal (tcp/ip)" this should highlight it, than click properties and make sure it has "Obtain an IP address automatically" select and for the DNS also.
     
  11. quasar923 Guest

    yes the internet protocal is on obtain ip automatically same with DNS
     
  12. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Setting up your own Static IP isnt a bad thing though and shouldnt affect your router in any way. I know, I set up a static for me so I can download and upload torrents with no problems.

    If you can access your router (for instance: 192.168.0.1 or launchmodem (whatever your instruction book says it is) then you can make sure its set as DHCP. In the same place where you saw the obtain dynamic IP, you should also be able to see your pc set to DHCP. And in the router screen, there should be a place for both the router and pc connected to be set at DHCP.
     
  13. quasar923 Guest

    i dont have another eathernet card at hand that i can use
     
  14. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    Are you able to log into your router at all?
     
  15. quasar923 Guest

    yes i can ill have to ask my dad weve done it before
     
  16. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    then your connection, as lemonadesoda said, to the router is fine. Something from there to the internet is your problem. Probably something very simple too.
     
  17. quasar923 Guest

    well when we do it we dont access it frommy comp we do it from his comp downstairs.
     
  18. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,797 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    546
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    hmm, have you tried it from your computer?
     
  19. quasar923 Guest

    no i never have. do you know how i can?
     
  20. quasar923 Guest

    i remember it was like a numbered adress we typed into the internet
     
  21. quasar923 Guest

    ok it wont work on my comp. i just got to the log in on my dads comp but i cant get the correct pass word and user name. he wrote it down but the one thats writen down doesnt work nor the default admin and blank pass doesnt work. is there anyway to set it back to defualt? i tried connecting directly to the modem it again works on the laptop but no my comp.
     
  22. quasar923 Guest

    anyone knowwhat to do? laptops piss me off i wish i were on my desktop
     
  23. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
    You can reset the router back to default by depressing the RESET button, usually on the back of the router for 20 secs or so.Then you can log in again with default password,you can get them here -

    http://www.routerpasswords.com/index.asphttp://www.routerpasswords.com/index.asp


    Please be aware that you will have to set the router up again as all settings will be lost when you reset it.

    But as your laptop is working it seems to be a problem with a setting on your pc and not the router.
     
  24. quasar923 Guest

    so i shouldnt have to go into the router settings? bc the router does work fine for the desktop downstairs and this laptop. using the same port as the comp that it doesnt work on.
     
  25. quasar923 Guest

    should i try getting a new ethernet bridge from like best buy and see if that helps. idk if it would help tho bc those 2 lights still light up and blink on the mobo where the ethernet connects
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page