1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Internet doesn't work after BIOS flashing

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by spencer22l, Jun 20, 2009.

  1. spencer22l New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    262 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    -

    -
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2011
  2. Geofrancis

    Geofrancis

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,041 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    153
    Location:
    SCOTLAND!
    is it getting an ip address on its own?
    spencer22l says thanks.
  3. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    did you overclock?
    spencer22l says thanks.
  4. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    Is the LAN port being detected? Is the light blinking when you connect it?
    spencer22l says thanks.
  5. spencer22l New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    262 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    -
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2011
  6. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    You could try XP or a Linux distro(no need to install just a live CD will do). It'll rule out hardware problem.
    spencer22l says thanks.
  7. spencer22l New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    262 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    -
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2011
  8. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    I mean a different OS. Linux doesn't have to be installed to use it. Just boot up the CD.
    Edit: Be happy to give you a step by step procedure if you need it.
    spencer22l says thanks.
  9. spencer22l New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    262 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    -
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2011
  10. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    Yes. I'm suggesting you try then instead of Vista.
    spencer22l says thanks.
  11. spencer22l New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    262 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    -
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2011
  12. xfire

    xfire New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2007
    Messages:
    1,395 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    Hyderabad,India
    I'm not saying you completely replace it here. You just need to test it with a different OS. Then you'll know if it's vista's fault or not.
    spencer22l says thanks.
  13. spencer22l New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    262 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    -
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2011
  14. Dark_Webster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    393 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Portugal
    My friend has one of those P5K and if he set the PCI-E frequency to anything bigger than 110MHz, the network port wouldn't work , so check it.
    spencer22l says thanks.
  15. spencer22l New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    262 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    -
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2011
  16. Dark_Webster New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2007
    Messages:
    393 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    51
    Location:
    Portugal
    Then try what xfire said. Burn a copy of Ubuntu to a CD, restart but instead of installing it, use the Try Ubuntu without making any changes to my computer. If you have network on Ubuntu, then the problem is Windows, if not, you may have a problem with your board.
    spencer22l says thanks.
  17. thraxed Guest

    I had a similar problem, bios flashed fine but network ports went dead. Though they were working fine before the flash. For me it was just to reset the bios and well the computer was off/rebooting. I had to go disconnect the cable from the hub/modem (just not the pc). Then powering on the pc, and reattaching the cable.
  18. spencer22l New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    262 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5
    -
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2011
  19. subhendu

    subhendu New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    Messages:
    488 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    33
    load default settings in bios and try cfos speed

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page