1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Internet Not Working

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by dcf-joe, Mar 25, 2009.

  1. dcf-joe

    dcf-joe

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    381 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    I have completed my new build. I just installed Vista Ultimate 64-Bit. Whenever I plug the cable modem into the computer, there is no Internet connection. I can plug my modem into my laptop, and I will be connected in about ten seconds. However, no connection in my new computer. HELP PLEASE!!!
     
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,648 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,039
    Install your LAN drivers.
     
  3. dcf-joe

    dcf-joe

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    381 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    I just installed the "Marvell Yukon Gigabit Ethernet Driver" from the ASUS disk. I will restart the computer to see if the internet will work.
     
  4. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    I had a problem w/ connecting to the internet of 64bit vista... had to install drivers via the driver manager instead of classic way... the ONLY way it worked. Otherwise you will have an errorfest!
     
  5. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Some modems need to be restarted when you swap the device that's connected to them also.
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,648 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,039
    Crazy problem! I'll put five bucks down right now saying it works. :D
     
  7. dcf-joe

    dcf-joe

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    381 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Yup, installing those drivers from the disk did not do anything.
    1. How might I install the drivers in the device manager?
    2. How do I reset the cable modem?
     
  8. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    You just select the nic and right click, click update/install driver, and select your driver.

    Reset the cable modem? You unplug it for a few seconds and plug it back in.

    Another way to make sure you are even connected with your lan is to open up your network status and see if you even show a nic or have an IP.
     
  9. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    GO HERE:

    [​IMG]

    Then here:

    [​IMG]

    Then right click the offender (for you maybe the Lan drivers... should have yellow question mark)

    [​IMG]

    I'm not using vista, but you get the idea.
     
    erocker says thanks.
  10. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,648 (13.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,039
    I FAIL. :(
     
  11. dcf-joe

    dcf-joe

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    381 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    So what I should do is go to the ASUS website and download the "Marvell Yukon Gigabit Ethernet Driver V10.22.4.3 for Windows XP/64bit XP/ Vista/ 64bit Vista.(WHQL)" for my motherboard, and install it using the graphical methods shown above?
     
  12. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,368 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,578
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    If you goto device manager; look at your nic or nics and double click on them, it should tell you if they are working ok or it might even have an exclamation point. If they are ok then try "Setup a connection or network"? Click start - connect to, then setup a connection or network or go here and do it:http://i29.tinypic.com/25qc304.jpg:)
     
  13. dcf-joe

    dcf-joe

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2008
    Messages:
    381 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Nebraska, USA
    Thanks for all your help everyone. I went into the Device Manager and forced Vista to recognize my Marvell Lan Port. I then shut my computer down, and reset my modem. Whenever I booted back up to Windows, I got an internet connection. As a matter of fact, I am posting this reply from that computer.:):):)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page