1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Internet problems

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Silas Woodruff, Apr 22, 2014.

  1. Silas Woodruff

    Silas Woodruff

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    73 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Well for about 4 days I get sudden internet speed drops and after 1-2 minutes it recovers I called the guy from my internet distribuitor and everything was fine, even better than usually on speed test I normally get 25 meg download today I got 40.

    The speed drops are quite severe and can reduce speed to 1kb or even lower but not enough to display an internet not available or the yellow x or whatever. I noticed the extremely low speed drop when installing an update to Warthunder and this happened.(Note this started happening before the update)

    Also while the icon for internet unavailable is not displayed games do notice the sudden drop and say connection lost, steam also notices this and says connection lost.


    I have internet trough cable.

    Any idea on what could be the problem, my PC, the internet firm or something else?


    Ohh also the guy who did the verification said that it is probably my windows it seemed slow to him when he did a refresh(Like those kids when the first time they start the PC they do like 5 refreshes...)I told him it was 5 years old or more then he told me I should probably reinstall it, but I told him that I wont cause I am going to buy(build) a new PC when Maxwell launches after that he commented on my antivirus (AVG 2014) he said it was not good enough, he said it only protected me 60%(random number probably :) ) and that I am 40% vulnerable but I haven't got a virus in more than 8 years also he said that I should uninstall advanced system care wich seems weird to me, could this be the cause ? The guy also told me to call him next time it happens, but since it recovers kinda quick it will be gone before he responds, should I call anyway when it happens ?

    So yeah all your help will be greatly appreciated.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2014
  2. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,940 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Any other computers that have the issue???
     
  3. Silas Woodruff

    Silas Woodruff

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    73 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    No I only use 1 computer.

    Going to ask some friends tomorrow if they get the same problems since some of the use the same internet firm.
     
  4. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,940 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Wanted to see if its a router issue. Sometimes it may be running on a congested wlan channel or it could have been a wlan driver update that borked it.
     
  5. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,419 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Did "the guy" get you to reset your modem/router?
    Did he get you to check your modem/router for the signal levels?
    What service provider is it and what equipment are you using?

    Post some of this info... because, it could be your provider, could be the internet, could be your equipment, could be drivers, or etc.; more info will help.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2014
  6. Silas Woodruff

    Silas Woodruff

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    73 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    The guy did some checks by typing some commands on the start search thingie.
    He did not reset anything he just did a stress test for lost packets-signal or something and said everything was fine.
    Internet brand is TV Post a local provider, the internet cable connects to a pole then from that pole directly to my PC. I dont use any router or modem.
    I am also using the 337.50 beta driver for my video card. My computer seems to connect to the internet by itself without me doing anything, the provider installed it this way.

    After asking some people, some of them either dont have the problem and the 1 guy that has it loses his internet between 1-2 hours in that case it is the provider for sure. Although these people have internet from the same provider they live several kilometers away from me so this might be irelevant.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2014
  7. pigulici

    pigulici

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    438 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Romania
    You can try a linux live to see if it happen again, so you know if it is from you, or software...
     
  8. Silas Woodruff

    Silas Woodruff

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    73 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    What is linux live ?
     
  9. pigulici

    pigulici

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    438 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Romania
    In short it is a linux who boot and work from cd/dvd/usb stick, without need of hdd, so you will not modify the windows on hdd, all distributions have live version(I recommend Mageia 3 KDE), google can tell you more...
     
  10. Silas Woodruff

    Silas Woodruff

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    73 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    It says it is an operating system and I dont want to reinstall(unless last resort) or change the current one.
     
  11. pigulici

    pigulici

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    438 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Romania
    Try to read all, not just the begining of phrase...
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  12. Silas Woodruff

    Silas Woodruff

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    73 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Well the description on this video says only that it is an operating system , where do I read the rest?...
     
  13. Lopez0101

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    728 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    102
    Location:
    Overseas
    That right there. Basically loads Linux into RAM.
     
  14. pigulici

    pigulici

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    438 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    134
    Location:
    Romania
  15. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,419 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    So, the cable connects directly to your computer... is there a card in your computer that has a coax connection?
    You have no nid or protection?
    And, it sounds like you allowed "the guy" access to your computer and he ran a few tests from your pc; then tells you all is fine...

    You need to run your own tests and see for yourself.
    And, not meaning to be offensive; but, you may need to read up on testing your line to understand what you are trying to achieve.
    It is just my opinion that you are just accepting what "the guy" is telling you... and, I don't believe what he is saying... like, blaming your Windows, AVG, and other things.

    Almost sounds like someone has setup a wan and is sharing bandwidth with others in your neighborhood, reselling his bandwidth.
    He may have oversold and your drops and speed drops might be related to others being online or not, using up the bandwidth..

    mLabs has some good tests.
    Their NDT (Network Diagnostics Test) is informative.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2014
  16. Silas Woodruff

    Silas Woodruff

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    73 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    I dont think my windows is the problem nor avg or other things. There is no card or anything I plug the network cable into the motherboard port. What do you mean by nid or protection ?

    I dont think he or the firm are ripping me off also, after all I got higher download,upload and ping than usual when it works properly 100%. Altrough in a game (Men of War Assault Squad 2) I notice ping jumps from 80 to 100-155-250 on the same host, between 80 and 180 I think is normal but 250 is something strange.
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2014
  17. Frag Maniac

    Frag Maniac

    Joined:
    Nov 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,645 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    551
    Do your own tests. Try pingtest.net, speedtest.net, etc. You can also download the free version of Ping Plotter and type in a local URL to see your ping speed and route. Bad (lots of zig zags) ping routes can cause problems. I say local URL because it's best to test with best case scenario. Something close by and consistently fast.

    It's harder to diagnose with cable because it's shared bandwidth and therefore susceptible to other's use of it in your area. Typically if it's a matter of lots of people in your neighborhood hogging bandwidth though, you will see a pattern of speeds dropping at certain days and times of day.

    I had a rare occurrence with my DSL dropping speed now and then, then staying at a low speed, then finally giving out. It was a bad card at the terminal I was connected to. Once they replaced it my service has been fine for many years (Qwest/Century Link).

    (Note, with pingtest.net, make sure your Java is completely updated. Otherwise it's common that the packet loss test cannot complete.)
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2014
    95Viper says thanks.
  18. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,419 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,616
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    ^THIS^
    I was trying, also, to get you to test your own stuff and not go by "the guy's" word only.

    Either, you are not understanding the posts made by the people trying to help you or you are not reading them completely or we have a heck of a language barrier!
    I did not say he was ripping you off.
    I agreed with you, that it might not be your Windows, AVG, other things on your end.

    I was trying to get the point across that others using the service could be affecting the speeds and pings you are getting depending on how many are on the service at one time... a lot of vendors/isps will oversell to make sure that there is sufficient use of the bandwidth... idle bandwidth makes no money for them.

    What I was saying about the NID/protection, is that there has to be some way they are going from coax to Ethernet; because that MB has a Ethernet connection, not a coax, which is usually what is strung on poles outside.
    So, I was trying to figure out where they are doing the conversion from cable to Ethernet and how. Or, are they using some card that is plugged into your PC.
    Do you live in a single family dwelling, condo, or a apartment building.

    The NID/protection is usually what is used where the cable/copper is bonded & grounded before it enters the home... it is the demarcation point. Could be any type of box.

    For the members to help you... you are going to have to do some testing and posting results.
    You posting what some ISP rep says, is not really the info these guys need or want to help you.

    EDIT: What speed package are you paying for?
     
    Last edited: Apr 23, 2014
    remixedcat says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page