1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Internet Security Settings set

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by rickard, Oct 12, 2012.

  1. rickard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia but I want to move
    [​IMG]

    Windows 7 64 bit
    ESet Security



    I cannot open or run almost any downloaded software.

    I have worked on this issues for weeks, now I have to ask.

    Not able to open programs from intel and others, this issue started out as a slight problem if I run under compatibility,now compatible is doesn't work.

    I am trying to run CPU-Z its in my internet safe zone, it is in my Fire Wall exception, I am running Eset Security I have disabled all the security programs a downloads. I have even seen this when I click on a link from my side bar. But today I can click on the links and they open. I am trying to get it as a torrent file to see if I can run it thought that download, don't know yet.

    When I used windows to check why I can't load the program it always replies that it not compatible. Even files I have downloaded a few months ago which ran, give me the same error notice. I can down load CPU-z as a torrent and it will run fine.
     
    Last edited: Oct 12, 2012
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    uninstall ESET, reboot. see if the problem persists.


    your message is kind of rambling. break it up into paragraphs, and work on making your messages more clear.
     
    rickard says thanks.
  3. rickard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia but I want to move
    Ok

    I have to stop, but I will delete it when I get home from work. Thanks a lot
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    googled the issue, it seems to be a virus.

    try malwarebytes and kaspersky after you remove ESET, and see how they fare
     
    rickard says thanks.
  5. rickard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia but I want to move
    Getting there

    I tried to download the programs you suggested, but could not run them. I did download Microsoft Security Essentials, and it is steadily removing stuff. It doesn't always tell me what it is removing, or I don't look to see what its removing, yet things are slowly getting back to normal. I will write back when all of this mess is fixed. I am amazed Eset did not do the job and Security Essentials is. Well its tell me I have to restart the PC again it found something else. Thanks a mill,
    Richard
     
  6. jgunning

    jgunning

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2012
    Messages:
    507 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    154
    Location:
    Australia
    Are you in safe mode..?This could allow you to run the files perhaps..?
     
    rickard says thanks.
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    once things get mostly cleaned off, thats when you should try kaspersky and malwarebytes. once the primary infection is gone, you should be able to install them (and if you cant - then give up on the OS and format/reinstall windows)


    dont forget to scan or format every single external storage device you have - USB sticks/hard drives, flash memory for your phone camera, and so on. the infection could be waiting around to reinfect you or others.
     
    rickard says thanks.
  8. rickard New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    4 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Virginia but I want to move
    So far so good

    after running MS for a week all I have to do to run a program is open Properties at the bottom of the General tab there is a box that says this program may be locked, I check the box and then I can run the program.

    I will get the anti-virus you mentioned when I get paid next week, because MS anti-virus being very functional, causes me to have to restart every time it finds a virus. However is this a good thing, I don't that much to say it is or not.

    Thanks, you saved me some real cash, I would have had to call Microsoft they would have had me on the phone all day and charged me about 40 dollars. So I get it when I says thanks, really.

    Rich My random question tonight was what is the best search engine. The best search engine, is Copernic Agent, its makes Google search seem elementary at best. How ever I think I paid for it, but that was way back in 2004 when I was in college. But it's still with me today from XP, Vista to 7 now that's staying power. Anyway copernic agent was not correct, who made the iphone, I said Macintosh, maybe I miss spelled it.
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page