1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

IP Conflict

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by hooj, Mar 29, 2009.

  1. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    I use a windows based computer wirelessly and all is fine but when my sister starts using her linpus linux Acer One i keep getting this message !

    "IP conflict with another system on the network"]
    Help !!
     
  2. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    go to network connections
    right click on your ethernet connection
    go into properties
    scroll down and double click internet protolcol (tcp/ip)
    there you can change your ip address...
     
    hooj says thanks.
  3. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    Cheers but i don't know what to change my IP too, say if its 111.222.3.4 would i change it to 111.222.3.5?
     
  4. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    yes
    or you can let the system decide
     
    hooj says thanks.
  5. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    The system can't decide, the DHCP server can. Which in most cases is the router.

    Your IP range is most likely 192.168.x.x or 10.0.0.x, in either case your solution is the right one, just change the last number. to something else (up to 254). The router itself usually uses 1 or 254. So those are taken.
     
    hooj says thanks.
  6. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    ok so ill try it now but you guys sure its the LAN i have to change it on and not the wireless network connection?
     
  7. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    are you using wireless or cable?
    if you are using wireless then change the wireless, same goes to the op
     
    hooj says thanks.
  8. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    I can't get it to work darn it !
     
  9. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    which one are you using? cable?
     
    hooj says thanks.
  10. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    I'm using a wireless adapter.
     
  11. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    hmmmm, how many pcs are on your network? and what type of connections?
     
    hooj says thanks.
  12. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    Just my windows XP PC and my sisters linpus linux Acer One Netbook.
     
  13. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    are both PC connected?
    try this
    right click on your connection,
    click repair connection
     
    hooj says thanks.
  14. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    Hmm still doesn't seem to work. :(
     
  15. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    what is your ip adderss and what is your sister's?
     
    hooj says thanks.
  16. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    Hmm i dont know how to find ip on her linux netbook.
     
  17. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    am i allowed to post ip's?
     
  18. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    ok you acutally dont need to post your ips, dont know why I asked in the first place...:banghead:
    try typing ipconfig, cos I never really used linux so im not sure also
     
    hooj says thanks.
  19. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    I just found out how to find ip on linux...
    type in ping and press enter
    or ping your router
     
    hooj says thanks.
  20. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    cool i found the ips and they are the same. so which one should i change hers or mine?
     
  21. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    flip a coin... LOL
    I would say yours much easier
     
    hooj says thanks.
  22. hooj

    hooj New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    398 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    Location:
    Londinius
    LOL !! Okely ill change mine cus i dont like linux ;)
     
  23. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    cool, hope this works!
     
    hooj says thanks.
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,379 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,683
    If you change it in windows, you need to do a little more than change just the IP address to get internet.

    start -> Run
    IPconfig /all

    Note the default gateway (which will be your routers IP)

    insert the real IP you want here, i'm just giving an example
    192.168.1.2
    255.255.255.0 (Subnet mask)

    And then set default gateway and primary DNS server, to the IP address of your router.

    The only reason you need to set the gateway and DNS, is that under windows when you set your IP manually it cant (or wont) detect those automatically.
     
    hooj and h3llb3nd4 say thanks.
  25. Th0rn0

    Th0rn0 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2009
    Messages:
    422 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    50
    Location:
    Yorkshire, UK
    wouldn't a ipconfig /renew in the CMD work?
     
    hooj says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page