1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

IPFire as a VM

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by freaksavior, Jan 2, 2013.

  1. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,075 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    http://cyberoperations.wordpress.com/2012-class/13-ipfire/

    Followed this and got it loaded. On VMnet2 as a vlan for the ipfire and the linux mint install it seems to be okay, but is there a way I can setup the VM to act 100% as my router though and use DHCP to assign ip's to the other machines one the network?

    Red will be my public Ip directly connected
    Green is VMnet2 right now which is DHCP for 192.168.1.0/24

    Edit:
    Seems others are doing it as well but not really explinaing it all so well except for the above link...

    Here is where im at so far:
    [​IMG]

    I have access to teh internal network from a pc to the switch to the router/pc but no internet on the pc connect to the switch
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,671 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    I think I understand what you are trying to do here but not quite sure of the problem as yet. The confusing way you worded the last statement is not helping...
     
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,733 (9.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,200
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    freaksavior says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,671 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Thanks for this blog link regardless; saved for probable future use. :toast:
     
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,733 (9.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,200
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Wrigleyvillain says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,075 (2.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Yeah I read it again last night and confused myself. I think I understood it in my head but did not convey it on the interwebz too well.

    brandonwh64 thanks for the link. I will take a look at that.

    edit: I think it's my DHCP settings for my ISP.
     
    Last edited: Jan 2, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page