1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

IRQ memory BSODS, device manager, memory range?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by KieranD, Aug 2, 2008.

  1. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,120 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    I had another thread but since i figured out it was nothing to do with the psu i had to make a new one.

    BSODS got me for a while and it became a big problem for me recently. Before i had replaced the ram and the cpu and the hard drive chucked it now i got a new one. I thought it was a crappy psu or a faulty cpu socket or ram or mobo turns out its conflicting hardware IRQ and memory.

    I searched and found out that i can go to device manager then view and resources by type or connection either works.

    Still i went through the usual suspects like i thought it might be the cpu or the graphics card, then i decided to just go through one by one.

    I went to memory and found out a few of them have conflicts.


    motherboard resources
    Memory Range 00000000FED00000 - 00000000FED003FF used by: ACPI x64-based PC


    vga save
    Input/Output Range 03B0 - 03BB used by: PCI standard PCI-to-PCI bridge
    Input/Output Range 03C0 - 03DF used by: PCI standard PCI-to-PCI bridge
    Memory Range 00000000000A0000 - 00000000000BFFFF used by: PCI standard PCI-to-PCI bridge


    pci bus
    Memory Range 0000000080000000 - 00000000FFFFFFFF not available.



    what the fuck do i do now?

    I know its nothing to do with the hard ware and its some memory problems ive never seen before? this will be why i have gotten random BSODs and cant overclock or use the pc for very long. When the BSODs came up i thought it was hardware related since i knew it could be ram related but since it passed tests and was new that was not it. I was also getting told by the pc i had some cpu problem but this was Darks old cpu i bought from him.

    to be honest shouldnt the pc do automatic Memory Range and IRQ?

    how am i going to fix this problem?
     
  2. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,120 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    system information shows that under hardware resources then conflicts sharing i can see a list of what is conflicting

    its possible i could get screenies of this but it will be 2 screen shots since i cant change the resoution of the screen in safe mode with networking
     
  3. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,120 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    okay ill see if anyone can help tommorow still thanks in advance if anyone takes the time to see what they can help me do
     
  4. Blacksniper87 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    134 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Rockhampton, Australia
    hate to ressurect an old thread but does anyone know how to fix the problem as i have the exact same symptons as this guy
     
  5. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    8,234 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,980
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    Reset the CMOS, try one stick of ram, try different ram...that's where I would start Blacksniper.

    :toast:
     
  6. Blacksniper87 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    134 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Rockhampton, Australia
    so you recken its a ram/ mobo thing??
     
  7. Blacksniper87 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    134 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Rockhampton, Australia
    Hello ?????
     
  8. Blacksniper87 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    134 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Rockhampton, Australia
    hmmmm so no one knows anything bout this problem??
     
  9. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,120 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    when i got those problems it was bsods lots of them and nvidia drivers giving errors and crashing, it was either mobo ram or faulty graphics card

    i soon found out it was deeper problem with the motherboard that it wasnt assiging ports right when i changed graphics card its been okay

    i was also having problems with a overclock it wasnt stable just kept bsod

    i hate to say it but might be a fuber mobo but my mobo even tho i know its the culprit has seemed to have stopped giving errors
     
  10. Blacksniper87 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    134 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Rockhampton, Australia
    hmm righto so you changed your card??
     
  11. Blacksniper87 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2009
    Messages:
    134 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Rockhampton, Australia
    hey sorry to be a pain in the arse but, can you debscribe what your screen looks like when it freezes/bsods?
     
  12. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    hi i have a similar problem except my bsod's usually happen when i try to run graphicall games ,is there any software at techpowerup that can check your system for conflicts ?if not how do ya tell when there is does it say conflicts? i've just looked in my device manager and it says its got 4 via cpu to agp2.0/agp3.0 controllers and 3 ati radeon hd 3850 agp :wtf:anyone got a clue:banghead:
     
  13. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,120 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    its either bad memory this can be on the card itself or ram, can be a driver fault maybe an irql fault

    you can get a checker to check gpu memory
    you need to try a new set of drivers
    you need to go to system bios and reset irql
     
  14. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    oOh that sounds nasty going into bios probably should but it's like everything could literaly be oat :) anyway you didnt say what checker to check gpu memory
     
  15. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    The only time I've seen that type of BSOD for myself is when I fried the PCI-e slots on my Striker 2 board... There wasn't anything that I could do, try and rma and go on.. I would suggest the steps that KieranD has said.. But, if you really don't know much about Bios's... I wouldn't play with Irq's... That can mess up everything on your board. USB, ethernet, ram, chip... But, that's just me on playing with irq's... To much of a hassle IMHO..
     
  16. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    well i've a fair bit of knowledge about pc's it's just alot of faffin around ,i did have a radeon 9700 before the hd 3850 agp card i've got now and that was ok i'll look into it ,been pretty poorly with health probs lately so not had the inclination for doing much to pc .old card kept burning the 5 volt line but still worked ok main reason for replacing was the pixel shaders needed for a certain new game (can't remember it's name)
     
  17. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,120 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    865
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    ma sapphire mobo actually has a irql reset function and gives every piece of hardware a new irql/port

    for my old board i think it was a combo of irql being fucked and making me have a bad bsod problem, it was caused by a bios before that i think the older bios was fine

    i also think drivers solved it for a while

    i had downclocked my cpu to make it stop bsods but it was temporary situation, i think the mobo wasnt playing with the gpu and the cpu and the memory at the same time due to a bios

    i think your card is not broke but its drivers or a mobo issue with the irql or the mobo itself is not doing something right or a part on it is broke
     
  18. dr emulator (madmax)

    dr emulator (madmax)

    Joined:
    May 5, 2009
    Messages:
    2,241 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    176
    Location:
    the uk that's all you need to know ;)
    anyway cheers for now i'm off to bed was up at 6 not slept since then startin to feel it now bye
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page