1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Irql_not_less_or_equal

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by binsky3333, Jan 15, 2008.

  1. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Hi,
    About 30seconds after i start up windows vista i get the blue screen of death saying IRQL_NOT_LESS_OR_EQUAL. What does this mean and how do i fix it.
     
  2. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Is this a new build? Have you changed anything recently, whether software or hardware? Sorry, but we need more info.
     
  3. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    its either memory or hardrive or both.. i think its a data error message.. something is wrong.. i last got it when i was getting data coruption..

    trog
     
  4. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    It's usually ram, but bad drivers and the like can cause it as well.
     
  5. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    tell a lie i last got it when i had everything overcooked for a super pi run.. he he

    trog
     
  6. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    So what should i do get new memory.
     
  7. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    Get a copy of Memtest86 on to a live cd and test it... then go from there.. what type of vista are you even running???
     
  8. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Vista ultimate, and i have already tested my memory.... no errors
     
  9. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    It could be unstable OC or bad driver of some sort (possible video), try safe mode.
     
  10. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Works 100% in safe mode. Also i have my cpu and my gpu overclocked. But even when i didnt have my gpu overclocked and just my cpu my cpu ran 100% stable.
     
  11. Dia01

    Dia01

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Messages:
    517 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    Location:
    QLD, Australia
    I've recently had a shit load of problems while overclocking my BFG 680i with a new Q6600. Throughout the the process I have received the exact message about 10 times because of an unstable overclock. Does it come up regulary? Try lowering your FSB with small increments to see if it reduces the frequency of error. Might help. :)
     
  12. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    It comes up everytime i try to boot into windows, i guess i will clock my gpu back to normal.
     
  13. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    What tool are you using to OC your gcard?
     
  14. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    its the oc... vista does take a lot of power to start up.. had issues when ocing my board... and I had a mad v-droop happen when I start ultimate.
     
  15. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Ok well i clocked everything back to normal and i still get the error. I only get the error when i log into my account. When i am just doing nothing at the log in screen it is perfectly normal.
     
  16. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
    reinstall the video drivers (i recommend using a driver cleaner first), and if you have ntune...remove it.
     
  17. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Where can i get a driver cleaner
     
  18. ktr

    ktr

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    7,407 (2.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    687
  19. trog100 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    4,420 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    237
    it can be your mobo going too fast.. the southbridge mostly i think or the pci bus..

    it is some kind of hardware instability.. its also memory connected but can be the things that have to talk to the memory not just the memory itself.

    have u googled it..??

    trog
     
  20. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    I have and they said it is a video driver error or a ram problem, but i tested my ram so it has to be the video driver prob.
     
  21. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Ok removing the drivers did not work....? Should i try and remove ntune. Could i disable drive signature enforcement.
     
  22. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Ok i went on the microsoft website and they said that it is my Logitech mouse drivers.
     
  23. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    dang logitech! what do they say to do about it??? and what drivers??? I have a G5 and its runs great..
     
  24. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Drivers 9.10 and 9.24 no good.
     
  25. binsky3333

    binsky3333 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Messages:
    643 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    21
    Actually nvm the mouse drivers are not the problem. WHAT COULD IT BE!!!!!!! I AM GETTING VERY MAD.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page