1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Irql_not_less_or_equal

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Dogmeat, Feb 17, 2009.

  1. Dogmeat New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    84 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I'm getting that in a BSOD, any tips on how to fix it? It's only when I install drivers for my tuner which has been having trouble and locking up a lot lately.
     
  2. BloodTotal

    BloodTotal New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2007
    Messages:
    836 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    48
    Location:
    Canadia
    I think I had that before, mine was a memory error, memory was messed up

    run a memtest 86
     
  3. department76

    department76 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2008
    Messages:
    519 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    Location:
    U of WY, USA
    sounds like BSOD i got all the time with unstable overclocks back in the old xp days.
     
  4. Dogmeat New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    84 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I have tried 3 different sets of RAM, and MEMTESTed by GeIL, no errors. Still the same issues. Tried 3 different operating systems, etc.
     
  5. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,529 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    657
  6. Dogmeat New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    84 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    I've tried Patriot, A-Data, and GeIL RAM.
     
  7. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,529 (2.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    657
    Have you tried different RAM slots?
     
  8. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    I dont know what the problem is but ive seen this error before and also noticed people saying how it only happens when they are clicking stuff in internet exploror is this the case with you?? or does it happen when you open somthing up on the desktop etc?? im thinking it could be a bad addon or software bug with ie.
     
  9. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,033 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    815
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    software issue a bad program or something to do with corrupt os
    psu is failing unlikely
    bad ram or corrupt hard drive
    something to do with the mobo and it not setting those irql 1-13 right conflicts

    i had this message but went down a few clocks and reinstalled my os on a new drive its been cool
     
    Dogmeat says thanks.
  10. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,221 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    829
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    I remember getting this error and after much troubleshooting I found it was a dying mobo. RMAed it and put in the new mobo and never got that error.

    my 2 cents
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  11. stanhemi

    stanhemi New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Messages:
    802 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Montreal,-Canada.
    This bug check is issued if paged memory (or invalid memory) is accessed when the IRQL is too high.

    The error that generates this bug check usually occurs after the installation of a faulty device driver, system service, or BIOS.
     
  12. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,033 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    815
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    thats exactly what i thought was wrong with mine, it kept having confilct and the mobo assigns some things wrong like to the same irql

    kept imagining the socket was broke but it wasnt this is probably a ram problem tho
     
  13. Nitro-Max

    Nitro-Max New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2006
    Messages:
    2,476 (0.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    239
    Location:
    Great Yarmouth, United Kingdom.{East Anglian Coast
    If you google it theres many reasons why it can happen viruses bad drivers unassigned drivers says somthing about accessing direct memory were theres no permission??
     
  14. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    When you have IRql errors, it is a sign that the Board can't set it's irqs automaticly any more.. If you can go into and change the IRQ settings on the board, then you can fix it.. But, that wouldn't be a fun thing to do. More BSOD, and even worse headache.. Plus, 90% of the boards don't have the ability to even change it.

    So, like Sur, and Kieran say. It's a dying mobo.. Best to RMa it. My Striker II board did the same thing. Not worth the hassle!
     
    KieranD says thanks.
  15. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,033 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    815
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    lol them old boards you had to manually assign ports and irql headache city
     
  16. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    That it is. the 780i FTW board from Evga has teh ability also. But, I will never think of changing them.. Sh1t... Even guys that can work a bios blind folded, won't even change those..
     
  17. MAGMADIVER

    MAGMADIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    FT. LEWIS
    I only ever got the problem when I pushed my processor overclock too much and it would go away when I clocked it down a bit.
     
  18. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Sometimes get that BSOD with unstable overclock. Also got it when I installed a dodgy driver, try running in safe mode/stock and see if you still get it.
     
  19. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,350 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,631
    driver IRQL errors are very common when you have an unstable system, but lets not forget guys - he only gets this when installing his TV tuner drivers, and his system crashes installing a DRIVER with a DRIVER BSOD

    I wouldnt be surprised if his Tv tuner is stuffed.
     
  20. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    That's one of my guesses. Especially considering it only happens when the drivers are installed. It won't cause problems prior to that because windows isn't trying to access it.

    First thing I would do is return everything to the stock speeds.

    Next, I would look for a different driver, just to see if the company released a bad one.

    3rd would be a BIOS update. Perhaps there's a specific conflict between that board and that tuner that a BIOS update may take care of.

    Then I would move on to testing the ram.

    Last, I would rma the tuner.

    If that didn't work, I would rma the board.

    If he hadn't said it was only when he installed drivers for the tuner, ram would've been my first guess.
     
  21. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece
    +1000 :)


    About the issue , throw the card to the bin , and get a new from a trusted company,
    who had prime drivers support.
     
  22. exodusprime1337

    exodusprime1337

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2007
    Messages:
    2,188 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    342
    i have this same problem in vista x64 only though... it limited my oc or so i thought then after a while i started priming at stock clocks and it went back to it... i'd get page faults while booting, irq, all sorts of blue screens untill i went back to 32bit vista and 2 gigs... i don't know if i have a faulty board or if i'm a retard but i couldn't get 3 different kits of 4gig memory 2x2gb specifically to work... in the end i gave up and went back to 2 gigs, i just couldn't do it.
     
  23. kiriakost

    kiriakost New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2008
    Messages:
    1,054 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Volos, Greece

    Same here with dual boot to win98 , after adding 2GB ram , my back door as Win98 crashes on load.

    Its software issues most than hardware.
     
  24. Dogmeat New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    84 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    It began happening more often and corrupting an nvstor64.sys or something file, I googled it, the problem was with the drivers.

    I HATE Nvidia for this reason, my AMD/ATi rig has never given me any sort of grief :)
     
  25. Dogmeat New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2009
    Messages:
    84 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    TV tuner works fine on other systems, and it's AFTER installing the driver and using media center or wintv.

    Though Hauppage drivers are terrible it's just a bad driver install. Gonna fix her up later tonight.

    Thanks all!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page