1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is 4GB RAM enough for today's PC games.

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by helloWorld, Sep 3, 2011.

  1. MxPhenom 216

    MxPhenom 216 Corsair Fanboy

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2010
    Messages:
    10,053 (6.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,270
    Location:
    Seattle, WA
    not only is it not "Free" is in the cache. which is waht Windows Vista did to the ram and made everyone think Vista was a ram whore
     
  2. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    It's called optimization. Something games many times on PC doesn't have, because it's a port.. But that's another flame war ;)

    I've got 6GB, but the OS tells me all the time I need to close my games because there isn't enough. And i really try to keep all background applications, desktop icons (no, those won't matter i know, just illustrating a point here) etc to a bare minimum. Usually I can just close the warning and continue to play though.
     
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    and if you ever look at a PS3 game up close, you'll realist the textures are incredibly bland and blurry - they just put a few crisp ones on the ass of whatever character you're looking at, and hide the rest behind motion blur.
     
    Jstn7477 says thanks.
  4. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    I owned SNES, N64, PS2, PS3.. But right now I feel that I will not buy another console until I get proper AA in games. That's what always get's to me. Bad AA ruins it for me. At least on PC I can buy hardware that supports it.:respect:
     
  5. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,787 (6.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,671
    Location:
    IA, USA
    AA is useless when you're running a high resolution on a high DPI screen. It blurs that which doesn't need to be blurred.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    Umm no.. 720p isn't high enough for me obviously. And even on PC I need to max out AA or the jagged edges will make my eyes bleed (1920x1200).
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    he said high DPI screen. 1080p on anything larger than 24" would need AA.
     
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
  8. Soylent Joe

    Soylent Joe New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,408 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    680
    Location:
    Brunswick, GA
    Yup, 4GB is completely good for a gaymen rig. DDR3 is dirt stinkin' cheap right now though, might as well go for at least 8GB, for the e-peen factor.
     
  9. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    to me, high DPI is more like 15~17" 1080p screens. I'm just waiting for freaking 2560x1440 on 23~24ish inch screens, 21.5 ideally. it should have been here ages ago
     
  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,976 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,631
    Dropped 8 gigs into my bros new machine even though win 7 runs fine on 1 gig
     
  11. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    If you want more info on the topic, specifically for SB have a read of this.
     
  12. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    I dropped in 24GB of RAM in my PC even though 4GB is enough :p but I basically bought the RAM first and found ways to use it afterwards. Same thing for HDD space, I'd barely use 40~60GB out of 80GB on my laptop, bought a 2TB RAID 0 array, and after the firt month I had 750GB free space left, no I got 200 GB free space
     
  13. The_Ish

    The_Ish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    328 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    43
    Location:
    Sweden
    Well, I'm clearly not aware of what you mean. I have yet to see a pc monitor or TV where no AA looked good.
     
  14. n-ster

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2009
    Messages:
    8,859 (4.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,405
    I think he means that you don't need more than 2x MSAA until that, or at least that's what I think. some of the more modern games have some type of AA already built in so that helps too
     
  15. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,976 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,631
    Tell u the truth i think the more ram the happier a machine gets but the other trouble is windows still relies on a HD paging file whether if a HD or SDD, cant put all paging into the Ram I guess...
     
  16. robn

    robn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    180 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    Interestingly enough although Windows has given me a 24gig(!) page file for my (excessive, but was so cheap) RAM it doesn't touch it according to Resource Monitor. I've put it on an old 80gig IDE drive; the only file, and the disk sits doing nothing. So Windows isn't daft, it sees the RAM and makes the right decision.

    On topic: 8gig is necessary for web development now days. Tomcat + Eclipse + 4 browsers + Office was killer slow on 4gigs at work. Bring up a minimized window and wait 5 sec for the blackness to fill in.

    Best thing is my gaming machine can happily be my dev machine now, despite SQL Server and GlassFish processes running all day.
     
  17. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,976 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,631
    well 7 will run fine on 1 gig so i figured to quad the amt he had previously which was 2 gigs worked out well
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page