1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is 500 watts enough?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Runeme, Jul 13, 2012.

  1. Runeme New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey, I am pretty new to this forum.

    Well my question is, is 500 watts enough?
    I have:
    Corsair Vengeance DDR3 1600MHz 8GB CL9 Kit w/2x 4GB XMS3 modules, CL9-9-9-24, 1.5V, Vengeance Heatspreader, 240

    Gigabyte GA-Z68AP-D3, Socket-1155 ATX, Z68, DDR3, 2xPCIe(3.0)x16, SATA 6Gb/s, USB 3.0, HDMI, DP, LPT, COM, mSATA

    Intel® Core i5-2500K Processor Socket-LGA1155, Quad Core, 3.3Ghz, 6MB, 95W, Boxed w/fan

    Lite-On DVD±RW Writer IHAS124-19 SATA, DVD±R: 24x, DVD+RW: 8x, DVD-RW: 6x, DVD-RAM: 12x, Bulk, BLACK, Rev. C

    Silver Power SP-SS500 500W PSU ATX 12V V2.2, 80 Plus, Standard, 1x 6pin+1x 6+2pin PCIe, 6× SATA, 120mm Vifte

    Western Digital Scorpio® 500GB 7200RPM, SATA, 3.5" internal, Advanced Format

    Radeon 6850 HD 1GB, GFX card.

    I have a future plan to buy 2 SSD's
    OCZ SSD Agility 3 Series 2.5" 120GB
    SATA 6 Gb/s (SATA3.0), 525MB/500MB/s read/write, SandForce® SF-2281

    Will 500 watts be enough for it all? (I currently have 500 watts, i wonder if it can handle it)
     
  2. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,943 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    you would be suprised how much wattage you even need.... to put it bluntly, even my rig as beastly as it is only takes up about 600w under extreme loads. so yeah thats plenty, Maybe a 650w unit to be safe if you wish
     
    Runeme says thanks.
  3. Runeme New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    So I wouldn't need to upgrade? :s
     
  4. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,225 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,700
    You may want to go for something of quality even if it is not an upgrade
     
    Runeme says thanks.
  5. Runeme New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Like what sir?
     
  6. AthlonX2

    AthlonX2 HyperVtX™

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2006
    Messages:
    7,225 (2.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,700
  7. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    13,943 (5.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,367
    was about to say this myself.


    I dont think Silverpower uses the same quality parts as Corsair, Antec or Enermax,

    On a lighter note, their 600-650w units are pretty good value. so its recommended
     
    Runeme says thanks.
  8. okidna

    okidna

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2012
    Messages:
    474 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    351
    Location:
    Indonesia
    Believe it or not, Silver Power mainly use Seasonic as their OEM.

    Check it for yourself, just look at this SP-SS500 500W image : http://i.imgur.com/ouR9Q.jpg
    See the UL code? E104405 is the UL code of Seasonic.

    Other example :
    SP-850M : http://www.jonnyguru.com/modules.php?name=NDReviews&op=Story4&reid=290
    SP-460FL : http://www.jonnyguru.com/modules.php?name=NDReviews&op=Story4&reid=279
     
    INSTG8R and Runeme say thanks.
  9. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,690 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,343
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I had a 550-watt BFG PSU which still works well now, but when I tried to boot my Phenom II 940 and Radeon HD 6870 it wouldn't do it, so a 600 or 650 might not be a bad idea. It's your hardware though, but I feel that I should warn you that I've seen over-drawn PSUs take out entire motherboards and gpus at the same time. Considering the PSU provides all of the power for your rig and it is responsible for the correct voltages and currents to not skimp on it. A 550-watt Seasonic or Corsair might be able to handle it but I'm not sure about Silver Power or if the wattage is even enough. Either way, 100-watts more would most likely be ideal because running a PSU at heavy loads can cause them to warm up real quick.

    A quick note:
     
  10. Runeme New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well, I run currently on Windows 7 Eternity.
    I have gotten 7-8 blue screens, in the past month.
    It happens when i plug in an USB ''X'' amount of times, then suddenly the screen freezes and gives a blue screen. What seems to be the problem?
    My father also installed Windows 7 Eternity on his Laptop, he gets blue screens 2. Any clue please?
     
  11. Runeme New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I have made my own computer, so I dont know if i have done something wrong.
     
  12. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,690 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,343
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I would buy a real copy of Windows 7, and not rely on a hacked version of Windows. Pretty good chance it's not legitimate either. :(
     
  13. Runeme New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well a guess so, I do have Windows Ultimate 64x Bit.
     
  14. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,690 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,343
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    I would use that, install all the latest drivers and Windows updates and try again.
     
  15. Runeme New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hope it really works :D
    Do you think i also should do RAID 0 on the 2 SSD's? :eek:
     
  16. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    521
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    I wouldn't. You would lose TRIM under RAID so in the long run shortening the life of your drives. They should be plenty fast on their own.
     
    Runeme says thanks.
  17. Runeme New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2012
    Messages:
    8 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How much is the difference between ''Fastness''?
     
  18. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,690 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,343
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    When I first started my RAID-0 with only 10% used, I got a full 1GB/s, now I'm only getting 940MB/s. It's not necessary and it adds another point of failure, so make sure you have a backup if you do. Most SSDs have garbage collection that will run with or without TRIM, TRIM just helps it out. Honestly, you most likely won't feel any difference between a single drive and RAID. In fact, unless you RAID controller is pretty good, you might see decreased performance for smaller blocks.

    All in all, it runs fine for me and lack of TRIM (which doesn't always mean reduce lifespan of your drive,) isn't enough to deter me from using it. The only time TRIM hurts write performance is when you're writing a lot of data to you drive often, which in that case you're going to kill you're driving quickly anyways. In fact all of my testing on my Force GT RAID shows that the SSDs benefit from RAID-0 when it comes to writing. In fact writes are faster than reads on my SSDs if you can believe that.
     
    INSTG8R says thanks.
  19. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Well please use Genuine Microsoft Products!
    Don't Talk about illlegal software on TPU!
    And for your Question
    SeaSonic S12II 520 it will cost about 60-70$
    And Read Panchoman's PSU Guide It is very informative
    Click on the spoiler for the link
    [thread=39758]I am the Link to Panchoman's PSU Guide[/thread]
     
  20. nolifer112

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2008
    Messages:
    183 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Since psu is the only link between expensive components and high voltage, that could easilty fry your rig, I would defenately put some money into it. 650w would be nice too. You never know when you need extra hdd's or a second gpu. Good to know that you have some extra power waiting for it.

    I have a i5-760, 8800gtx, 500gb hdd and 750w psu. I repair computers and sometime I have 4 or more HDD's connected. Atleast I don't have to worry about PSU being too weak.
     
  21. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    3,028 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    521
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    If you had taken the time to read thru the thread you would see that the link had already been posted :rolleyes:
     
  22. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Yes i know the link is already posted by AthlonX2 :D:rolleyes:
     
  23. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    :laugh:

    What!? 650W!? Are you Kidding Me!?:roll::toast:

    Listen for your information I have a 250W PSU with P4 631 and sometimes also a GPU(GT545)
    and i never had any problem BESIDES you are talking about 4 HDD huh!? Check the result of extreme.outervision.com amateur!;)

    System Type: 1 physical CPU
    Motherboard: High End - Desktop
    CPU Socket: Socket LGA 1155
    CPU: Intel Core i5-2500K 3300 MHz Sandy Bridge
    CPU Utilization (TDP): 100% TDP

    RAM: 4 Sticks DDR3 SDRAM
    Video Card 1: AMD Radeon HD 6850

    High rpm SATA: 1 HDDs

    DVD-RW/DVD+RW Drive: 1 Drive

    Keyboard and mouse: Yes

    System Load: 100 %

    Minimum PSU Wattage: 413 Watts
    Recommended Wattage: 463 Watts

    and even if he CF then 550 Watts will be enough and for your information he is not going to insert 5 HDD at a time! and even if he oc + CF then 600W watts will be more then enough how can you say 650W and you are using 750W that doesn't mean everyone need a 750W PSU if yes then i will recommend 1200W PSU for a Atom processor but it doesn't need 1200W PSU for a Atom CPU!
    And also ask any TPU member who has did CF before they even did CF on 500W PSU and CF of HD 6850
    Well if you were chatting with me then you Will see my face like this :laugh::roll::laugh:
    So amateur if you don't know about it then be in the silent mode!:slap:

    And again the OP will be fine in 520W and if you can get more then 550 will be enough!
    and even if you do CF 600W is more then enough!:toast:
     
    Last edited: Jul 13, 2012
  24. acerace

    acerace

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    252 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Malaysia
    @gopal Dafuq dude?! You put exclamation points at every end of your sentence. Are you shouting??
     
  25. gopal

    gopal

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2012
    Messages:
    1,027 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    121
    Location:
    Patna, Bihar, India, Asia, Earth, Terron System, M
    Yes, shouting very loud that the whole TPU can hear!:rolleyes:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page