1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is GA-G41M Combo a good Motherboard and does it support uefi?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by razor2890, Jul 23, 2013.

  1. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Hi Guys!!!
    Its been a long time(about a year) since I logged on to TPU!!!(I couldn't afford the internet connection) Was an undergrad.
    I was without internet for almost a year in 2012-13!!! Can you imagine that...
    Now I got a job & I pay for my own stuff. Its really exciting when you earn. :p

    That aside, I am in dilemma,

    Last week my mobo(DG33FB) which I was using for past 5 years went bust... System Config is:

    Processor : Intel Core 2 Quad (Q6600)
    Mobo : DG33FB
    RAM : 2 GB DDR2
    Graphics : Nvidia XFX 9600GT 512 MB (I only play games once a week ~3hrs)
    HDD : 250 GB WD2500AAJS (Primary Boot Disk)
    2 TB WD2000EARX Caviar Green

    I know this system is very old. Also Graphics is too less but I am still able to play Batman Arkham City and even Far Cry 3 at medium settings without stutter.

    Now since my mobo's gone, I went to my dealer & he suggested me to buy GA-G41M Combo which can support both DDR2 & DDR3 memory. Is this a Good Board?

    Also I am planning to buy a 2 or 3 TB Caviar Black and a 4 TB WD HDD which came to market recently. Now I know that when you use a HDD more than 2.2 TB, you have to format it as GPT and not MBR. For GPT you need UEFI supporting PC. It shows in Bios. My original mobo DG33FB had support for UEFI.


    Does GA-G41M Combo?
    http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=4213#sp

    Now I don't know whether my mobo will be rev 1.3/1.4/2.0. Please tell me whether all of them support it. I couldn't find info regarding it on google.

    Is this board good? If not can you guys suggest me something else?
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2013
  2. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,974 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,090
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    I swear my best friends brother has that Mobo with a Core 2 Quad in it. And his doesnt have 3TB+ support. The whole RAM thing is stupid though, 2 slots for DDR2 and 2 for DDR3 :laugh:

    I recommend you save all that money and buy a CPU+MOBO+RAM combo to replace your existing gear, an i3 kit or something.

    Good old XFX 9600GT's! great cards. baked one once.
     
    razor2890 says thanks.
  3. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    So can you suggest me other boards which will support both core2quad Q6600 and 3TB+ HDD

    I feel this is pretty stupid thing on mobo!!!
    How will you put 8GB memory? 4Gb DDR2 and 4GB DDR3????
    Just curious will it work???

    This is one hell of a card!!! Its more than I bargained for!!!
     
  4. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,974 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,090
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Bare with me

    I dont think it will. I'm fairly certain there is no way it will work.
    Could be wrong, if it did work it would be AWFUL.

    I've still got a 8800 and 9800 knocking around somewhere from XFX, one with a funky green cooler on a terrible bent copper heatsink.
     
    razor2890 says thanks.
  5. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,974 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,090
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
  6. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12

    I can spend Rs.5K(~$100) right now.
    If I go to buy a Mobo+cpu+RAM I will go for the latest ones..
    Probably i7.
    But I can't afford new system on my money.

    At the Time my Dad bought it for me. Don't want to ask him for money anymore...
     
  7. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,974 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,090
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    See above list, cant find ANY motherboards other than Gigabyte ones that have 3TB+ support. ASRock does have a 3TB+ unlocker, but I'm sure you'd rather have a clean cut operating out the box motherboard.
     
    razor2890 says thanks.
  8. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    All of the boards are DDR3....
    My RAM is DDR2!!
    Will it work on a DDR3 board??
    I don't think so..
    I may be wrong.
     
  9. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,974 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,090
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Cant find a 775 DDR2 3TB+ motherboard :<
     
    razor2890 says thanks.
  10. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Some of the boards were manufactured in 2011 and still not have 3TB+ support.

    Okkk. I will buy 2TB Caviar Black & use it as boot HDD.

    Will I be able to use a 4TB internal HDD or will it only show as 2.2TB??\
    What if I partitined the 4TB drive into say less than 2TB's???
     
  11. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,974 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,090
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    You will have to partition the 4TB drive into two 2TB partitions with Parted Magic or GParted.
    Instead of a 2TB boot HDD, why not buy a samsung SSD instead? Why do you need 2TB for Windows and software???
     
  12. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Did my original board DG33FB support 3TB+ HDD's?
    I always thought it did...
     
  13. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,974 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,090
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Nope!
     
  14. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12

    SSDs in India are very expensive!!
    128GB costs ~5K($100)
    256GB costs ~11K($210)
    All electronics are ~$50 to $100 expensive here than in US/UK

    Besides I need Storage space also...
     
  15. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,974 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,090
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    And how much is a WD 2TB Caviar Black in IR?

    That's what the 4TB is for! try not to store data on the same drive as Windows, slows it down. Especially if you're accessing it at the same time.
     
  16. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    2TB WD Caviar Black==9K
    But I will also get storage space
    or
    Better I will get 1TB WD Caviar Black === 5.7K

    ok.
    But I was actually planning to get 4TB drive after about 2-3 months

    I just need this system to function properly for a year/year and a half.. I will upgrade as soon as possible after that...
     
  17. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,974 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,090
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Ideally, I'd get a 1 or 2TB Caviar black + Samsung 840 Basic 120GB ~ 10k IR?
    HAGGLE THEM DOWN! :laugh:
     
  18. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Will SSD give any performance boost with this system?
     
  19. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,974 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,090
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Windows would boot in 15 seconds, software would load almost instantly, games might load a few seconds faster. Very snappy.
    Samsung 840 Basic 120 is 6500-7000 IR on Flip Kart
    WD Blue 2TB is also almost 7000 IR on Flip Kart
     
    razor2890 says thanks.
  20. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Location:
    GMT +2
    ga-g41m is award bios
    overall gigabyte jumped quite late at uefi train so if you want 775 mb with uefi better look elseware. asrock and msi have 775 boards with ami bios but duno if it has uefi support.
    get cheapest mb you can get and save money for new rig.

    dont listen to rcoon he is lier ;). windows boot in 30 sec. 15 sec is on sata3

    btw why you need so much hdd space. are you planing to download internet?
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2013
    razor2890 says thanks.
  21. RCoon

    RCoon Gaming Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2012
    Messages:
    7,974 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,090
    Location:
    Gypsyland, UK
    Slightly harsh there friend. Forgot about Sata2 on 775 MoBos. Regardless, SSD would still show immense improvement on 3Gbps Sata ports.
     
    razor2890 says thanks.
  22. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Location:
    GMT +2
    ok sry
    better now :D

    improvement over hdd is indisputable. i have laptop with 7200 hdd and desktop with sdd both sata 2 boards. ssd boots 2 times faster then hdd. on sata3 will be 4 times faster.
    razor can buy sata3 ssd and use it again in future rig with up to date hardware
     
    razor2890 and RCoon say thanks.
  23. razor2890

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2012
    Messages:
    111 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    You guys may be thinking, why am I asking so many questions because I usually end up with products that are always on the decline... & in this case compatibility issue with processor...

    Like When I bought my PC in 2008, I was not aware that DDR3 was already in the market..Even my dealer failed to mention it...

    So should I go with GA-G41M Combo??
     
  24. ne6togadno

    ne6togadno

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2013
    Messages:
    1,387 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    620
    Location:
    GMT +2
    if you dont have something cheaper take it. you need something to replace dead mb, but dont spend too much money on obsolate pc.
    better save money for new rig with up to date hardware.
    for about 500-600$ you can get decent entry lvl pc with sata3 mb, usb3, 8+ gb ram, ssd, 1-1.5tb hdd and decent video

    can you give the name of the that famos indian online store that all guys here from india use to link hardware
     
    Last edited: Jul 23, 2013
    razor2890 says thanks.
  25. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,360 (2.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,227
    Location:
    Oregon
    Sorry I didnt read the whole thread but for GPT your dont need UEFI to partition. Only to boot to the drive you need UEFI. You can partition 3 or 4 Tb as long as you run Windows 7 without UEFI

    So you can partition a 3 Tb drive with a 775 with DDR2. Just not to boot to. As long as you run W7 or 8
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page