1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is GPU-Z measuring ok the VDDC

Discussion in 'GPU-Z' started by Derek12, Nov 15, 2010.

  1. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    GPU-Z measures 1.0000V the core of my GPU, is it the actual VDDC measured or just the stock one?
    Many thanks
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. nesco1801 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    53 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Nope. As far as I know GPU-Z is not measuring voltage.

    I am guessing its reading BIOS.
    (for which I'd take a bet up to 5$ max :D)
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  3. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    And if it is, it still aint right! :laugh: My boot (and 3D) voltage is set at 1.2v, and that isn't even factoring in mine's a 5770 and not even nVidia haha

    Also, if Wizz would peek at some other programs, he could find out what "GPU Temp. #1", #2, #3 are for :p

    Image 1: GPU-Z 0.4.8 (latest)
    Image 2: AIDA64 Extreme (Everest's replacement. And other programs report the same labels BTW, this was just easiest)

    You can compare the temps and notice they are listed the same.

    I also understand this might be a hassle to code in, but I'd be willing to bet that the other HD5000 series cards are the same, or at least the 5770s :p If everyone submitted a comparison of their cards, I'd even be willing to compile a spreadsheet of sorts (don't have Excel lol) to show the Card, Chip, Manufacturer and what unlabeled temp corresponds to the labeled temp in AIDA64 (I think HWMonitor also shows it, but don't quote me on that)...
     

    Attached Files:

    Derek12 says thanks.
  4. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    I tried GPU caps viewer and it also says 1.000 V so must be a BIOS string, I though it was a real-time reading!
     
  5. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    vddc is core voltage, but gpu-z will only measure it exact if your card allows chaning the voltage otherwise it reads what the bios reports it as. with my 5770 it allows voltage control and any time I change the voltage gpu-z reports the change
     
  6. Formula350

    Formula350 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2007
    Messages:
    864 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    Eastern Tennessee
    Must only be able to read a certain couple voltage modules. It can't read my 5770s as my screenshot shows.

    EDIT: Forgot about GPU Caps, I had that as well. It reports the Boot/3D BIOS settings :\ Shows 850/1200 and 1.2v, which is not real time since I was sitting at 400/1200 .950v
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2010
    Derek12 says thanks.
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,944 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,734
    on your 9500 it's simply asking the nvidia driver what the current target voltage is. not measured.

    regarding the sensor names on the 5770. aida64 author is getting most of his info on ati cards from me. the sensor placement info i got is quite model specific and not expressly for 5770. so before i use wrong info i just called them 1,2,3. he assumed its the same placement as on 5870
    do you prefer correct info or nice names that are probably wrong?
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  8. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    OK then is the expected voltage for a 9500GT, right? but the manufacturer of the card could change it?
    Many thanks
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page