1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is Intel doing an easy-upgrade dual-core (Like AMD) yet?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by AMDCam, Apr 18, 2006.

  1. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    Hey, I'm wondering if Intel has any intelligence and is letting people with their old socket mobo's upgrade to dual-core. AMD's S939 easily let us, but Intel seems to be teasing with it's 478 "Upgrades", I mean the same socket name but a different socket? Why?!
     
  2. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    It's called socket 775. I don't think it's Intel's intelligence you should be worried about...
     
  3. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    Umm there's about a million ways I can take that from you Dan. I'm assuming it's an insult towards my intelligence (as opposed to you pointing out the play on words; Intel vs Intelligence), so thanks for the uhh answer.

    However I was talking about the mobile 478, not the desktop socket.
     
  4. POGE

    POGE New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,724 (0.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    In banjo's Goats.
    You said nothing about mobile, be more specific. As far as I know of theres no 478 dual core. There are socket 479 core duo's though
     
  5. GSG-9

    GSG-9

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,702 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Mn
    As for mobile processers Intel and amd changed sockets, AMD went from mobile 754 to (not offically) 939. Actually to be spacific AMD never swiched to a dual core mobile yet. Companies like Alienware (now owned my dell.) use there own 939 boards and desktop processers.

    As for desktops, Intels latest are better, but on there "bechmarks" that they released for the conroe procssers are not as fast as some current AMD's in some tasks. :ohwell:

    And as for amd...they have not let up on there performance sence the K8s started rooling out. :)
     
  6. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Was just pointing out that Intel doesn't lack intelligence. As for AMD dual core mobiles, which series might that be? I'd say S1.
     
  7. Aevum

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2005
    Messages:
    642 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    Madrid, Spain
    intel has the 805 dual core, 2.66ghz, its cheap, goes around 130-150 bucks, people around say it can do 3.0 or 3.2 on default voltage,

    the problem is that it sucks 120 watt on idle and 210 on full load
     
  8. GSG-9

    GSG-9

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,702 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Mn
    There are desktop dual cores in some laptops, The next name for offical dual core laptops is the Turion X2's. But I do not know the code names, steppings, or speeds.
     
  9. intel igent

    intel igent New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4,641 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    434
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    <:rolleyes:

    :toast:
     
  10. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    Shoot okay thanks guys. And yeah, I was SPECIFICALLYY (POGE) askin if the "old" 478's were compatible with Duo's and Solo's (which are obviously mobile processors), and by 478 I mean for laptops. Is there a chance us old-478-mobile mobo owners will be seeing dual-cores in the future though? or is this obselete and not gonna be gone back to again?
     
  11. yogurt_21

    yogurt_21

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2006
    Messages:
    4,466 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    599
    Location:
    AZ
    simply no, why would intel do that when they can get you to not only buy a new cpu, but a mobo and ram as well. it's called upgrading, and it's where manufacturers make alot of money.
     
  12. AMDCam New Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2005
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Colorado, United States
    yeah that makes sense, but they DID release Sempron's for Socket A when it was obselete. And people are still making AGP cards
     
  13. gygabite

    gygabite New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    489 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Aschaffenburg,Germany
    Only a question, sorry if its off topic, but does a Turion64(mobile-athlon64,mobile-sempron) work on any 754 mainboard?
     
  14. Polaris573

    Polaris573 Senior Moderator

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    4,281 (1.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    718
    Location:
    Little Rock, USA
    I don't think you'll see dual core processors for Socket 478 boards, because it would most likely require a new chipset. So if someone was going to buy a new processor and a new board they might as well buy a 775 board.
     
  15. Thermopylae_480

    Thermopylae_480 New Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3,686 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    393
    Location:
    Little Rock Arkansas, United States
    You need an i945G chipset or later to use Pentium D. I'm not aware of any sock478 boards with i945G, nor any Pentium Ds that are for sock478.
     
  16. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Actually, i875 supports dual Xeon. So in theory you could run some fancy dual core thing on it.
     
  17. GSG-9

    GSG-9

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2005
    Messages:
    1,702 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    150
    Location:
    Minneapolis, Mn
    These Turions will work in most 754s
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?Submit=ENE&N=2010340343+1050715567&Subcategory=343&description=&srchInDesc=&minPrice=&maxPrice=
    These Athlon Mobiles will work in most 754s
    http://www.newegg.com/Product/ProductList.asp?Submit=ENE&N=2010340343+1050706988&Subcategory=343&description=&srchInDesc=&minPrice=&maxPrice=

    Contact your motherboard company to make sure, I see no reason they will not work in any (754) motherboard. They use the same set up as standered 754's. :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page