1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is Intel SpeedStep ok to use when OCing?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Ozpa, Dec 19, 2011.

  1. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Hello everyone, since there's no "quick questions" thread I had to post a new thread ;)

    If I oc 2500K to the usual ~4.4Ghz, let's say up to 1,35v, is it safe to use Intel SpeedStep? Does it affect stability? Lower electricity bills are always a plus ;)
  2. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Speed step will lower your clocks to around 1.6ghz when idle/low power and there is no need to be running 4.5ghz 24/7 unless your PC is crunching/working 24/7. Make sure you set the voltage to offset so the vcore scales down with the clocks.
    Ozpa says thanks.
  3. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Yep, right now Speedstep lowers the speed to 1,5Ghz and vcore is around ~1.000. I just read comments that Speedstep affects OCed CPU stability.
  4. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,384 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    It kinda depends, but if your system is stable under load it should work.
    Ozpa says thanks.
  5. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    This was truer on LGA 775, since 1156/x58/1155 I haven't personally came across any issues with speedstep enabled and I have owned and overclokced each platform.
    Ozpa says thanks.
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    11,940 (4.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,335
    tell you the truth i dont trust speed step or CNQ or anything that auto adjusts clock speeds because a machine can go idle at any time even if there is a demanding task. Id rather have total control overclock speed
    Ozpa says thanks.
  7. zsolt_93

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2010
    Messages:
    241 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Romania
    even on 775 it works great for me.. no stability issues whatsoever... and still the voltage is under the VID in idle too
    INSTG8R and Ozpa say thanks.
  8. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Oh cool, I'll definitely try it then since I monitor all the system info on my Logitech G15 LCDC window with a custom LCD app I made in AIDA64. I made it to show the CPU load, temp, clock speed, vcore, yet I cannot find where the CPU fan RPM option is. I can see the CPU fan rpms in my system's BIOS monitor page, but AID64 cannot find the sensor?

    P.S. how much energy is really saved by SpeedStep? I mean if the CPU is on semi-idle mode (browsing, Word etc. office work).
  9. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,746 (4.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,778
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Idle can be just 3w, instead of like 125W of an overclocked CPU. SO sometimes you'll be saving 99% of CPU power. I did measure this using proper meters, as well. Highspeed idle can be 40-45w, so I guess it's not 99%, but 90%.


    I use turbo to overclock, and speedstep has to be on for turbo to owrk. I cannot say I've had any real issues.
    Ozpa says thanks.
  10. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yes and I love it. Why the eff do I need 4GHz and 1.32v pumping through my CPU while I read a web page?
    Ozpa says thanks.
  11. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Fan options should be in "Power Options"
    Well even just browsing/office work you will find most of the time it is in low power mode except for the odd spike as general tasks really aren't that intensive at all, not quite sure on the numbers but seeing as the proc is a 95w chip and in low pwer mode it will be running around 1.5ghz / 1.0v then it could be using 20-40w in that kind of state? I am guessing and perhaps googling power consumption will give you a better idea.
    Ozpa says thanks.
  12. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Oh one more thing! Is there a page that explains IN DETAIL about each of the BIOS settings on ASRock Z68 boards? Dunno if it's the brand or me, but never seen such vague BIOS.
  13. Completely Bonkers New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    2,580 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    516
    I found speedstep to cause problems when OC'ing a dual s771 system. So your question is valid. I think the best thing to do is to run without speedstep for a few weeks. Once you are happy with stability, turn speedstep on.
    Ozpa says thanks.
  14. NdMk2o1o

    NdMk2o1o

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2010
    Messages:
    3,444 (2.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    922
    Location:
    Redditch, Worcestershire, England
    Manual?? ;)
    Ozpa says thanks.
  15. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,384 (3.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,085
    I don't know how those things work but I assume they don't kick in the nanosecond the CPU sits idle. Or maybe they do, all I know is that my temps and power consumptions are better because of it. And as someone said above, these techs have come a long way since introduction.
    Wrigleyvillain says thanks.
  16. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    It's pretty bad :/
  17. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Yep I used Speed Step on my 775 rig with my OC E6600 and my Q6600 never had any stability issues at all(Maybe I was lucky with my sorely missed Abit board)

    But on the topic of 1155 yeah nothing wrong with running it. I have no issues at all with my 4.6 OC (1.35-36V) and 1.6(.99-1.0V) I do run an Offset Voltage tho, its a minor one(-0.01) but its the difference between it running at 1.41V or greater and the 1.35-36V it runs with the offset on.

    Your the same as me running AIDA 64 on the G15. Very smart way to monitor I couldn't live without it.
    Ozpa says thanks.
  18. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Yea man! I'll make a foto to show off mine, do the same and post it here if you can :)
  19. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah that's a nice use for the screen for sure...but I still couldn't justify the cost premium over my G110 which is essentially the same just no LCD for like $60.
  20. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Edit: Somehow double posted
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2011
  21. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Sure I use all 4 screens available. Main, GPU, Fans, and Voltages

    I'm still rocking my original version and I will until it is dead :rockout:

    Edit: Added a Pic of my G15 Main Screen

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Dec 19, 2011
    Ozpa says thanks.
  22. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,644 (3.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,763
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah, definitely a nice and very useful feature. Before this (and Afterburner support) I definitely thought that KB was overrated and overpriced. Sure, seeing frames per sec and such can be useful but not all the time.
  23. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Yep FRAPS runs great on it too.
  24. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    But it only shows the fps graph during filming :wtf:, what do you mean great?
  25. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    LOLWUT?

    You might wanna look thru your FRAPS options. This is just a pic I happened to have handy when I was trying to prove to some idiot that the BF3 beta was in DX11...
    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page