1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is Intel SpeedStep ok to use when OCing?

Discussion in 'Overclocking & Cooling' started by Ozpa, Dec 19, 2011.

  1. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Oh ok! :)
    I tried the Fraps plugin once like 2 years ago and have it disabled ever since ;)

    I'll post my LCD when I get home I promise (given my gf left me her camera) :p
  2. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,798 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Just wanted to add my other "pages"

    GPU

    [​IMG]

    Fans/Pump

    [​IMG]
    Ozpa says thanks.
  3. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    I was editing my LCD yesterday, trying to fit everything I need into 1 window :D
    But I swear I'll post mine anytime soon now! ;)

    P.S. AIDA64 cannot detect my CPU fan's RPMs in windows o_O only the BIOS monitor shows the rpms.
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,071 (4.67/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,375
    Id Rather Control the Clock and Voltage Rates of the CPU and GPU, not let the stuff control itself because i dont trust it.
    Ozpa says thanks.
  5. James1o1o

    James1o1o

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2011
    Messages:
    32 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Speedstep only works correct if you use offset voltage instead of fixed voltage, I notcied after finding my perfect voltage setting (-0.100v) it would downclock and undervolt to about 1.6ghz and 0.9v, and when in use would clock up to 4.5ghz at about 1.3v. Perfectly stable on an Asus P8Z68 motherboard.
    Ozpa says thanks.
  6. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,798 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    417
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    I am on water so that it not an issue ;) Hence why I have the "Asst" Fan there which is a 50mm to blow around where a CPU fan should be blowing.
    Ozpa says thanks.
  7. Ozpa

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2009
    Messages:
    327 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    12
    Ok here's my LCD:

    [​IMG]

    It's kind of in a rework since I've added the CPU clock rate and voltage. Still working on spacing all the items but it's what I have right now. Top is all CPU stats, then RAM usage, then GPU and Video MC load, GPU temp, right to the GPU clock rate is the fan speed in RPM and below that is the Video memory usage (89MB used). Bottom row is Uptime, then motherboard temp, then local time ;)
    INSTG8R says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page