1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is it possible to connect three different LCD monitors on ATI HD 5750

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by r9, Jan 27, 2010.

  1. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    I just tried to connect three monitors with different sizes and resolutions to my HD5750 and it detects all three of them but it allows me to use only two that I would choose.
    I`m trying to connect 24" LCD monitor (1920x1200), 19" LCD monitor (1280x1024) and 32" LCD TV (1920x1080).
     
  2. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,196 (5.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,982
    Location:
    Home
    Do you have the new drivers? It appears that old drivers cannot support Eyefinity.
     
  3. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    No I`m still using 9.12. I`m going to try 10.1 beta drivers. But I`m not sure that what I`m trying to do is eyefinity. I know that for eyefinity to be enable 3 same monitors are needed. I want to use three monitors just for desktop work. I`m not trying to run game on split dispays. I know that that is impossible with three different monitors.
     
  4. musek

    musek

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    367 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Europe -> Poland...
    Which connectors are you using? With three LCDs you have to use 2 x DVI and 1 x DisplayPort.
    You can't use 2 x DVI and 1 x HDMI. Maybe that's the problem?
     
    r9 says thanks.
  5. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Qu├ębec/Montreal
    For Eyefinity

    1 monitor have to be plug in the Displayport & the other 2 on DVI's or HDMI

    If your monitor doesn't have a displayport then you need an adapter Displayport to DVI but it's got to be an active one

    Here a good video how to setup Eyefinity explain buy Bill Donnelly (he works at Sapphire)

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=aYorUpN4PQo
     
    r9 says thanks.
  6. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    I have read and watch the procedure of setting up eyefinity but it require three identical monitors. And I`m not trying to play game or video stretch across three monitors just plain desktop extension on the monitors.
     
  7. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    14,049 (4.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,205
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    one display MUST use the displayport connector for 3 monitors to work in any fashion.


    HDMI is conencted to one DVI port, whose controller can only deal with 2 outputs. Displayport is a seperate controller.
     
    TotalChaos says thanks.
  8. musek

    musek

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    367 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Europe -> Poland...

    As I've said before - You can't use 2 x DVI and 1 x HDMI. Even when you don't want to play any games, just display three desktops. One DVI is connected to HDMI.
     
  9. r9

    r9

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2008
    Messages:
    2,144 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Ok than I better start looking for display port to DVI adapter thanks.
     
  10. musek

    musek

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2007
    Messages:
    367 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Europe -> Poland...
    But remember that is has to be an active adapter. Good luck.
     
    r9 says thanks.
  11. TotalChaos

    TotalChaos New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    737 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590
    Sapphire has the Active DisplayPort adapters now but not sure if they are in retail or not.
     
    r9 says thanks.
  12. ToTTenTranz

    ToTTenTranz New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2009
    Messages:
    865 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    167
    Location:
    Porto

    ^^^This is very important. The DP-to-DVI adapter cannot be passive, because the HD5750 (and all other HD5000 graphics cards so far) only has 2 clock generators.
     
    r9 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page