1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is it possible to link two routers together wirelessly?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Ben Clarke, Oct 24, 2007.

  1. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    OK,I have a router downstairs, but I can't get a very good signal from it half the time. What I want to know is if I buy an additional router, can I link it wirelessly to the one downstairs? This is so I can use an Ethernet cable to provide access to the net. Is it possible?

    Thanks,

    Ben
     
  2. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Look into roaming. Also, you're better off using cables.
     
    Ben Clarke says thanks.
  3. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Would this be it, by any chance?

    [​IMG]
     
  4. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Why not an access point that supports range extension?
     
  5. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Because it would be easier this way, and I'd feel more important as the only guy who knows about computers in the family with a router in my room.
     
  6. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    You could do it the expensive way, by buying a really awesome router and reciever that actually performs.

    Or you could set up relays. But these are all expensive solutions.

    The best one would probably be to drop a cable down into the wall to downstairs and either run wired or setup an antenna
     
  7. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    I tried to get my parents to let me do that, but they are'nt sure it'd be a good idea (read: refused). And besides, I don't have an Ethernet cable long enough ATM, only a 2 metres long patch cable.
     
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    So basically, bragging rights?

    I say the access point would be easiest with less headaches. But to one his own.

    You would have to setup an ad-hoc. I am also pretty sure you would have to assign either router a static IP.

    Now I am not the best at networking so don't take my word for it.:toast:
     
  9. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Ask your parents why they ran the internet lines into upstairs if they wanted to access it downstairs :p
     
  10. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Yeah, bragging. It'd also be good because I'd constantly get 100MBps between all of my systems when I set them up and get ethernet cables for them.
     
  11. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    What? We don't... the router is wireless, and downstairs, where the phone port is. I want to have another router upstairs, also wireless, that will get me a signal from the downstairs router. Make sense? Maybe I should draw a diagram to help you with the layout of my house...
     
  12. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    What's the wireless speed of your current router?
     
  13. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    54MBps. But I mean file transfers just between my own systems upstairs. The Ethernet ports are 100MBps.
     
  14. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    100MB/s is a bit optimistic lol.
     
  15. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Read what I said above ex_reven...
     
  16. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Ben, just do an access point in combination with a network hub.

    To me, it sounds the most realistic.
     
  17. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    I don't know how to set those up. How well would it work in comparison to the linked routers method?
     
  18. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    The same as but it would be easier to setup.
     
  19. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    OK. What do I need to do it? With 2 routers, I know what I need, and it would probably be eaiser as I can wire my own systems up to prevent loss of wireless signal. But that method, I don't know how to do...
     
  20. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
  21. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Yes, but wouldn't that involve cables up the stairs? That's what I'm trying to avoid.
     
  22. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    I wasnt talking about the wireless.
    I was talking about the ethernet.
     
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    No it would not, Ben. Hence the access point with WDS BRIDGING!
     
  24. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    WDS bridging... never heard of it, explain?
     
  25. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Sounds like some sort of repeater from what was on google.

    EDIT - Seems its an AD HOC wireless network
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page