1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is it possible to run older software on new OS's?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Mighty Boosh, Jan 15, 2012.

  1. Mighty Boosh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    43 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hi all,

    Until fairly recently I used XP but have since moved upto Win 7 Ultimate 64. My problem is that I have a CAD programme which wont run in Win 7. I have dual boot on my machine so I can still use it but that is the only time I bother to boot in XP as I find it a bit of a pain having to do so. My question is, is there a way to use older apps on newer OS's with any kind of trick or tweak? I have asked the software provider but all they suggest is buy the latest version which is no great surprise. I can and would do this but trouble is I vastly prefer the old version that I already have as I am used to its layout and the way it works.

    Any help greatly appreciated :)
  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Have you tried running it in compatibility mode for Windows XP?
  3. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,430 (2.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,270
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    What CAD software?
  4. Mighty Boosh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    43 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hi Kreij,

    Didnt know this is possible or how to do it either if I'm honest. Something to try for sure. :)


    Hi Sasqui,

    Software in question is Intellicad 98 so its quite an old programme.
  5. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Right click on the exe file and select properties.
    Under the compatibility tab, check run this in compatibility mode and select Windows XP from the dropdown.
    You may be able to do this with the shortcut too. Not sure.
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.
  6. Mighty Boosh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    43 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    I'll give it a try buddy :)
  7. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,632 (3.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,363
    you could also use some kind of virtualization software like vmware
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.
  8. Mighty Boosh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    43 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Thanks W1zzard. :)

    One other question though. Currently I have the programme installed on this machine on the XP side. I,m guessing that I would have to install it on the 7 side somehow or dont I?

    Edit: Currently downloading Windows XP Mode from MS.
  9. t_ski

    t_ski Former Staff

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2006
    Messages:
    10,739 (3.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,173
    I'm going to guess you are running Windows 7 64-bit due to the 8GB of ram you have installed. I have seen some issues with some 16-bit apps running on a 64-bit OS. You're best bet is to try the compatibility mode, and if that doesn't run, see about setting up a VM, either through MS or VMware.

    Although I don't deal with this, a few of my co-workers have (several times) taken a running PC or server and cloned it to a VM.
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,475 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,179
    When I need to run old programs/games I run Windows 98SE on a virtual machine. Compatibility mode in windows in 99% doesn't do any shit.
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.
  11. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,587 (2.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    If you get windows 7 Pro or Ultimate you can get a free Windows XP virtual machine from Microsoft's website.
    Mighty Boosh says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Mighty Boosh New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    43 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Hi all,

    Just checking in to say that all is good. As suggested I downloaded and installed MS XP Mode/Virtual PC from HERE, ran the programme and now I can run the CAD programme in question.

    Big thanks to all who offered their help :)
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2012
    Kreij says thanks.
  13. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Glad you got it working and thanks for posting the fix in case someone else has a similar problem. :toast:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page