1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is it possible to SLI 9600GT on PCI-e x16 and PCI-e x1 ?

Discussion in 'NVIDIA' started by ZIREAEL, Nov 29, 2012.

  1. ZIREAEL New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    My english is very bad ( sorry cos i'm Russian and have no practice) but i try to explain what i wont.
    I understand that my idea will sounds wery weird but
    Motherboar Gigabyte 780t-D3L there just 1 PCI-e x16 and 3 PCI-e x1 (looks small)
    Idea: 9600gt + 9600gt through riser (by PCI-e x1) in sli mod
    Das it possible? It may be work?
    And i know that whith riser i lost some performens but it too intresting, and no info by russian-languege sites
    thx for transfer
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2012
  2. Artas1984

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2009
    Messages:
    211 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Even if that be possible, it be useless. 4X and 16X lanes are the minimum required for operational SLI or CF.

    And..

    You have an AMD 780 motherboard - SLI is not possible anyway...
     
  3. Jack1n

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    1,026 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    Location:
    Central Israel
    you wont be able to mount the card on a 1x slot.
     
  4. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,213 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,764
    Location:
    S.Cali
    Your Gigabyte mother board is not compatible to run two video cards. If you are interest in running an SLI configuration, you will have to install a board with two PCI-e slots (see pic below).

    [​IMG]
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,792 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,349
    Just cut the end off. Pcie is pretty awesomethat way.
     
    acerace says thanks.
  6. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,467 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    +1: Yeah, it will let you use it, but there is no way you would get SLI to work.
     
  7. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
  8. Sliver Victor New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2012
    Messages:
    85 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    BA
    I don't see the point to this. Don't be lazy and get new hardware. why f**k around with old tech. things will start getting done. ;)
     
  9. ZIREAEL New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    First i write my post in this topis (about hypersli) cos saw how many people use x1 like x16
    when i saw how they cut some piece of x1 (image below) to turn the card in it
    and after that i lerned about risers (and that image below)
    Here a question: hypersli + my motherboard + x16 + x1 wiht that riser
    I understend that the idea is awful, but intrestingly. And I unlikely do this just whith my hands)

    I have fine machine for work and games. Experiments occur with other machine.
     

    Attached Files:

    Last edited: Dec 3, 2012
  10. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    I wouldn't recommend cutting the motherboard slot (you'd likely have the southbridge heatsink in the way anyway). I suggest you buy either a x1 to x16 riser or a simple x1 riser and cut the end. I did this with a x1 riser recently but it wasn't for SLI like you want to do. It doesn't mean it's guaranteed to work but you have an advantage in that all the x1 PCIe slots are coming from the northbridge.

    Another thing I would not recommend but it is possible is to cut the card itself like the following image. But you better make you you do it right the first time. There's no coming back from that it you fail.

    [​IMG]
     
  11. ZIREAEL New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    That I seen too. But it very barbarously and necessary power can be lost.
    Well, I'll try anything to "sculpt"
     
  12. acerace

    acerace

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2011
    Messages:
    252 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Malaysia
    The most stupid thing I've ever heard today. :slap:

    Clearly you never done that, it is fun and you can do experiment with them. Even if your experiment failed, you don't cringe with the broken parts.
     
    Maban says thanks.
  13. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,213 (1.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,764
    Location:
    S.Cali
    I agree. SV, you have to realize not every one can afford new parts and some countries simply do not have new hardware available. Plus maybe the OP wants to mod old tech! You should show a little bit more respect towards others here, this is an excellent forum for pc modders.
     
    Maban says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,467 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Performance is lost by putting a video card on a 1x slot, so I'm not sure what you're getting at. :p Also PCI-E 1x transmits just as much "power" (electricity,) as a 16x slot. The first pins before the key are where all of the power lines in PCI-E come in excluding external PCI-E power.
     
  15. Naito

    Naito

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2009
    Messages:
    423 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    160
    Location:
    Australia
    Not sure about the SLI side of things, but I have seen a guide similar to what Maban suggested; have a look at this. Can switch between Russian, or English translation.
     
    Aquinus says thanks.
  16. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,467 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,189
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    +1: Good read. Go this route if you have the tools and patience to do it.
     
  17. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,812 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,076
    cut the motherboard. you can always solder in a new one from a junk motherboard. but if you mess up your card, it will be done for.
     
  18. jagd

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2009
    Messages:
    457 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    89
    Location:
    TR
    Motherboard does not support sli .ZIREAEL your options are
    a)get a motherboard that support sli
    b)sell both cards get better one

    there are mods to fit a pci-e 16 card to pci-e x1 slot if you are hopeless (=no other option to put video card to system ) but not a good thing to do for you zireael .
     
  19. ZIREAEL New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Thx but there need cut. And I'm not sure that need whith riser.
     
  20. ZIREAEL New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    But here's question still.
    Motherboard is not support Sli or Crossfire, may that Hyper SLI solve this problem.
     
  21. Maban

    Maban

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2008
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,035
    Location:
    Minnesota/Norway
    Only one way to find out.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page