1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

is it safe to run 8gb of ram at 1066 on a phenom 2 940?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by skellattarr, Sep 30, 2009.

  1. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    644 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    i have 4gb of mushkin ram runing at 1120 now but im getting another 4gb next month. i just wonder if its safe to run 8gb at 1066 or is that to hard on the memory controler?
    thanks for any help
     
    skylamer says thanks.
  2. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,935 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    477
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    no it runs just fine with a very minor decrease in memory timings
     
    skylamer says thanks.
  3. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    older AMD chips had issues with it, a phenom II should be fine.

    it may decrease OCing potential, but 8GB is win :D
     
    skylamer says thanks.
  4. Kenshai

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    Messages:
    1,646 (0.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    218
    Location:
    Raleigh, North Carolina
    I'll restate everyone else, there shouldn't be any issues.

    A lot of people now don't bother messing with anything but the multiplier at least on black processors.
     
    skylamer says thanks.
  5. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    Athlon I chips capped out at 800Mhz
    Phenom I chips could only do 1066Mhz with two modules (not four)
    Phenom II/Athlon II chips can run 4x1066


    I do not know if timings change at all, nor do i know how it applies to DDR3 systems
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2009
    skylamer says thanks.
  6. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    644 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    thanks for all the replies. can't wait tel i get it going to rock
     
    skylamer says thanks.
  7. Hayder_Master

    Hayder_Master

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2008
    Messages:
    5,179 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Location:
    IRAQ-Baghdad
    it's work well and you can overclock it booth of them at 1200 mhz
     
  8. tonyd223

    tonyd223 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    215 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    if you're running Vista 64bit turn off the page file with 8GB - it makes everything run faster!!!!
     
  9. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    I would like to see screens of some one running 8 gigs at the speed it is rated or higher. Once the four slots are populated it is well stated you have to drop to lower speed 1066MHz -800MHz, 800MHz -667MHz. I am not saying it can’t be done I just don’t think it will work trouble free. Most have to drop something if not speed then the timings have to be loose.

    Edit: My 940 has been hell to overclock and memory has been a huge reason why I cant clock higher. I can run the sticks I have in it now at its rated timings with the bus overclocked not the multi. I will post screens when I get home I dont recall what its clocked at but I am not at the rated speed for my memory.
     
    Last edited: Sep 30, 2009
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    doesnt do anything. long known fact that it turns itself back on
     
  11. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    This is how I have my 940 clocked now.

    [​IMG]
     
  12. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    i got 8gb running at 1066 on my phII 920. I had to loosen up timings but it works.
     

    Attached Files:

    Meizuman and Fatal say thanks.
  13. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,935 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    477
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    [​IMG]
    Here is a screenshot with 8gb and Vista HP64 I must admit though i am currently running WIN7 pro 64 with only 4gb I had to put my other 4gb in my daughters pc cause her old pc burnt up, but once i remember to get more mem i'll be back to 8gb which works just fine but so does 4gb so far i have done nothing to notice a difference in performance
     
    Fatal says thanks.
  14. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    Pictures can do wonders is why I asked people if they have 8 gigs to post. Thanks guys your great :toast:
     
  15. tonyd223

    tonyd223 New Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    Messages:
    215 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    East Yorkshire
    I didn't know that...
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    programs that need it would crash if one wasnt there, so it re-creates itself when those programs need it, and then deletes itself when done, slowly fragmenting the drive.

    best to set a static size (small if you wish) say, 512MB or something.
     
  17. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    I switched back to my Dominators these GSkills are sorry for ATI and to think they are compatible with my board well is what DFI says. :shadedshu

    Edit: AMD is what I meant not ATI lol sorry
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2009
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    ... what?
     
  19. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    Those were my GSkills they were very hard to get stable I could only clock with the BUS not the multi. I switched back to my Corsair Dominators and I have it overclocked with the Multi and the Bus.

    [​IMG]

    Edit: 4 gigs have been rough for me to get stable I can’t imagine 8 gigs! Would be very difficult for me at least.
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2009
  20. ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    ShRoOmAlIsTiC

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    859 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    164
    Location:
    Palm Desert, CA
    i actually flash my gskill spd to the ocz reaper spd's, the reapers were made more for amd specs while the gskill were more intel specs.
     
  21. Fatal

    Fatal

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    732 (0.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    120
    Location:
    Golden, Colorado
    Thats what I have been reading ShRoOmAlIsTiC the Gskill were more intel specs. They are not clocking good in my board at least very unstable. Seems they have worked great for you thats good and you have 8 gigs :toast:

    I have never flashed memory so wouldnt know what to do. I guess I can look into that and see what I can do since the sticks are going to be collecting dust lol.
     
    Last edited: Oct 7, 2009
  22. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    644 (0.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    i have mushkins and thay overclock real good can't wait tell i get my ather 4gb i'll see how 8gb do.
     
  23. Velvet Wafer

    Velvet Wafer New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,123 (2.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    990
    Location:
    North of Germany
    i have a 5000+ here, that packs 1160 with my ballistix 6400 2gb kit+a 2gb 1066 dominator kit, is this due to a very good imc? it also does nearly 2000 ht:D
     
  24. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,478 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    how the hell do you flash spd's in ram? Not that im thinking of doing it but for intrest really, and maybe for future use.
     
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,556 (11.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,828
    w1zzard wrote a program for it, ofc :D

    its called SPDtool
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page