1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is my build good for HD video editing?

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by OzzmanFloyd120, May 11, 2008.

  1. OzzmanFloyd120

    OzzmanFloyd120

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2008
    Messages:
    3,047 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    Pontaic Michigan
    This fall I'm going to be doing alot of HD video editing with Adobe Premiere and Avid Media Composer, also I'm going to be doing alot of stuff with Protools for school.
    Is my PC going to be able to get me through with that in a timely fashion, or should I start looking for new parts in the summer?
  2. kyle2020 Guest

    *checks stats*
    I really cant see any areas for improvement. apart from the fact that us unfortunate AMD lovers are getting kicked in the balls by intel atm. Their value - Performance ratio on the quad cores and faster dual cores is completely owning AMD currently. Thats the only suggestion, i might go to intel on my next upgrade myself.
  3. echo75 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2008
    Messages:
    456 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Denmark
    your system is decently adequate for what you want to do, however like Kyle2020 if you want the best of the best ,intel at the monent is on tops and i havnt seen any sign yet that its changing in the immediate future but then who knows in the much longer run.
    Last edited: May 13, 2008
    OzzmanFloyd120 says thanks.
  4. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    I do fine on a AMD system. Like i've said in another thread, i can do a HD video in 15min with my specs. :D I'm planning on getting a phemon soon, they will help on alot. But i'm just wanting the phemon for benchmarks and games really. :p
    OzzmanFloyd120 says thanks.
  5. kyle2020 Guest

    phenoms are quad core AMD's am i correct?
  6. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,514 (7.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,038
    yes you are.;)
  7. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,096 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    802
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    yes
  8. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,096 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    802
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    With that Quad @2.6 you should be able to compile in a timely manner. Don't know about Adobe Premiere if it can take advantage of more than 2 cores. If so then it will be fast.
  9. kyle2020 Guest

    thanks haha, i guess ill have to have a comparison on the phenoms to the intel quad cores to look at for next year. joy. :laugh:
  10. jbunch07

    jbunch07 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2008
    Messages:
    5,261 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    614
    Location:
    Chattanooga,TN
    i see nothing wrong with your system...your good to go!
  11. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Yeah a quad-core intel would get the job done faster, but your phenom is as good as it gets for amd, and should be fine. After all you can still use your comp while your encoding.
    Last edited: May 13, 2008
  12. kyle2020 Guest

    evaluating on what farlex just said, crackerjack, how does your 5000+ BE overclock? my new motherboard arrives this week so ill finally get to tune it a bit, just wondering if 3.2 is the wall @ stable with it?
  13. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,096 (1.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    802
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    It depends on the software you use. I used Sony's Vegas encoding software. Encoded about 60 minutes of home video and burn't to DVD in about 15 minutes on a 5600 OC'd to 6400 speeds. The software used full 100% on both cores:rockout:
    farlex85 says thanks.
  14. farlex85

    farlex85 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    4,830 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Yeah I guess I didn't think about that, good point. The one I use also compresses them to put on a dvd-r, sorry, I retract my previous statement. :laugh:
  15. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    yeah adobe is 100% of the cores, so make sure you have good cooling. I encode at 3.2ghz temps around 45 full load. There's no real no secret, you should always encode with same resolution as the orginal video.

    ex.
    1hr. 720x480 to 720x480= 10-15min.
    1hr. 720x480 to 1920x1080= 2hrs.

    when changing resolution is when is assume so much time. if the video is 1920x1080 (HD) to begin with then your looking at 25-30min encode time. Going from 720x480 to 1920x1080 you won't see much of a difference. you'll see a bigger difference if you record 1920x1080 to begin with.

    This video was recorded in SD. I never re-encode it to a higher resolution, this is 720x480. But the adobe flash player is set much lower. :D
    http://www.performancebuildpc.com/SamplePage6_1280.html
  16. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Should work pretty well, I would have gone with an Intel Quad instead but thats me.
    Also you may want to run the video stuff under XP, it will be quite a bit faster, even faster if you can get it running under linux :)

    My video encoding software encodes and transcodes about 3-4x faster under linux then xp.
  17. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    I use Vista x64 x10 times better than XP Home and XP Pro x64. I saved almost 5min in Vista vs XP Pro x64.
  18. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Vista x64 I guess I could see that... x86 not a chance...
    And linux x64 will eat the crap out of both, I can't even explain....
  19. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    How did you get adobe to work with linux. It's Mac and Windows only
  20. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Not using adobe... So I can't say for that software in its own. But if it will run on a Mac, you can get it to run on linux probably fairly easily.

    I figure linux is faster all around because it doesn't use ram or processor really and handles things differently, probably also faster under mac os then windows I would guess, nothing new there though.
  21. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    Yeah for now :D :laugh:
  22. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Windows 7 :)
    ohh I just hope they do it as well as I hope they do!!!!!
  23. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    Wasn't talking about Windows 7. I was talking about CS4.
  24. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Aww... Well.... Maybe, but I doubt it simply because of the way windiws operates...
  25. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,702 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    449
    Location:
    East TN
    Well I just know for a fact that it will operate awhole lot better on Windows than Mac. he he

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page