1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

is my HD6950 broken?

Discussion in 'AMD / ATI' started by mvdv25, Jan 4, 2011.

  1. mvdv25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well i just brought a HD6950 (no biosmod),

    so i thought, lets try WoW. I had maxed out everything... good. no problem. no fps drops like with my HD4870.

    after 20 minutes, i was seeing some artifacts.

    now i got this with everything:

    example:

    Heaven benchmark DX11:

    http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=sLXz85ieE64
    (sorry for bad quality, youtube seems to break my iphone 4 movies)
    anyone who could help me out? just rma or ?

    Thanks
  2. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,527 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    Very well could be. What drivers are you currently using? Also, if you wouldn't mind, could you fill out your system specs in the User CP? Don't forget to make sure "Show Others" or whatever box is checked.
  3. ZenZimZaliben

    ZenZimZaliben

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2005
    Messages:
    2,557 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    528
    Only thing you can do is check the cooler and make sure it is attached properly. Which it probably is. Make sure your using latest drivers. Otherwise RMA time...
  4. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Yes, thats broken..

    Did you overclock it anything? or maybe played around with the voltage?
  5. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,125 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    04578
    that looks like a Direct X issue to me

    i have that issue on some older games and Metro 2033 had to update Direct X after which the issue was gone. Update Direct X via microsofts site and see what happens if that dosent work then consider an RMA
  6. Sir_Real

    Sir_Real New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    706 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Lincoln England
    That looks like a prob with the ram on your gpu. Might be a overheating prob.

    Does the artifacts appear all the time now or is it just when you've been running a game or benchmark for a few mins?

    Also your gpu isnt overclocked at all yeah?
  7. Cratzky New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    Messages:
    296 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    He said it worked fine first, that spells for broken.
  8. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,125 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    04578
    and yea im on the same install for the last year and still had it happen dosent mean it wont fix the fucking issue and tadaaaa its a bit of a hey lets try this before i rma my gpu and cant game for 2 months senario not that hard to download run the direct x runtime and see if anything changes. We are all using windows for the most part and windows tends to fuck itself up fairly often without any help lol.
  9. HalfAHertz

    HalfAHertz

    Joined:
    May 4, 2009
    Messages:
    1,883 (0.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    377
    Location:
    Singapore
    Maybe you got a bad bios. Try flipping the bios switch on the card and restarting.
  10. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA

    I agree. With the system off, put the bios switch in position 2 and then boot.

    At least that will tell for sure if it is a bios problem.
  11. DigitalUK

    DigitalUK New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    503 (0.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    UK South
    that doesnt look like artifacts, looks like dodgy driver or dx. download the latest 10.12a beta cats for the card and update dx see if its still there.

    10.12a hotfix best and only drivers to support 69xx series here

    direct x latest redis Here
  12. mvdv25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    well i already tryed that, i even got artifacts in CCC

    its dutch but you could see what i mean.
    [​IMG]
  13. crazyeyesreaper

    crazyeyesreaper Chief Broken Rig

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    8,125 (4.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,742
    Location:
    04578
    yea thats not a direct x issue then thats a bad gpu right there
  14. PopcornMachine

    PopcornMachine

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    1,563 (0.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    459
    Location:
    Los Angeles/Orange County CA
    Sorry to hear and see that.

    I'd still take a stab at reinstalling CCC and DX11 to see if it helps. If not you probably need to RMA.
  15. mvdv25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Well i tryed to reinstall, to ones who came from the CD, also i tryed the new one. both dont seems to fix it.

    also if its a DX problem, i would've the same problems with my HD4870.
    this one works just fine.
  16. Swamp Monster

    Swamp Monster

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2010
    Messages:
    560 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    83
    Location:
    Latvia
    What If you move the "Power" slider of CCC to higher value?
  17. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,489 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,899
    Return the card. GPU is bad.
  18. robal

    robal

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2008
    Messages:
    485 (0.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    110
    Location:
    Hampshire, UK
    In attempt to stop more people trying to be helpful by asking you to fiddle with drivers:

    GPU is damaged. It cannot be fixed. RMA the card.
  19. overclocking101

    overclocking101

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2009
    Messages:
    2,886 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    405
    Location:
    vermont
    incorrect it is a core problem. memory artifacts are almost always red/grey/green and more square in shape. it seems to me the core got damaged during use probably from heat.
    100% agreed. it does looks close to a bad driver or DX install but it is not. im 99%sure your core got overheated or was a bad unit from the get go
  20. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    Not sure it's the card since you play a good 20min without problems

    I think it's more your PSU CM 520w... PSU drop power a little when it get warm + your card pulling some more juice , over heat + power draw from the card = not enough to handle the card properly...

    Quick test , turn the PC off (completely off) for an hour or two & then start the PC & do a bench right away & i am sure it won't artifact until the PSU warm up a little (20min+)

    BTW: my 6850 recommended a 600w+ PSU so i guess your 6950 would be 700w+ PSU?
  21. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,489 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,899
    Wrong. An underperforming PSU would in no way cause rendering problems as seen in the video. It would cause slowdowns, stuttering, etc. This is a bad (defective) GPU.
  22. Goodman

    Goodman

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,519 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    324
    Location:
    Canada/Québec/Montreal
    I didn't see/notice that he posted a video on his thread but still i would try cool down the pc first & do a quick test...

    But i never see a graphic card going so bad on artifacts :eek::eek::eek:
    If the card or the PSU doesn't overheat then it surely the graphic card but i still would change the PSU for a more powerful one

    Idk if a under power PSU could damage a graphic card , but i guess it could...?
  23. mvdv25 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2011
    Messages:
    12 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
  24. sliderider New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2010
    Messages:
    270 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Smoke me a kipper, I'll be back for breakfast. :laugh:
  25. BeepBeep2

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2010
    Messages:
    236 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    42
    Location:
    Ohio, USA
    Seems to be memory artifacts, bet if you dropped the GDDR5 speed down the artifacts would subside...core issues just end in a crash/bsod/driver recovery.

    Still, at stock it shouldnt happen.

    Actually come to think of it I have had my 4870X2 error like this with high core speeds, even though it plows through 3DMark anyway. However on my 5770's and 4850 I do get artifacts like this with high ram clocks.
    Of course, there are some scattered black dots usually with memory issues. BTW, tell Red I said hello.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page