1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is my HDD dying?

Discussion in 'Storage' started by bombfirst885, Apr 1, 2012.

  1. bombfirst885

    bombfirst885 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    147 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    So last night I'm browsing the web when everything on my computer slows way down. My Hard drive was making the noise like it was fragmented constantly until I restarted the computer. After rebooting I logged into my profile (running Windows 7) and HDD is making the fragmented sound for almost half an hour while clicking on anything is impossible. There has been no sound coming from the HDD since. I run defragment even though it says it's just been ran and is currently at 0%. Now clicking on icons, links, anything really requires two to four clicks sometimes. I'm running this hard drive Link and an older WD 500GB harddrive that just contains media.

    Also ran Chkdisk which came back with 0 bad sectors.
     
  2. LGV

    LGV New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2011
    Messages:
    260 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    64
    bombfirst885 says thanks.
  3. Exeodus

    Exeodus

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    623 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    156
    Location:
    A suburb of Chicago, IL
    Running out of system memory?
     
    bombfirst885 says thanks.
  4. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Check for malware?
     
    bombfirst885 says thanks.
  5. bombfirst885

    bombfirst885 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    147 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
  6. bombfirst885

    bombfirst885 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    147 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    Doubt it since I have Malabytes, and AVG paid running. I don't usually download anything suspicious either. I'll run a system scan though.

    Luckily this will be covered under warranty if it is the 640GB WD. The other hard drive is out of warranty.
     
  7. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,983 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,016
    Location:
    Oregon
    bombfirst885 says thanks.
  8. bombfirst885

    bombfirst885 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    147 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
  9. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,616
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Run RAM tests too. Flakey RAM can cause issues with slow downs.

    You can also run the resource monitor and see if anything seems strange.
     
    bombfirst885 says thanks.
  10. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,298 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,092
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    How do your S.M.A.R.T logs look?
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2012
    bombfirst885 says thanks.
  11. bombfirst885

    bombfirst885 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    147 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    Ran the Windows memory diagnostics and nothing came up. These are screen caps from my two drives.

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
     
  12. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Run the error scan in HDTune to see if there are any bad sectors.
    Also get the WD Diagnostics tool from Western Digital.

    Run the OS in safe mode and see if the behavior is still there.

    Besides your OS drive, shut down the machine and disconnect all sata related devices including your optical drive and boot.

    Sometimes things can mess up temporarily wit the sata controller until something has been disconnected and reconnected.
     
    bombfirst885 says thanks.
  13. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,298 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,092
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Bomb, could you please fill in your system specs in the user control panel? It may not help for this issue, but it could help give us insight into what is going on, like how much memory you're using which is a big factor in this case.
     
    bombfirst885 says thanks.
  14. bombfirst885

    bombfirst885 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    147 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    Done.

    Still having this weird issue where I have to click things multiple times. Possibly a corrupt mouse driver? My hard drive hasn't made a sound the entire day.
     
  15. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,298 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,092
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    You're specs look fine but for what your hardware is, but I'm concerned about the power supply. I had a Phenom II 940 with a Radeon HD 6870 and it wouldn't even boot with only a 550-watt PSU, you could be over-taxing your PSU and it is causing odd behavior. Do both of your hard drives act slow when this happens, or just one?

    Also a word of advice (from experience), I've seen Rosewill PSUs destroy computers, I don't recommend them for the kind of rig you're running. I would also make sure your 1090T is running cool enough with the stock cooler.
     
    bombfirst885 says thanks.
  16. Phusius

    Phusius New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2012
    Messages:
    1,318 (1.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    380
    I would never trust a PSU other than Seasonic/Corsair/Antec. Maybe OCZ.
     
    bombfirst885 says thanks.
  17. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    I had a virus last year, the only thing that worked was Microsoft Standalone System Cleaner. Download and try it if nothing else helps. Of course, with the potential your hdd is failing, the first thing you need to do is back everything up!
     
    bombfirst885 says thanks.
  18. jpierce55

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,335 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    91
    The hdd is usually the first thing to suffer from a psu issue. Aquinus has a very good point!
     
    bombfirst885 says thanks.
  19. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,983 (2.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,016
    Location:
    Oregon
    Is probably not your PSU although you paid top dollar for the drive but not on the PSU, Now your not sure. Thats what happen when you skimp on a PSU you question every problem you have. "Is ti the PSU?" Ive used many Roswell PSUs and have never had a bad one. But I woudnt plug my expensive hardware into it. But other peoples cheep hardware .. Yes So format that thing reinstall and see if it goes away and start shopping for a new PSU if your going to be an enthusiast
     
    bombfirst885 says thanks.
  20. francis511

    francis511

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2006
    Messages:
    2,547 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    271
    Location:
    N.Ireland
    Hdd or psu methinks.
     
    bombfirst885 says thanks.
  21. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,311 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    HDD is dying :(

    I think you should try and reformat the PC you might have some issues with the windows setup
     
    bombfirst885 says thanks.
  22. bencrutz

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2011
    Messages:
    175 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    bombfirst885 says thanks.
  23. bombfirst885

    bombfirst885 New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2007
    Messages:
    147 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    United States
    Might be a stupid question, but would a PSU tester nail an issue if there is one? Never had a problem with my PSU.
     
  24. Bo$$

    Bo$$ Lab Extraordinaire

    Joined:
    May 7, 2009
    Messages:
    5,311 (2.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    867
    Location:
    London, UK
    indeed it would.

    But this is sounding more like a HDD/software issue
     
    bombfirst885 says thanks.
  25. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,654 (4.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,019
    check you sata cable for losse connection. my system was freezing because of some dust in the ports :D
     
    bombfirst885 says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page