1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is my mobo preventing me from unlocking cores in my CPU?

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by T3kl0rd, Aug 12, 2010.

  1. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    All,

    Thx for reading this. I have a Phenom II X2 550 that will unlock the two disabled cores if they are functional. The TDP of my CPU and my mobo is 95W. If I can unlock the cores on this CPU, the TDP should be more than 95W. Is my mobo preventing me from potentially unlocking the cores on this CPU? Obviously it appears so but I want a second opinion before I buy another mobo to try to unlock the cores on this CPU. My mobo has ACC, so theoretically it is possible were it not for the TDP limitations.
    Last edited: Aug 12, 2010
  2. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,936
    It will not provide enough voltage theoretically. You could try downclocking though. I would suggest a motherboard with 140w support.
  3. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    So you are saying downclock it to see if it will work at all unlocking the cores? That isn't a bad idea if it will work. If it doesn't, I'll get the 965. thx
  4. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,535 (13.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,936
    The 965 requires more than 95w. I would suggest keeping the 550 and getting a better motherboard.
  5. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Well, I want a quad now that I can afford it. If this won't unlock to a quad then the 965 is what I want with a completely different mobo. Performance is too similar in this CPU unlocked to a quad and a 965 to justify getting one if this will unlock successfully.
  6. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    if i was you i would get the new board if this one doesn't unlock your cpu and try your CPU in the new board you could get lucky and not have to buy a quad but if it won't unlock on the new one then time to buy a quad. not like your out anything if you get a board first.
  7. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    Well, this board won't downclock the CPU so my only alternative now is to get a mobo with higher TDP.
  8. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Can't lower the multiplier at all?
  9. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    This CPU isn't BE
  10. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    if it is a 550 then it should be a BE. but that doesn't matter anyways. on non-BE you can LOWER the multy. but not up it.

    EDIT: my mistake they made a black and a non black edition 550 :eek: haven't kept up on AMD much.But i do know that even non BE chips you can lower the multiplier just not up it
  11. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    555 is BE not 550. There is no option in my BIOS to increase or decrease the multiplier.
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  12. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    see you you have a ECS.<--that is your problem :banghead:
    also 555 is a C3 BE and they also made a 550 C2 BE.

    btw here is a newegg link to a 550 BE just for proof
    AMD Phenom II X2 550 Black Edition Callisto 3.1GHz...
  13. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    So no way to set a custom VID when you have CnQ enabled? That's odd....


    I never came acrossed a recent chipset aftermarket board without multiplier adjustments. Any of the newer stuff I should say ....
  14. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    They discontinued the 550 BE before I bought this one.

    ECS boards are like that, not for enthusiasts.
  15. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    False in certain point They made C2 and C3 of the 550 but only the C2 version is able to unlock..sometimes ! Not all C2 are unlockable. I have one and it's keeping 2 cores only even if my mobo is 125w. So in fact you must absolutly have a 550 BE - C2 and it does not means it will unlock it only means that the 550 have unlocked multiplier when it a black edition and not unlockable when its not a black edition.

    My pinino is that you go to buy a cheap Asus M4A785-M like me so it gives you the chance to keep the same DDR2 memory you already have with lot of onboard features or go for the model after that you can put DDR3 memory for 30$ more the mobo with almost same features.
  16. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    IRRC the 555 came in with the new C3 stepping and the 550 C2 was discontinued and never made it to a C3.
    as for ONLY C2 being able to be unlocked that is false 100% there has been many C3 dual cores unlocked.
  17. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    Hate to correct you.

    550 = 2 flavors c2 Black Edition and c3 non black

    555 = c3

    @Mohawk

    Both flavors of 550 have the potential of unlocking to 4 cores. Check your bios settings again.
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  18. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    In my bios it says Unleashing cores...thats how they call it.
    But anyway that cpu does not unlock since they not all unlock cores but i still have the multiplier unlocked :) its enough for me to bet a 3.8 gigs and im happy with that

    HDZ550WFK2001

    thats the serial number on mine.
  19. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    it's ok i can't be right all the time :laugh: i haven't really kept up on AMD much since i went to the dark side :eek:
    JrRacinFan says thanks.
  20. MohawkAngel

    MohawkAngel New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,864 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    I tought it was AMD the dark side :p
  21. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    When you have me n pos, long time amd guys, on intel's latest. It's considered the dark side.

    I think my first intel cpu was a celeron d 347, I got that back in 2006.

    But regarding the problem at hand:

    @t3kl0rd

    Get yourself a nice am2+ 790fx. You deserve it. :)
    p_o_s_pc says thanks.
  22. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    @JrRacinFan

    Thx, 790fx is CF only not SLI IIRC. There is an outside chance my GTX 285 will actually arrive someday and I may want to SLI it. Was thinking about getting one as I don't want the GPU lanes downscaling in multi GPU configs.
  23. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (7.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    SLI? Google up 750a. There are some nice MSI and Asus SLI boards out there that support Phenom II.
  24. p_o_s_pc

    p_o_s_pc F@H&WCG addict

    Joined:
    May 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,008 (4.91/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,183
    Location:
    Newark ohio
    i agree there are some nice 750a boards out there. Also if you get a good deal maybe a 780a
    also don't forget XFX and EVGA have some nice SLI board for AMD too but there hard to find.
  25. T3kl0rd

    T3kl0rd

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2009
    Messages:
    490 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    37
    I'm also considering getting the i7 930 build I originally wanted. Who needs a car when you have a sweet PC? :p

    The newer AMD 8xx mobos have some slight advantages over the 7xx as well.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page