1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is my next rig good would you say?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by J-Man, Aug 24, 2007.

  1. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I know you'll complain about atleast one component :roll:

    Here's my current rig now.

    ASUS M2N32-SLI Deluxe

    AMD Athlon X2 4600+ @ 2.7GHz

    2GB OCZ Platinum RAM

    8800 GTS 640MB

    Ok there's my current rig but look below and see if my upgrade will be ok together (not like compatible cause I know all that but I mean like nothing is like bottlenecking or anything)

    MB: http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/prod...hvd19wcm9kdWN0X292ZXJ2aWV3&product_uid=131173

    CPU: http://www.ebuyer.com/customer/prod...hvd19wcm9kdWN0X292ZXJ2aWV3&product_uid=124869

    I'm keeping my current RAM and GPU but you may say "why not upgrade to a Ultra or GTX but I will so when I get the money but in the mean time is the rig listed above (MB and CPU) ok with my current RAM and GPU?

    Thanks :toast:
  2. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Personally I would consider the Abit IP35 Pro
  3. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Can you find me that MB on ebuyer?
  4. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    you could always just get a opty 1210 and run 3.2ghz on that dualie (it does 3.2 on stock cooling)
  5. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Don't understand? opty?
  6. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    opteron 1210

    they dont appear to have them on ebuyer
  7. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    Nah man. Intel Quad. Is the rig ok to go when I buy them both on Friday?
  8. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    if you get the abit ip35 and quad you should be ok
  9. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
  10. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Ebuyer doesnt stock that board because their stupid. You can get it from Here tho.
  11. cdawall where the hell are my stars

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2006
    Messages:
    20,643 (7.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,969
    Location:
    some AF base
    :roll: you dont like ebuyer do you ket?

    i would get some small fans to throw on the silent heat pipes
  12. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    Dont mind them, but after my last order fiasco with them I wouldnt recommend large orders from them. They were totally unhelpful, despite the fact my order totalled about £250.
  13. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    bump.
  14. mullered07

    mullered07 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2007
    Messages:
    2,648 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    203
    Location:
    UK
    ive spent over £10,000 with them in the past 5 years (my rigs, friends familys and upgrades etc):wtf: not had many problems with them really, the odd hiccup but thats to be expected.

    btw to the op, you should try and call the e-tailer and find out what stepping it is before buying g0 ftw :cool:
  15. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Get your Q6600 from Scan, they have two different selections, one is the B2 stepping, the other is the new G0, atleast that way you know which one you are getting :)
  16. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    I am registered on Scan. I haven't looked there yet but is my next rig going to be good for Crysis on max settings?
  17. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,820 (6.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,032
    Location:
    Ohio
    Everything is just fine. Go for it.
    Or wait for Phenom.
  18. marsey99

    marsey99

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,468 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
  19. Ketxxx

    Ketxxx Heedless Psychic

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2006
    Messages:
    11,510 (3.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    Kingdom of gods
    He wants the Pro, it uses 100% solid state capacitors, much better for reliability :cool:
  20. J-Man

    J-Man New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2007
    Messages:
    2,248 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    81
    Location:
    Oakham, UK
    O?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page