1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is my PSU to weak?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by the - dutchie, Aug 22, 2007.

  1. the - dutchie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Hi there guys! :toast:

    I upgraded my system a while ago and I was wondering if my PSU is slowing down my computer, especially slowing my graphicscard.
    I get some pretty bad performance in both new and old games.
    For example my 3DMark'06 score, with my setup it should be around 10.500 points, but what I get is just 6558.
    The CPU score is just what it should, but my graphicscard score is way too low.
    Also my computer freezes when I connect a portable harddisk, or it sometimes just shutsdown and I have to reset the PSU using the power switch on the PSU.
    Overheating is not it, I think everything part is at an very acceptable temperature!
    from Everest: CPU max seen at 45 after some games, and graphicscard never seen above 75 degrees celcius.

    www.antec.com/specs/SP500_spe.html

    My setup:
    Antec Smartpower 500watt
    Sapphire Radeon HD 2900 XT
    AMD X2 6000+
    2GB DDR2
    MSI K9A Platinum mainboard
    Thermaltake MaxOrb
    Hauppauge PVR-350 pci tv-card
    Western Digital 7200rpm 250gb S-ATA hdd
    2 NEC DVD/CD writers
    1 floppy drive
     
  2. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,999 (5.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,086
    Location:
    Ohio
  3. the - dutchie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
  4. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,999 (5.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,086
    Location:
    Ohio
    that would prob. be better for you than the corosair since it has 8-pin
     
    the - dutchie says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. the - dutchie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Nice, thanks a lot for the fast help mate!
     
  6. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
  7. the - dutchie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    I did that before, and I ended up a little higher as 550 w.
    But as that website says; It doesnt calculate the Total Amperage Available ;)
     
  8. jtleon

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2007
    Messages:
    210 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    23
    Location:
    Southern Arizona, USA
    Wait a minute....How long have you run that PS?

    How long have you run that PS?

    You may need to clean it out thoroughly - if it has dust buildup.

    Does it have the 6 PIN PCI-E connector?...Or are you using an adapter?

    If you use an adapter, make sure there are no other components on the same cable.:toast:

    Regards,
    jtleon
     
  9. the - dutchie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    About one and a half years.

    I did that when I was upgrading my computer one week ago! :D

    It has one 6 PIN PCI-E connector from the psu, and the other 6 pin is a adapter coming from molex's.

    Hmmm..the cable where the adapter is on is also connected to the 4 pin molex plug on the mainboard and the harddisk :p

    But anyway, I think my psu cant produce enough amps on the 12v for my videocard one way or another
     
  10. the - dutchie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    And changing some things that videocard is the only thing connected at one cable doesnt make a difference. :)
     
  11. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
    if it says about 550 the it might be a good idea to bought a 650-700watt just to be sure

    hd2900 is a power hog
     
    the - dutchie says thanks.
  12. the - dutchie New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 22, 2007
    Messages:
    26 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Yeah, I'm going to order a Thermaltake Toughpower 750 watt for 100 euro's tomorrow ;)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page