1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Is Q6600 enough for upcoming games?

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Krazy Owl, Aug 23, 2012.

  1. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,610 (2.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,804
    Location:
    Oregon
    9570? What is that
  2. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    A 6570 with typo mistake...or PC133 sdram soldered on! :p
  3. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,064 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    875
    If its a 6570 I wouldnt touch it. AnandTech shows that it's consistantly at the bottom of the table in 2010 games - In 2012 games it would be abysmal.



    http://images.anandtech.com/graphs/graph4278/36834.png
    http://images.anandtech.com/graphs/graph4278/36832.png
    http://images.anandtech.com/graphs/graph4278/36836.png
    http://images.anandtech.com/graphs/graph4278/36844.png
    http://images.anandtech.com/graphs/graph4278/36824.png


    For $100 CA dollars you can get a 6770, 460 SE or 6790 .

    Personally for sub $100 I would get the 7750 or up the budget to £130 and get the 7770.

    http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814150629
    http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814130690
    http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814150630
    http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814131477
    http://www.newegg.ca/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814161403
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2012
  4. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    I have an old athlon x2 that my little brother-in-law had. Threw in an old 8800 ultra I had laying around, and it runs counterstrike GO at max settings, among other newer games, also pretty close to max settings.

    Short answer: You need to replace that 8600GT.

    Long answer: budget for a newer system. In the meantime listen to what the others said, clock it to 3.0 for a day. If you get no crashes, take it to 3.2.
  5. Iciclebar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
  6. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    I have 2 5750s I could let go for $60 a piece. Equivalent to a 6750 I believe.
  7. Iciclebar New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    15 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    That's a good price for a 5750.
  8. 3870x2

    3870x2

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,875 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    689
    Location:
    Joplin, Mo
    Radeon 9570 Pro!
  9. Krazy Owl

    Krazy Owl New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2012
    Messages:
    900 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    77
    Location:
    Montreal
    It's ok nevermind anyway I decided to wait for something else :p
  10. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,064 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    875
    People that keep waiting for something else never upgrade.
  11. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,139 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,646
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    What stepping? If you have a "G0" then overclocking 3ghz to 3.2ghz should not be a problem. Like everyone has stated.. I would upgrade the 8600gt before the Q6600. :toast: Oh and like Solaris17 said it wasn't a bad card in it's day and I had a couple at one time as well. :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,064 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    875
  13. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    The shame is even if it IS a G0 he can't overclock it on the Acer OEM board he has it in. I was running a G0 Q6600 before I moved to this i7 rig. Yeah 3.2 was easy I could even run Speed Step without issues. Was a great CPU and I got it for "nothing" I built an HTPC for a buddy using it and he never used the PC at all so I asked him if I could swap it out for my E6600. Was a great upgrade.
  14. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    I havent read through the whole thread but when I upgraded from a Q6600 @ 3.6ghz with 8gb DDR2 ram to an i7 2600k, the difference in gaming was very evident! Even a game like BF2 ran much smoother on multiplayer servers and I couldnt imagine trying to run BF3 smoothly on that old processor. I diddnt upgrade my graphics card at the same time so the improvement i was seeing was totally the processor itself.
    Jetster and INSTG8R say thanks.
  15. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Exactly the same experience.
  16. Dent1

    Joined:
    May 18, 2010
    Messages:
    3,064 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    875
    Q6600 @ 3.6GHz is plenty. My Athlon II X4 @ 3.6Ghz runs BF3 at very high settings, friend has an I5 @ 4.2GHz running the same video card as me and his frame rate minimum is the same as mine, maximum frame rate is only slightly better than mine.

    Also bought Max Payne 3 recently. Plays at high settings, frame rate is good. If you've got a beefy video card like the ATI 5850 CF you can get away with a mediocre processor.

    Saying that I am looking to upgrade my CPU soon. Late December, early January 2013. I would recommend the OP eventually upgrade his CPU (2.6GHz) soon too as he can't OC to compensate, but the video card is the first priority at will net him atleast a playable frame rate at medium.
  17. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    Like i said, only once i upgraded to an i7 2600k did i notice how much smoother the gameplay was in BF2 / BF3, specially on large multiplayer maps.
    Perhaps this wouldve been different if my q6600 was on a DDR3 board, i dont know
    INSTG8R says thanks.
  18. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,139 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,646
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    Bullshit is your response.. I said it was not a bad card.. I did not say it was a great card... That's why I said I would upgrade the Graphics card before the CPU.. The 8600 wasn't a bad card in it's day, but it wasn't the greatest or near the greatest card either. In all fairness Nvidia should have named it 8600 GS and not 8600 GT. They did get it wrong with the name.

    Yea, he's not going to be able to do anything with that OEM board. :toast: I still have a G0 Q6600 crunching 24/7 @ 3.0ghz. It was a great chip, but nothing compared to an i7, but a Q6600 paired with a good gaming card should squeeze a little life out of his machine. :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,056 (1.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    369
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida
    Agreed, need new gpu first and foremost...lol..
  20. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,779 (2.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,485
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Upgrade GPU first, but the stock Q6600 and DDR2 memory isn't really sufficient, especially for DX11 games that need lots of memory bandwidth.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  21. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Agreed. I would probably still be running mine. I just happened to have a lump of cash to upgrade so I did. :toast:
    Mindweaver says thanks.
  22. Mindweaver

    Mindweaver Moderato®™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2009
    Messages:
    5,139 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,646
    Location:
    Statesville, NC
    I had an Old guy ask me years ago, “When should I upgrade?” I told him when the tasks you do on your pc feel slow. Example: Soon after that he wanted me to upgrade his computer. The next day after I upgraded his machine he calls me and says, “On my old pc when I got up in the morning I could go over to it, and start it up. Then go use the bathroom, go to the kitchen fix a cup of coffee, and grab a snack. When I got back to my pc the desktop would be coming up and when I sat down it was ready…. Now when I press the power button and before I walk away from the pc.. I’m at my desktop ready to go…”. I responded to this with, “That’s great so what’s the problem?”… He said, “But now, when am I suppose to use the bathroom, and get coffee and a snack?”... lol :roll: :roll:
    Last edited: Aug 31, 2012
    Easy Rhino says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,786 (0.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    416
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    LMAO! :roll::roll:

    That was kinda the same thing that happened to me when I got the i7. When I download mkv TV shows I convert them with MKV2VOB so I can stream them to my PS3. I used to start it and go back to the livingroom while I "waited" I had barely gotten up and turned around to leave and it was done...:laugh:
  24. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    he could try setfsb. iv been doing some laptop clocking and the program actually works well. if you know your PLL chip have $11 and know the author he adds it to the program.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page